SURNAME First Name
or Initials
Units and Comments
Reference books used: All-Australia Memorial (AAM)
Abbot R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Abbot J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Abbott George H Trooper, 9th Australian Light Horse, late 13th Company Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Abbott A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Abbott H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Abbott E W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Abbott H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Abbott James E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Abbott H W 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Abbott R N 7th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Abbott Arthur R 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Abbott George Driver, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Abbott Hector Driver, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Abbott Ronald Enlisted at 16 and one half, but with parent intervention, he was prevented from embarking Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Abbott Ernest W 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Abbott Herbert 56th Battalion, late 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Abell R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Abell Roy 1st Australian Light Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Aberneathy J A 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Ackland H J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Acres Edgar G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Acres Joseph W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Adair Hugh 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Adam G B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Adam A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Adam George B 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Adam Alexander 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Adams Amos 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Adams W R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Adams J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Adams James A 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Adams Robert J Gunner, 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column), 2nd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Adams Francis C 53rd Battalion, claimed by brother as he was underage, transferred to Artillery. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Adams William J No 11 Volunteers, British Columbia Regiment, No 2. 139,079 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Adams William R 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Adams James 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Adams Michael 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Adams William T 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Adams Hugh G 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Adams Arthur R Lieutenant, 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Adams George C                  T 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Adams J 53rd Battalion, brother of Mrs. N. Warburton, Annandale, NSW Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Adamson D S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Adamson Stanley 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Adamson Bertram F 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60
Adamson Ernest G 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60
Adamson David S 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Adcock Ralph 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Adcock Albert 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Aggett W V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Aggett T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Agnew Wilson Dale AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Ahang William Clarence 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Aikins James Shaw Regimental-Sergeant-Major, 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Aitkins Arthur 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Alban G W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Alban H S AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Alcock W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Alcorn Ernest E Lieutenant, 5th Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Alcorn Jack 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Alderman George 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Alderton Edwin T 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Alderton Henry H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Alderton Charles 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Aldham J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Aldham John H 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Alexander Harold L 10th-27th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Alexander Eric C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Alfonso Norman F 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Allan James 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Allan Herbert G 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Allan Joseph Duncan 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Allan Walter R 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Allanson William W               G 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 14
Allardyce John 60th Battalion, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Allen Joseph Henry 5th GSR (General Service Regiment) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Allen Alfred Clyde 1st Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Allen L M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Allen A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Allen W S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Allen A T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Allen H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Allen R B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Allen Ernest H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Allen Ronald B Gunner, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 5DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Allen Frederick C               G 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Allen Frederick R 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Allen John 2nd Lieutenant, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Allen Alexander 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Allen Robert Signaller, 2nd Australian Signal Squadron, Mounted Australian Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Allen George H 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 3
Allen Reginald O 5th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Allen Roy C 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Allen Louis J                  B Gunner, 5th Division Field Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 68
Allen Leslie Murlis 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Allingham E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Allingham Eric J Lieutenant, Royal Fusiliers, 68th Brigade 10th Division. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Allisey Jack 15th Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 3
Allison Arthur M 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Allison Frederick 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Allison Ivan B 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Allrich F H 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Allwood Frederick T 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Alsope Charles A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 3
Amos L J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Amos Leslie J 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Anbbott G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Anderson Walter 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Anderson J B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Anderson W L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Anderson B G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Anderson A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Anderson H R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Anderson W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Anderson A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Anderson J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Anderson F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Anderson David S 54th Battalion, late 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Anderson D J                   S QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), Australian Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Anderson S H 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Anderson W V 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Anderson W V 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Anderson Albert R QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Anderson William N 1st Battalion, transferred to 14th Field Company Engineers in France, died from rheumatic fever effects April, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Anderson James A 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Anderson Arthur A 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Anderson William 4th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Anderson Alexandra 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Anderson John 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Anderson Frederick C 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Anderson William F 10th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Anderson David F 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Anderson W J 5th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Anderson N O                 C 3rd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Anderson William J 5th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Anderson James B 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Anderson William L 5th Division Signallers Corps, Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Anderson Herbert George 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Anderson Joseph A Stoker, HMAS “Australia” No 5597 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Anderson Anton A Sergeant, 12th AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Anderson Joseph 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Anderson William E 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Anderson Charles E 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Anderson Richard A Sergeant, 1st Machine Gun Section, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Anderson John S Seaman. HMAS “Melbourne”, enlisted in permanent Naval Forces in 1912. War Service: North Sea, West Indies Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Anderson T S Seaman. Enlisted in permanent Naval Forces in 1912, escorted 1st Australian Division to Egypt August 20, 1914 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Anderson Walter 8th Field Company Engineers, gassed, contracted pneunmonia and died 5/10/1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Andreason Harry E 105th Howitzer Battery. No 1826. His correct first names were Hans Edvart. References: NAA and CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Andreason Hans Edvart 105th Howitzer Battery. No 1826. His anglicised first name was Harry. References: NAA and CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Andres Clarence O 1st Signal Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Andrew Edward O Warrant Officer, 9th Depot, Unit of Supply, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Andrew Cyril D 8th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Andrews W D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Andrews G B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Andrews George B 13th Battalion, (two other brothers were also serving: W. H. Andrews and Captain J. F. Andrews) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Andrews William David Gunner, 27th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Andrews H J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Andries McDonald Norman 50th Battalion. His Surname should be Norman, not Andries. Refer to No 2962 in NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Angas Ronald F Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Angas John J Sergeant, 1st Australian General Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Angove James B 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Angwin Eric J 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Angwin George H Gunner, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Angwin Justus 4th Battery, Field Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Anketell J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Anlezark J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Annear Harold N 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 3 & 4
Annett Ernest H               W 35th Battalion, Machine Gun Section, contracted pleurisy whilst a prisoner and died, April 4, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Annett Vivian C Signaller, 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Annis C E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Annis Cecil E 50th Battalion, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Ansell James Serle 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Ansell James George 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Anstice Walter 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Anstis George A 29th Battalion, Lewis Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Anthony Tom Cowindilla 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Antill J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Antill John H Staff QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 20th Company, 2nd Division Train, Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Antrobus Arthur F 105th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Applebee Horace R Signaller, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Appleby Ernest R 4th Division Signallers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Appleby Edward M 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Appleton Thomas M 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Appleyard E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Appleyard F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Appleyard C C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Arblaster Charles Captain, 8th Australian Light Horse, transferred to 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Arblaster Fred 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Archbold E E 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Archbold S 30th Battalion, then transferred to 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Archer Milton R Sergeant, 3rd LTMB (Light Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Archibald Rowley H 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Archibald Robert 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Archibbald Clifford H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Ardley George 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Argo A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Arhrns Arthur B Gunner, 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Aris Arie Driver, 3rd Mortar Trench Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Arkey William S Gunner, 51st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Arkey George E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Arkey John H 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Armaden A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Armbrister Claude V 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Armbrister Percy V 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Armstrong V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Armstrong Edward J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Armstrong Harry T 105th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Armstrong John S 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Armstrong Joseph S 12th Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Armstrong Vincent 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Arnold T F Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Arnold V L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Arnold H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Arnold W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Arnold A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Arnold Herman Captain, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Arnold Thomas F Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Arnold Victor L 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Arnold Clarence H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Arnot John T 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Arnott John M Colonel, Commandant of Australian and NZ Training Centre, late 7th, 9th and 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Arnott Bruce H 52nd Battalion, late 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Arnott Wallace H 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Arnott G A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Arnott Lloyd 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Arthur Richard C 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Arthur Victor J              Mc 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Arthur Clarence V 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Arthur Samuel G 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Arthur William George 21st Battalion, later joined 65th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Ash W E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Ash Jonathan R 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Ash William E                 V 9th Australian Light House Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Ashby A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Ashby Henry E                  J 1st Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Ashby Clyde A                 A 12th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Ashcroft Cecil A Driver, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Ashford Arthur Australian Light Rail Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Ashford Albert 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Ashley Herbert 6th Battalion.Two other brothers enlisted in England under Lord Derby’s scheme and Sydney Ashley died (DOW) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Ashley Alfred 60th Battalion, late 22nd Battalion. Two other brothers enlisted in England, and Sydney Ashley died (DOW) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Ashworth A C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Ashworth James R Driver, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Ashworth John A Farrier-Sergeant, 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Ashworth Arnold C 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Askham Albert C Lieutenant, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Aspinall Arthur 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Asplin Ernest A 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Asquith George H Captain, 1st Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Aston John F                W 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Aston Alfred 34th Battalion, late 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 13
Astridge Alfred 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Atkins Harold J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Atkins Leonard 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Atkins Arthur R 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Atkins Charles G Driver, 21st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Atkins John M 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Atkins James A 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Atkinson Frank J 1st Division Ammunition Brigade Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Atkinson Alick S 11th AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Atkinson John W 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Atkinson Harry Driver, 15th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Atkinson John G Australian General Base Depot, Field Company Engineers Reinforcement, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Attenborough Albert Driver, Motor Transport Company, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Attwater Albert E                 R Artificier, (skilled mechanic), HMAS “Sydney” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Attwater John H 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61 & 62
Attwood Frederick A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 9
Attwood Albert 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 9
Attwood William G 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 9
Attwood Leonard 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 9
Attwood A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Attwood F A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Attwood W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Austin Joseph E 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Austin Harry G Gunner, 1st Section, 2nd BAC (Brigade Ammunition Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Austin Thomas B QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant) Engineers, No 321, 1st Field Company Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
Austin Herbert A 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Austin Frederick 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Avery John B Gunner, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), No 3005A, from NAA reports Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Axford G 7th Sea Transport, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), enlisted June 1918 and did not reach firing line. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Axtell William Leonard 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Ayers C T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Ayers S W Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Ayers Charles T 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Ayers Sydney W Lieutenant, 68th Squadron, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Ayers Victor A 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Ayliffe G Keith 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Ayliffe Stuart H Lieutenant, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Baccus A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Baccus Archibald 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Backler Albert H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Bacon Victor F 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Bacon Desmond F 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Badcock G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Badcock George Driver, 2nd FAC (Field Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Baddon Albert M 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Baddon James S 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Bagge Robert N 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Bagust George B 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Bailey J J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Bailey James J 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Bailey Charles R 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Bailey Alfred G Air Mechanic. No 518. Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Bailey Geoffrey D Sergeant, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 2
Baillie J W 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Baillie W J                 M 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion, late 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Baillie R C Gunner, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) late 12th Australian Light Horse, from NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Baird John O 4th AMTC (Australian Medium Trench Company), late 14th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Baird Alfred J 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Baird Clifford W 20th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Baird Thomas E 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Baker Edmund W 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Baker Henry H Driver, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Baker Bertram H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Baker Henry J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Baker Irvine 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Baker Benjamin Driver, AMTC (Australian Mortar Trench Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Bakewell H K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bakewell Howard Keith 5th AASP (Australian Army Support Battalion), late 5th Division Train Motor Transport from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Balchin W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Balchin William H 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Balding Andrew G Lieutenant, Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Baldock W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Baldock P L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Baldock William Alfred 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Baldock Frank Leonard 2nd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Baldwin George T 7th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Baldwin Arthur Engineer Artificier (skilled mechanic), Royal Navy, HMAS “Courageous” BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Bale Edward G 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Bales George T 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Ball Herbert 1st Machine Gun Squadron, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Ball A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Ball Albert 53rd Battalion, late 17th Battalion, previously served with 7th Royal Fusiliers, Imperial Army. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Ball Alfred C 12th and 32nd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Balzer W R                 H Able-bodied seaman on HMAS “Melbourne”. War Service: German New Guinea and Rabaul No 189. Initials RWH Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Bambury Jack Dair 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Banks H W Stoker, HMAS “Sydney” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Banning Alec Signaller, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Baohm Leonard F                 C 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Barber Alexander H 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Barber Charles H 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Barber Laurence W 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Barber Norman 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Barber Vivian M 3rd Australian Light Horse, accidentally killed in Egypt 1/11/1916 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Barberie Clive 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Barbuto P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Barbuto Philip 3rd Australian Light Horse. First name should be Philip, not Phillips, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Barclay Robert 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Barker Sydney B 8th Machine Gun Company, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Barker Clive 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
Barker Archibald H 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Barker Alfred E Enlisted, but died of meningitis after 9 days in camp, at the Base Hospital in Melbourne Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Barker James 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Barker Harold E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Barkla Leonard W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Barlow Joseph R 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Barnard Robert H 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Barnes Richard George 5th General Service Reinforcements, enlisted May, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Barnes R W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Barnes Raymond 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Barnes Norman M Australian Light Rail Operating Company, late 3rd Battalion stretcher-bearer Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Barnes Leslie E 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Barnes Walter S 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Barnes Roy W 10th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Barnes Clifford H Sergeant 2nd and 54th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Barnes Benjamin S 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Barnes Clarence W Driver, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Barnes Francis A 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Barnes William H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Barnett S J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Barnett Stewart J Gunner, Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Barnier Arthur D 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Barnier James A Lieutenant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Barnier John L 21st Battalion, enlisted in January 1916 and died whilst in training at South Head Sydney Hospital 25/7/1916 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Barr R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Barr James 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Barr Robert 1st AGH (Australian General Hospital). He previously served in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Barracluff W B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Barracluff William B 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Barratt Albert J                  S Driver, 26th Company, ASC (Army Service Corps), 4th Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Barratt Thomas L 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Barratt Walter 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Barratt Sydney 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Barratt Hartley 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Barrell Frederick R 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Barrell Clement O 34th Battalion, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Barrell George W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Barrett J C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Barrett John C 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Barron Ernest 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Barrow Percival G 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Barrow Lucy Nurse, War Service, Egypt and Solonica Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Barry Alfred E 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Barry Fred J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Barry Timothy 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Bartel Rudolph E 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Barter Henry Lieutenant, 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Bartholomaeus L N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Bartholomaeus H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Bartholomaeus E L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Bartholomaeus S B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Bartholomaeus Leslie Norman Carpenter’s Crew, served on HMAS “Australia”, HMAS “Sydney”, HMAS “Fantome” and other boats. No 7868 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Bartholomaeus Hubert A 10th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Bartholomaeus Edwin L 48th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Bartholomaeus Stanley Bert 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Bartie S T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Bartie L H Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Bartle Sydney T 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Bartle Leonard H Lieutenant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Bartlett Thomas W 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Bartlett Ernest A 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Bartlett S J Wireless Operator HMAS “Swan”, War Service :High Seas Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Bartlett Eric N HMAS “Sydney”. War Service: North Sea at surrender of German Fleet. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Bartlett Cyril 1st Army Corps, No 2698, Corps Troop Company, Australian Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Bartlett Frank 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Bartlett Ernest 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Bartlett Horace Staff-Sergeant, Pay Corps, (5th Battalion, late 21st Battalion, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Bartlett Harold L 5th Division Signallers Corps, contracted pneumonia and died April 4, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Bartley Francis D 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Barton H H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Barton A R Correct name was Arthur R. Kingston, but enlisted as A. R. Barton, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Baruh Norman 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Barwick A N                  S Lieutenant, YMCA Representative Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Bashall John 13th Battalon Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Bassett M W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Bassett Edward A 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bassett Walter E Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, late 5th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bassett Arthur B Staff-Sergeant Major, 4th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bate R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Bates G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Bates H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Bates J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Bates Jack 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Bath H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Bathurst T L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Bathurst Thomas L 1st ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Batkin Arthur E                 L Signaller, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Batt George Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Battye Arthur E Trooper, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Baulch James G 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Baulch Leith S               D 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Baulch Frank W Lieutenant, 34th Battalion. He was also in the South Afican War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Baulch George H 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Baulch Frederick A 4th Australian Light Horse, later transferred to 1st Anzac Cycle Company Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Bawden A 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Baxter George W 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Baxter Walter Major, 24th Battalion. He also served in the South African campaign. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Baxter Albert 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Baxter Roy W 5th Mobile Veterinary Section, late 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Baylis Walter B Served in New Guinea, suffered from malaria, then rejected for further service. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Baylis Walter E                B 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Baylis Joseph Ed 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Baylis Samual T N and M Expeditionary Forces (Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Baylis Bowman B 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Baylis George T 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Bayly Alfred William 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Baynes Ambrose H 10th and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Baynes Roy G Captain, 10th and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Beach James A Gunner, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Beacham John Lance-Corporal, 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Beagley Harold Richard 32nd, 12th and 52nd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Beagley Ernest Alfred 12th, 52nd and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Beames Henry James 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Beames George Ernest 6th GSR (General Service Regiment), enlisted 1918, returned to Australia when Armistice signed. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Beames Norman 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Beard James W 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Beaton Neil 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Beaton Angus 7th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Beatty F J 5th BAC (Brigade Ammunition Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Beatty W C 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Beauchamp Percy A Gunner, Field Artillery Reinforcements, enlisted September, 1915 and after 3 months was discharged as med. Unfit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Beavan Leonard J Gunner, 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
Beaven Arthur 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Beaven Walter Marine Engineer, left Australia in 1914 on SS “Strathdee” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Becher William J 37th Battalion. William J. Becker No 2283, who married Doris in 1918. Refs: NSW BDMs, AWM & NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Becker William J 37th Battalion. Becker No 2283, not Becher, who married Doris in 1918. Refs: NSW BDMs, AWM & NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Beckham H J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Beeche Joseph A               M 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Beegling D T    Grainger Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Beegling D T                 G AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Beeks A E 2nd Battery, 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Beer E W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Beer Ernest W 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Behan Patrick E 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Behan Thomas 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Bell Roderick J 10th Battalion, late 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Bell John S 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Bell Mayo C 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Bell A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bell C G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Bell James T 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Bell Claude G 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Bell Douglas 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Bell George J Major, 3rd Australian Light Horse. He also served in the South African Campaign Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Bell Frederick Gunner, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Bell Alexander A Gunner, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Ammunition Column, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Bell Allan Hugh 4th and 11th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bellamy Edward A 114th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 147
Bellesini Joseph 7th Battalion. His image incorrectly states his surname as Bellisini, but should be Bellesini, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Bellesini Harry 23rd Battalion. His image incorrectly states his surname as Bellisini, but should be Bellesini, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Bellesini Andrew 7th Battalion. His image incorrectly states his surname as Bellisini, but should be Bellesini, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Belling Arthur B 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Benar John Gunner, 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Bendall S A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Bendall T N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Bendall Stanley A 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Bendall Thomas N 3rd Field Bakery, War Service: New Guinea Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Benfell A 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Benfield Frank Driver, 3rd AAMT (Australian Army Motor Transport) Coy. He was the only Benfield driver. Res. NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Bennet A E                  J 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Bennett William H 4th Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Bennett Herbert C Gunner, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Bennett R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Bennett Granville 8th Machine Gun Section, 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Bennett Charles R 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Bennett Norman Staff-Sergeant, 4th Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bennett Bertie 14th Infantry Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bennett Harry O 5th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bennett George H 26th Battalion, also served in the South African Campaign Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bennett Henry T 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Bennett Roy 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Bennett Douglas C                 E 2nd Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Bennett George AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Bennett W T 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Bennetts John C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Bennetts Edward J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Benson Harry 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Benson F S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Benson Edward A 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Benson James Lieutenant, 32nd Battalion. He also served in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Benson Roy S 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Benson Henry R 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Bentley Percival P 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Bentley William 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 20
Benton A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Benton J D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Benton Albert A 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Benton John C 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Berghofer Victor A 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Berghofer Arthur 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Bergin Edward Patrick 8th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Berkley Charles H Driver, 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Berkley William 14th Field Artillery Brigade, late 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Berman James Harold 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Berriman Kenneth 3rd Division Signallers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Berriman Robert 4th Squadron Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Berriman Frank P 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Berriman Ralph V Base Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Berry A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Berry W L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Berry Walter L QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 7th Section, Sea Transport Staff Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Berry Charles L Australian Camel Corps Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Berry Reginald P                  J General Reinforcements, enlisted October 23, 1918, and did not take part in any active service Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Berry George R                  J 39th Battalion, late Vet Hospital, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Berry James 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Berryman Gilbert Signaller, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Berryman Searle 5th Brigade Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Berthold A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Berthold August 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Bertie Robert Gunner, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Bertie Leo P 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Bertram A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Bertram Alan L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Beswick J F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Beswick John F 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Betteridge Arthur L 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Betteridge Allan R 1st Australian Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Betteridge Alva N 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Betteridge Thomas A 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Beveridge Alex 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Beveridge James Driver, 25th Battalion, 3rd Division Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Beveridge Alwynne 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Beveridge Rex C Gunner, 2nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Bevis Frederick R Driver, 28th Army Service Corps, late 10th ASC Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4
Bewicke S J                  F Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Bible H 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Bible R H Lieutenant, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Bice John Leonard 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Bickers A M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bickers Allan Morford 32nd Battalioan, late 27th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bickerstaff Harold Johnstone 4th FAB, late 11th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Bickerstaff John Edward Signaller, Headquarters, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Biddle Merton L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Biggs William F 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4 & 5
Bignall Charles R                 A 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Bignell F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Bignell Gordon A 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Bignell Frederick C 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Bigwood R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Bigwood Richard Bombadier, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Binder George 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Bingham A C 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Binney Walter J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Birbeck William H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Birch S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Birch Stanley 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Bird D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Bird Alfred C Lieutenant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Bird Larry 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Bird Thomas R 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Birks Edward H                 E Regimental-Sergeant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Birrell W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Birrell L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Birrell Leslie 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Birrell William 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Birse J S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Birse J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Birse G H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Birse John Stuart 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Birse James William 3rd Battalion, stretcher-bearer Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Birse George Hector General Reinforcements, enlisted May, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Birt H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Birt Cecil R 25th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 15
Birt Harry Williams 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Birties E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Birtles Earnest 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Biscombe J C                 N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Biscombe John C                 N 5th Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Bishop William 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Bishop Alfred 19th Service Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment, No 21455 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Bishop James R 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 29 & 30
Bishop Arthur E Signaller, Portwar Signal Station Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 29 & 30
Black Archie N           G Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Black Charles T Driver, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Black G H               B Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Black N A Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Black Noble A Lieutenant, 2nd Division Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Black Alan E Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Black Ronald H Driver, 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Black G H                B Captain, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Black Charles A AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Black Frederick W 11th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Blackett Ralph N 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Blackley James Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Blackley W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Blackley John Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Blackman Leslie C 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Blackman Walter J               T Lieutenant, 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Blackman Lyle A Captain, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Blackman Gordon W                 J Captain, 15th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Blackman Stanley G Army Company Headquarters, late 18th and 43rd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Blackwell F M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Blackwell Edwin 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Blackwell Frank M 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Bladen Albert Paxton Chaplain and Captain Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 4 & 5
Bladwell Arthur E 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Bladwell Reginald R 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Blaikie John 14th Battalion. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Blake Robert E 12th Field Artillery, 48th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Blake William J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Blake William H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Blake Arthur 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 41
Blamey Reg S 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Bland Charles J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Blandford Leslie Gunner, AMTMB (Australian Medium Trench Mortar Battery), late 1st AD Hospital (Australian Division Hospital) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Blewett P C Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Blewitt Percy Charles Lieutenant, 49th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Blick Leslie C Lieutenant, 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Bligh Roger Horatio 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Blight William G 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Blight George E Captain, 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Blight Ivie B AIF Kit Stores Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Bliss L N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Bliss B R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Bliss T W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Blomberg Oscar H 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Blum J H 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Blum H J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Blundell Reginald A                  J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Blundell Herbert P 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Boadle John H Lieutenant, 4th Field Troop, Imperial Field Squadron, late 2nd Australian Light Horse, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Boadle Jonathan F                  R Gunner, 6th Field Artillery Brigade. His first name is Jonathon, not Jonathan, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Boag Cecil J 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Boag Henry E Camel Corps, late 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Boag Leslie W 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Board H S Driver, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Boase W F                H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Boase William F        Harold 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bocquet David M 4th Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Boddington Norman W Railway Unit (3rd Light Railway Operating Company, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Boddington Harry A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Boddington Jack 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Bodel Tennyson 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Bodger T J                 H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Body Alex N 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Body Keith 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Boettcher W G                K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Boettcher O B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Boettcher W G                 K 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Boettcher Oswald Bernhardt 3rd DSC (Division Signallers Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bolitho W L               T 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bollen Kenneth W Captain, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps). Medical Officer on board HMAS “Boonah”, also some camps. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Bolton Alfred F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Boman Eric J                W 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Bombelli James 4th Division Signallers Corps No 6178, not 6778, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Bond J c Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Bond A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Bond E G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Bond Ralph R 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bond Horace S 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bond Arthur J Driver, 12th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bond James C 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Bond Albert G Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Bond Eric G AAMT (Australian Army Motor Transport) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Bond Robert Sergeant, 2nd Siege Battery, Royal Australian Artillery. No 34700 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Bone David 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Bone David L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Bongers Albert F 5th Battalion, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Bongers Hendrick J 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Booler Thomas F 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Booler Joseph M Stretcher-bearer, Camel Corps  (AAMC Australian Army Medical Corps, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Boomer Percy C                 F 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Boorn William Gunner, 111th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Booth W P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Booth S C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Booth Stephen J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Booth Richard C Lieutenant, General Reinforcements, (3rd Battalion from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Booth Wesley P 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Booth Stanley C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Booth Wesley E 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Booth Athol James Lewis Machine Gunner, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Booth John Stanley Able Seaman, HMS “Australia” and “Sydney” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Booth Edwin 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Booth Sheldon 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Booth William T 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Booth James E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Booth Alfred J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Boothey Albert A 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Borgelt E A                C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Borgelt Edwin A                 C 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Borinelli Jack 2nd Tunnelling Company. No 496. Anglicised 1st name, Jack instead of Giovanni, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Borinelli Giovanni 2nd Tunnelling Company. No 496. Jack was his anglicised 1st name in the AAM book, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Borthwick Thomas 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Bosher W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Bosher William Chief Gunner, HMAS “Parramatta” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Bosher Harold G 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Bosisto R W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bosisto G de V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bosisto R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bosisto Russell George 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bosisto Rolland William Sergeant, 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Bosisto Glyn de Villiers General Reinforcements, enlisted April, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Both Allan J Driver, AMTS (Army Mortar Trench Section) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Bott S H                L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Bott Samuel H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Botten Edward John 10th Battalion, 4th Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Botting Stanley V Gunner, 3rd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Bottom Alfred G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Bottom Henry H Driver, 4th Division, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Bottom Frederick O 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Bottomley George E 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Bottrill E A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Boughen William Henry 7th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Boughen Frederick Rowland Sergeant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Boulter J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Boulter J T 3rd Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Boulton Percy E Chief Engineer on HMT “Eastern” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bourke John T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Bourke J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Bourke John T      (senior) 2nd Remounts Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Bourke John T      (junior) 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Bourke Frederick J 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Bourke Cecil J 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Bourke Michael Imperial Army. War Service: France Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Bourke William N                 L 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Bourne Reg F 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, Ammunition Column, late 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bourne Arthur F 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bourne Sidney W 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24
Bousie William E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Bousie R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Boustead William H Driver, 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Boustead Owen T 6th Field Ambulance, 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Bowden Everard S Lieutenant, 8th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Bowden Fred P                  L 8th Battalion, Lewis Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Bowden William A                 J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Bowden William 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Bowden William C 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Bowen Victor S 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Bowey C T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Bowey C T Driver, 3rd Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Bowker William C 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Bowley Sydney E            V 16th and 48th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Bowley Charles W ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Bowmaker Roy 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bowmaker Jack M 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Bowman E J                W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Bowring C G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Bowring Clarence G Gunner, 1st Section, DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Bowyer Stanley Ernest 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Box J F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Box J I Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Box F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Box Archie 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Boxall A H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Boxshall Norman 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Boyce W A                C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Boyce William A                 C 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Boyd Roy Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Boyd Robert J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Boyd Maurice F 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Boyd Edward 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Boyd David Gunner, 113th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Boyland Harry 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Boyland John 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Boyton L M 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Boyton R H 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Bradbury James T 2nd Brigade, Australian Field Artillery, embarked June 1918, attached to Headquarters Staff. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Bradey Alfred J 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Bradey Ralph N Sergeant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Bradley F M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Bradley S A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Bradley A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Bradley F H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Bradley Richard 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Bradley Fred 23rd Howitzer Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Bradley Alfred 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Bradley E J Gunner, 9th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Bradley R D 23rd Battalion. One brother, C. Bradley, lost his leg at Gallipoli, and another, P. Bradley, saw service in France. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Bradley Frederick Mark 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Bradley Sidney A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Bradley Alfred L 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Bradley Francis H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Bradman Ernest 1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment, No 7292 BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Brady John T 2nd Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Brain J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Brain Alfred 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Brain Samuel J 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Braine Albert E Gunner, 1st Battery Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Braisier William G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Brame Jack R Driver, 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Brame Charles H 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Brand Henry William 5th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Brand Sydney A 29th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Brand Sydney W 34th Battalion, late AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Brand Ernest M Lieutenant, 19th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Brand John S 3rd Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Brand Leonard H Lieutenant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Branford O L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Brannock William G 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Branscombe Arthur C                 H Driver, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Braund Archibald S            T 2nd AM (Air Mechanic) 3rd AF Corps (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Bray M E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Bray P B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Bray William T Remount Unit, (2nd Remount Unit from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Bray Morley E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Bray Percival B 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Braybrook Stanley Ernest 13th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Braybrook Albert J Warrant Officer, 2nd Australian Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Brear Harry T 10th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Breeze Norman W                S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Breeze Alexandra G 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brennan T R Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Brennan J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Brennan W M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Brennan Ernest R 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Brennan W H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Brennan Jack 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Brennan Thomas R Lieutenant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Brennan John 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Brennan William M 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Brennock William 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Brentnall W Harold 2nd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 5
Brewer Reginald E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Brewer Arthur H               W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Brice G H 2nd AM, (Army Mechanic), AFC (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bridge W T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Bridge Frederick C 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Bridge William T Gunner, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Bridgland John L 7th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Brien Francis L ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Brien Timothy V Signaller, HMAS “Sydney”, late HMAS “Sydney” and “Psyche” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Briggs Hugh Gunner, Trench Mortar Brigade. Reference: AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Briggs Arthur G 30th Battalion, contracted peritonitis and died while on his final leave in 1915 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Briggs Donald M 5th Machine Gun Battalion. Reference: AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Brigham John C            K 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Brinkman Ernest 1st Australian Heavy Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brinsmead Hugh 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brinsmead Albert J 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brisbane Cleve 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Britton Robert AMC (Army Medical Corps) in England, late 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
Brjdgland J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Broad Sydney F                  P 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Broadbent Leslie H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Broadhurst Charles G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Broadhurst William F 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Brock John Lawrence 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Brock Morgan W 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Brockhouse E H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Brodie B G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Brodie Lindsay C                M 4th Signallers Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Brodie Benjamin G 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Brodie Leonard A 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brodie Rupert J 13th EAB, should be 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 3rd Battalion, corrected from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brodin Carl A 69th battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brodin John M 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brokate O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Brokate Oswald 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Bromley Thomas A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Bromley Walter G              M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Bromley Alfred Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Bromley John H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Brook Frank R Lieutenant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Brook W J No 1 Tunnelling Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Brook E G               H 2nd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Brooke W H                 L 7th Australian Light Horse.Army Signallers Service, or Troop. No 21627, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Brooker Charles 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Brookman Alex E 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Brooks William Henry       C 3rd Machine Gun Battalion, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Brooks Charles 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Brooks J E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Brooks L V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Brooks F E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Brooks F P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Brooks Leslie V 3rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brooks Francis E 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brooks Frederick P 36th Battalion, enrolled in New Zealand under the name of “Baker”, June 9 1916, embarked July 17, 1916 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brooks John Elkanah 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Brooks Henry P 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Brooks T A 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Brooks A A                V 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Brooks James W 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Brooksby J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Brooksby L M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Brose H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Brown Vivian E            G 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Brown A 11th Australian Light Horse, late 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Brown John Vabien    V 5th BGROP (Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Brown Allan Barrotte 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Brown L S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Brown T G      B        C Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Brown R L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Brown W R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Brown N L Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Brown V S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Brown W O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Brown A I Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Brown W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Brown H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Brown A V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Brown A C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Brown C H                D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Brown D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Brown L L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Brown D G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Brown Thomas H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Brown James 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Brown Robert W 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Brown J J 4th Company AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Brown W F Gunner, 5th Division TMB (Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Brown Richard J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Brown Ernest A 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brown Percy G 11th General Service Reinforcements, embarked August, 1918, War Service: France Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Brown Charles H 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Brown Leslie L 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Brown David A Signaller, No 17141, 13th Division, Seaforth Highlanders. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Brown Dudley G 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Brown Alan 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Brown Alfred 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Brown William C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Brown Arthur 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Brown Bruce H 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Brown Joseph Henry Gunner, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brown Jesse W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brown Arthur J 34th Battalion, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Brown Wilfred A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Brown Ernest C                 E 30th Battalion, 30th Lewis Gun Section, No 618, corrected from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Brown William J Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Brown J J                 M 23rd Battalion, late 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Brown John B 24th Battalion, No 1508, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Brown William 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Brown Edward J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Brown John Camel Corps, late 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brown Albert 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Brown Thomas G                 B Lieutenant, 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Brown Lionel S 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Brown R L 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Brown Norman L 1st ACTSC  (Anzac Corps Troops Supply Column). Reference: AWM Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Brown Victor S 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Brown William O Driver, 1st Mortar Trench Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Brown Allan I 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Brown William Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Brown Eli F 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Brown Morgan McL 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Brown John O 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Brown James P 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Brown Peter E                M 6th General Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918, and returned from Durban after Armistive Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Brown Phillip 35th Battalion, from NAA record No 2771, not 136 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Brown V V Lieutenant, Australian Flying Corps, late 4th Battalion. Victor Vincent Brown, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Brown Sidney R ASC (Army Service Corps), late 56th Battalion. No 3024, first name was Sydney, not Sidney, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Brown W J 52nd Battalion. No 29. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Brown Selby M Enlisted in 1915 and was on sick leave from camp, when he fell down a well he was assisting to repair and died Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Browne George P 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Brownhill A (If Arthur, he enlisted late in 1918, was initially attached to 1st Battalion, but not given a service number) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Brownrigg E W 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71 & 72
Bruce H H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bruce T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bruce R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Bruce David 2nd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Bruce G H 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Bruce Leslie A 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Bruce C Ross 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Bruce Harold H 1st Australian Light Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bruce Thorold Bruce 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bruce Randolph R Driver, 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Bruce Hubert A Gunner, 13th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Bruhn Oscar Joseph 25th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Bruhn Walter Gustav 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Bryant W A Sergeant-Major, 5th Infantry Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Bryce James A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Bryson John L Sergeant, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Bubb Arthur E 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Buchanan A D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Buchanan D T  (senior) 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Buchanan Donald T  (junior) Signaller, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Buchanan Percival A 8th Battalion, Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 52
Buchanan D T   (senior) 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Buchanan Donald T   (junior) 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Buchanan P A 8th Battalion, Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Buchanan Andrew Daniel Bombadier, 113th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Buchanan John W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Buchecker H Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Buck Claude W 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Buckenara Francis 5th Division Signallers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Buckingham A H                R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Buckingham W 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Buckingham William 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Buckle Douglas G 1st Field Squadron Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Buckley Peter 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Buckpitt Henry E 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Bufford John J Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Bugden Arthur 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Bugg Joseph H 16th Light Railway Operating Section, late 5th Railway Section, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Bugg Leslie J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Bugg Herbert J ALRO (Australian Light Railway Operating Company), should be 2nd Australian Light Rail Operating Co. from NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Buik Henry B 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Buik Andrew 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Bull E H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Bulliman F W               H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Bulliman Frederick W               H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Bullock Charles 1st Field Squadron Engineers, Anzac Mounted Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Bullock Bruce 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 92
Bullock Eric 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 92
Bulpitt George W 51st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bulpitt Walter Edgecomb 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bulpitt Frederick Home Service, medically unfit for service abroad. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bulpitt Frank Debney 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Bunn Richard W 3rd Australian Light Horse and Camel Corps. He also served in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Bunnell Thomas H Anzac Provost Corps, late 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Bunting Joseph S 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Burch I John Chief Officer, “Wandilla” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Burchell Charles B 3rd Brigade Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burchell Cyril A 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
Burcher Carl E 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Burcher Horace S Driver, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Burchett W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Burchett William 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 2
Burchmore John V 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burchmore Allan G 1st Division Signallers Corps. His first name was Allan, not Alban. No 197, from nAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burdett John S 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Burdett Winzor J Lieutenant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Burdeu Cyril A 2nd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Burfitt Percy C 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Burford Thomas Hurcomb 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Burgess L F Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Burgess Leslie Frank Lieutenant, 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Burke Frederick 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Burkinshaw Richard F 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Burnell John G Captain, 5th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Burnell Reginald H Gunner, 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Burnell Herbert H 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Burnett W J Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Burnett J E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Burnett William J Lieutenant, 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Burnett James E 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Burns R A               W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Burns E M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Burns Frederick M 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Burns William G 4th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burns George E Sergeant, AMC (Army Medical Corps),  5th Sea Transport Nursing Staff, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burns Lionel R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Burrage George T 22nd Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Burrell J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Burrell Leonard W Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Burrett Archibald T General Service Reinforcements, contracted pneumonia on voyage overseas and was then deemed unfit. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Burridge E 1st Railway Section, attached to 45th Siege Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Burrows William H 2nd General Service Reinforcements, after contracting influenza on voyage to England appointed regimental tailor. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 16
Bursill O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Bursill R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Bursill Oliver 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Bursill Richard 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Burstal J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S16
Burstal John A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Burt Lawrence E Captain, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Burt Clive H Lieutenant, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Burton John W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 2
Burton William 21st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Burton Harry 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 14
Burton Colin J 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Burvett Alfred S 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42 & 43
Burvett Herbert H 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42 & 43
Burwood Alfred W 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Busby S 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Busby H Driver, 15th Battery, 5th Brigade, (5th Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Busby J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 16
Buscumb Arthur E 10th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Busteed F S 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Busteed Harold W Special Medical Reinforcements, No 1 Australian General Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Butcher R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Butcher Robert G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Butcher Arthur Albert Lieutenant, Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Butcher Sydney A               M Driver, Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Butcher R W 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Butcher Leslie J Lieutenant, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Butford T H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Butler G E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Butler H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Butler Arthur G 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Butler Joseph R 3rd Battalion, late 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Butler Horace J 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 176
Butler John F Driver, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Butler W J Royal Field Artillery. Imperial Force. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Butler J Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Butt Herbert 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 2
Buttel Thomas 4th Battalion. His surname incorrectly noted in AAM as Buttell, but should be Buttel. References NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Buttell Thomas 4th Battalion. His surname incorrectly noted in AAM as Buttell, but should be Buttel. References NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Buttenshaw Charles P 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Buttenshaw John J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Buttenshaw Worthington R 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Buxton Thomas 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Byers Robert E 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Byers Harry A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Byrne Arthur J Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Byrne J L 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Byrne Edwin J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Byrne George F 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Byrne William J 1st Australian Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Byrne Michael A 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Byrne Michael 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Caddy Leslie J Gunner, 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), No 37384, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Caffery F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Caffrey J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Cain L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Cain Leonard 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Caine L A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cains Arthur W Captain, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Cairns James D 53rd Battalion, late 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Cairns J M Probably James Cairns, whose mother was an Attwater, enlisted April 1918, Depot 55593 (Refs: NAA & Vic. BDMs) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 62
Calder H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Calder A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Calder Henry George 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Calder Albert Frederick 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Caldwell J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Caldwell Andrew S 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Caldwell Afton 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Caldwell Robert D 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Caldwell J Thomas 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Callaghan Timothy 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Callaghan Joseph Driver, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Callaghan Tom 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Callaghan Richard 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Callahan Patrick C 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Callow Frederick J AAO (Australian Army Ordnance Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 16
Calman W L 24th Machine Gun Company, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Calow I  (George) 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Camarsh F T 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Camarsh H E 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Camarsh Steven A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Cameron W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Cameron T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Cameron G W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cameron George W 1st Anzac Mounted Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Cameron Gordon P 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Cameron Joshua 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Cameron Harold H                H 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Cameron Ewan A 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Cameron William John 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Cameron Peter 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Caminiti John 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Caminiti Albert 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Caminiti Robert Transport Duties, Electrical Engineer Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Campbell S R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Campbell R L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Campbell Alan 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Campbell D 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Campbell Stanley R 5th Division Signallers Corps, Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Campbell Robert L 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Campbell Charles E Australian Light Horse, AIF Canteens, from NAA records, late Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Campbell Matthew 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Campbell Stanley J 114th Battery, 25th Howitzer Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 6
Campbell Andrew 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Campbell W R 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Campbell A W Munition Worker. No 1647 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Campbell William G 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Camper William V 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Camper Allan Lyle AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Canavan David 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Cannon T B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Cannon Thomas B 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Cannon William R 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Cannon Henty O 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Capuano Francis H 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Carberry P P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Carbery Percy P 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Cardow Roydon Australian Light Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Cardow Hector 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Carey F A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Carl J G 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Carland J E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Carlier Arthur W 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Carlton W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Carlton William J 21st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Carlyon Edward L 13th LTMB  (Light Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Carmichael John Alexander 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Carmichael Thomas McLeod Lieutenant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Carn James P 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Carnegie Robert F Driver, 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Carpenter Frederick L 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Carpenter Frederick 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Carpenter Harold C 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Carpenter Donald J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Carr William B 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Carr Ernest H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Carr Charles V 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Carr Thomas Les Sergeant, 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Carrig T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Carroll Michael 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Carroll Jeffrey V 1st Australian MortarTrench Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Carrs G H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Carrs George H 19th Battalion, late 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Carruthers John 2nd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Carruthers John T 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Carter A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Carter Alban 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Carter W W 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Carter Francis H 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24 & 25
Carter Roy E Lieutenant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 13
Carter Leslie A 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 13
Carter Harold S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Carter Stanley R 52nd and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Carter Albert H 4th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Cartwright George H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Casey Albert J 3rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Cashman William J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Cashman Daniel L 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Cass Thomas H 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Casselden Henry W 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Casson Cecil W Driver, 24th Battalion, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Castell A 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Caswell Thomas No 1 Section, 5th Australian Supply Column ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Cater B W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Cater Bertie W 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Cater Frank Sergeant, 101st Howitzer Battery, 1st Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Catley E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Catley Edwin J 2nd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Caton R H                 L Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Caton Rupert H                 L Lieutenant, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Caton Robert 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Catron W G                 J Lieutenant, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Catron J E                 T 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Catt Charles Driver, 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Cattanach Alexander D 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Cavanagh E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Cavanagh Edward Gunner, 2nd Battalion, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Cavanagh Francis T 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Cavanagh John Herbert Bombadier, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). No 36873, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Cawe Edward S 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Chabrel Cecil C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Chabrel Edwin Cyrpien    C 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Chabrel Francis George 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 8
Chadwick Andrew 3rd Machine Gun Battalion, late 43rd Battaklion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Chadwick Ralph C 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 2
Chamberlain Fred 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Chamberlain Reuben 21st Battalion, later transferred to Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Chambers Fred A 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Chambers Alfred W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Chamier Henry J Staff-Sergeant, 29th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Chancellor Hilbert K 4th Australian Light Horse, from  NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Chancellor Claude E 3rd Division Signal Company Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Chandler S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Chandler Samuel 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Chandler Percy 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Chandler A C 56th Battalion, Machine Gun Instructor, accidentally killed 13/7/1916. Surname Ghandler incorrect Ref: NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Channon Harold Bertram 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Chant Joseph Victor       R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Chant Joseph E Gunner, 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Chant Walter E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Chanter George E Driver, No 25, 4th Australian Ammunition Sub. Park. These were units of the ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Chanter Arthur L Driver, 3rd Battalion, Battalion Transport Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Chapman George R 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Chapman Thomas 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Chapman Ruefford L 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Chapman J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Chapman Peter Lieutenant, Seaforth Highlanders, late Royal Fusiliers. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Chapman Mary Sister, Imperial Service Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Chapman Minnie Sister, Imperial Service Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Chapman James 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Chapman M P 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Chappell Thomas F             L Driver, 35th Company, Australian MD (Military District) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Chapple John F (2nd Siege Battery), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Charles S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Charles Michael 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Charlesworth W C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Charlesworth L H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Charlesworth Lindsay H 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Charlesworth William C 3rd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Charlick Harry Robert Driver, 4th Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Chase S H                G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Chase Sidney H                G 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Chave Frank S Sergeant, 2nd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Cheadle Thomas S Lieutenant, RFA (Royal Field Artillery). BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Cheetham E C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Cheetham Ellis C 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Cheffers F W Sergeant, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Chenery Ernest J Major, 3rd Battery, Artillery Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Cheshire Frank Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), later 1st Division Signallers Corps. No 807. (NAA) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Chick C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Chick Clarence Gunner, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). His enlistment records note him as William Clarence, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Childs Arthur H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Childs Leslie A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Childs George H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Chirgwin Francis G 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Chisholm I A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Chisholm K B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Chisholm Ivor A 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Chisholm Kenneth B 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Chisholm Alister R 3rd Australian General Hospital, AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Chiswick A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Chiswick Alfred J 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Chivell Cromwell 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Chivett C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Chopping Herbert Driver, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Christey J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Christey John W 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Christiansen Charles W 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Christiansen William Stoker, Royal Australian Navy. War Service: on patrol boat around Australian Coast and South Sea Islands Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Christie Reginald S 1st Field Signallers, Australian Engineers, late 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Christie Eric C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Christie Robert E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Christie R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Christie J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Christie Roy 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Christie Jack Gunner, 101st Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Christoffersen C J 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Christoffersen N H 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Church Osmond W Lieutenant, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). His first name was Osmond, not Asmond, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Church Allan J 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Church Robert G Bombadier, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Clare T W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Clare Thomas W 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Clark C H 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Clark D 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Clark Samuel R 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Clark Robert 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Clark Walter 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Clark Marcus R 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Clark Noel J Staff-Sergeant, Dental Corps, late 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Clark Gordon F 4th Company ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Clark Arthur T Lieutenant, 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Clark James Bombadier, Ammunition Column, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). No 1356, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Clark Roy H Sergeant, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Clark Cyril H Driver, NBT RANB (Royal Army Naval Bridging Train). His surname is Clark, not Clarke, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Clark John 4th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, late 3rd Field Company Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Clark Charles B 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Clark James 1st Battalion, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Clark W R 6th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company. No 39, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 2
Clarke E J          H 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Clarke Ernest H               C 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Clarke Albert H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Clarke John T 3rd Division, AIF Headquarters. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Clarke A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Clarke R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Clarke S R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Clarke Lester T Driver, 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Clarke William A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Clarke William T 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Clarke George G Lieutenant, AFC (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Clarke Anthony Bombadier, 4th Division Ammunition Column, late 1st Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Clarke Frank M 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Clarke Thomas O 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Clarke Bernard W 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Clarke Phillip R 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Clarke Albert Attenburgh Staff-Sergeant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Clarke Cyril H Driver, NBT RANB (Royal Army Naval Bridging Train). His surname is Clark, not Clarke, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Clarke C Lowther Major, (Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel), ADMS (Army Division Medical Service), Australian Mounted Division Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Clarke Sinclair Sergeant, 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Clarkson W Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade. No 32949. William Clarkson, KIA 29/10/1917, from NAA and CWGC records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Clayfield Edward 5th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Clayfield Arthur J 2nd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Clayton F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Clayton Kenneth H Light Motor Wireless Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Clayton Frederick 27th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Cleghorn J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Cleghorn James Driver, 2nd Division Artillery Column. Killed in train accident near Abbeyville in October, 1916 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Cleland George R 41st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Clement James D 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Clement George ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Clement William Enlisted February, 1918 and was still in camp at cessation of hostilities Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Clements H F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Clements Harry F 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Cleveland F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Cleveland Frank 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Cliff Maurice J 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Clifford Charles J Lieutenant, 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Clifford James F Driver, 3rd ABFA  (Able Bodied Driver, Field Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Clifford Alfred Benjamin  C 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Clifford Vivian 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Clifford Samuel G Gunner, 55th Battery, Siege Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Clifton James H 2nd Division DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Clingan A S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Clingan Alexander S 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Cloke William F 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Close Harold C 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Close Walter J                 W Major, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), 55th Division Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Clowes J E                 H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Clowes John E                 H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Clues T R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Clues R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Clues Thomas R Sniper, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Clues Robert 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Clune J J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Clune G J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Clune A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Clune John J 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Clunne George J RQMS (Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant), 18th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Clunne Alfred H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Coates Stanley C                 R 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Cobban William G 5th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Cobban John A ARFC (Air Mechanic, Royal Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Cobbau W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Cobbau J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Cobcroft Allan G 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Cobcroft John Benjamin  C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Cobham George A  (senior) 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Cobham George D  (junior) 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Cochrane A D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Cochrane R D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Cochrane H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Cochrane D J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Cochrane Andrew D 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Cochrane Reginald D 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Cochrane Herbert 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Cochrane Donald J 2nd Tunnelling Company, Mining Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Cochrane William A 18th Battalion, wounded at Poygon Wood and while seeking help for wound, was killed by shell Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Cock Harold J 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cock Alexander W Driver. 41st Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cock Morris C                D 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Cocks F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Cocks Frank 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Cockshell Leslie W 3rd Casuality Clearing Station Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Cody Vincent DeP 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Cody John R 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Coe Stanley G 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Coffey Stanley C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Coghlan James Major, 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cohen L L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Cohen Lyon L 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Cohen Harold E Lieutenant-Colonel, 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Colbert Sydney 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Colbert Alfred 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Colbert Henry Home Service, England in the construction of aerodromes and aeroplanes. Father of Sydney and Alfred Colbert Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Colborne-Veel Geoffrey 14th Battalion, No 668. His incorrect surname of Colbourne was noted in the AAM book. His surname was Veel. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Colborne-Veel W D 5th Battalion, 2nd Machine Gun Company, (1st Machine Gun Battalion, from NAA records). No 2935 Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Colburt Edward C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Cole C 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cole Harry Quarter-Master Sergeant,  12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cole T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Cole A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Cole S J                 R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cole V M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cole W H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Cole Norman 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Cole Samuel J                  R 1st Company Field Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Cole Victor M 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Cole Thomas 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Colebatch G G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Colebatch H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Colebatch H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Colebatch George G AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Colebatch Hector E Company-Sergeant-Major, 16-48th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Colebatch Harold G Signaller, 42nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Colebrook Thomas H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Coleman R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Coleman S J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Coleman Leland C 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Coleman Cyril F 7th Field Artillery, 12th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Coleman Amos H Major, RAMC (Royal Army Medical Corps) BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Coleman Edgar P Lieutenant, Royal Air Force Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Coleman Robert 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Coleman Samuel Joseph 10th and 12th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Coleman Albert C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Coles William 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Coles Henry J 1st Machine Gun Company, late 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Coles P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Coles Percival C 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Coles Arthur E 58th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Coles Ernest N Warrant Officer, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Coles H H Gunner, 1st Australian Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Coles Norman MacL 7th FAB (Field Artillery Battalion), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Coles Leith C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Collard Alex C 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7
Collard R J 39th Battalion, 10th Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Collenson W T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Collett D H                Y Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Collett K J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Collett M R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Collett David H                 Y 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Collett Kenneth J 5th Division Headquarters, late 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Collett Malcolm R 48th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Colley D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Colley Lewis R 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Colley Sydney H 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Colley Donald Driver, Headquarters Company, Division Train Anzac Mounted Division, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Colley Ernest A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Colley William E 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Colley Roy M 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Collier W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Collier A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Collier H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Collier Ernest Walter 56th Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Collier William H Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Collier Arthur G 14th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Collier Henry E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Colligan R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Colligan Robert George 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Colligan Frederick W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Collings Wallace 3rd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Collings Herbert 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Collins Harry G 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Collins H H Lieutenant, AP Corps  (Army Pay Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 4
Collins Charles A              V 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Collins William T 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Collins E J                 A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Collins N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Collins Arthur A 1st Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Collins Sydney J 1st Class Air Mechanic, 7th Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Collins F 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Collins C C 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Collins Ernest J                  A Driver, 1st Division Train, 25th ASC (Army Service Corps), late 3rd Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Collins Oliver Sergeant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Collis Cecil C 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Collison H Y Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Collison Herbert Youngman Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Collison Herbert Y Officer-in-Charge, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Collison John C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Collison Roy N Gunner, AIF Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Colman George 5th Squadron, 2nd Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Colman Walter F 38th Company, AASC (Australian Army Service corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Colman Leslie C Gunner, Australian Army Pay Corps, late 4th Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Colquhoun Leslie J Captain, 7th Army Field Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Comley E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Comley S W               J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Comley Ernest Joseph Naval and Military Expeditionary Force. War Service: New Guinea.  He also served in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Comley Sydney William      J 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Commins Angus B 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Compton A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Compton Albert R Company Sergeant-Major, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Condon John C 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 7 & 8
Condon William J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Condon J L 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43
Congdon Abel L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Congdon George F 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Congdon Harold Lieutenant, 5th Machine Gun Company (correction using NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Congdon John P 350th Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Congdon William D 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Conlin F L 43rd Battalion. Contracted meningitis, invalided to Australia 5/3/1918, died 28/8/1920 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Conlin W T 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Conn C C 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Conn Robert S 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Connell Hugh J Major, 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Connelly John J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly William J 2nd Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly Richard P 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly Joseph B 2nd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly Vincent R 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly Daniel 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connelly William 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Connor A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Connor F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Connor Albert L 4th Battalion, late 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Connor Francis E Driver, 5th Division Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Connor James 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Connors Edward L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Conquest Frederick F 6th Field Ambulance, attached to 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Convoy C R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Convoy H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Convoy Charles R 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Convoy Harold C 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Conway J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Conway William 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Conway Cornelius G AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Conyers E F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Conyers R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Conyers Edward F 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Conyers Robert R 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Cook W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Cook L G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Cook H K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Cook J S 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Cook W H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cook A F 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cook C V 2nd District Guards Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cook Henry K 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Cook Rosslyn C 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Cook Leslie F 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Cook Charles G 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Cook T J 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 16
Cook Albert Company Sergeant-Major, Camel Transport Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Cook Joseph 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Cooke T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cooke Thomas Driver, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Cooke Clarence W Lieutenant, 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Coombe Harry H Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Coombe Samuel W Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Coombe Ernest J                  H 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Coombe Edward 43rd Battalion. He also served in the Boer War Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Coombe John Reginald 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Coombs K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Coombs Kennion 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Coombs H A 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Cooper George 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Cooper Harry 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cooper William 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cooper Arnold 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cooper Frank E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cooper Clifford 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cooper R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Cooper S A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Cooper P H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Cooper F H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Cooper Arthur N 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Cooper William D AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), transport duty between Australia and England. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Cooper Albert 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Cooper Cecil G 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Cooper Cyril R Anzac Provost Corps, late 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Cooper P H 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Cooper Joseph H QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Cooper Thomas Driver, 5th Machine Gun Battalion. No 2881, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Cooper Wilson 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Copley Norman E 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Coram Frederick Driver, 13th Field Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Coram Leslie C 5th General Reinforcements, embarked September 4, 1918. War Service: Egypt, Palestine Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Corbel Roy D 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Corbett Thomas A 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Corbett Benjamin J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Corbould N B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Cordon Lancelot E Driver, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Cornell R J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Cornell R J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Corney Frank R Captain, 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Corney Herbert H Lieutenant, 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Corney Charles F Driver, 119th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Corps E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Corps Ernest J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Costa Victor E 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Cotterel John G       (Leslie) 12th AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Cotton Ernest A 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Cotton Walter E 105th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Cotton Charles S 22nd AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Cotton John S Lieutenant, 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Cottrell Francis L              G Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Cottrell H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cottrell Hartley W AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Couch Percy James 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Coughlan Charles M 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Coughlan Paul M 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Coughlan Victor M Enlisted in 1917, when 17 and being underage, had not embarked when the Armistice was signed. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Coughlan Owen L 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Coughlan Herbert W Company-Sergeant-Major, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Coulter Robert J 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Coulter Herbert 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Coulter R B Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Coulter R Bruce 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Couper George A 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Couper Thomas A Lieutenant, Headquarters, 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Courtnay Richard J 12th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Cousins Henry 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Coutts James No 62537, General Reinforcements, enlisted April 1918, returned to Australia. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Cove John W               H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Coveny Hilary A 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). His brother, N.F. Coveny, served in the Boer War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Coveny Hilary A 4th Field Artillery Brigade. His brother, N.F. Conveny, was a trooper in the Boer War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Cover Walter C 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Cowan James B Trooper, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Cowan Albert William 1st Battery, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cowan John 21st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Cowan D’Arcy R               W Lieutenant, RAMC (Royal Army Medical Corps). BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Cowan Andrew R General Service Reinforcements, embarked September 4, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Cowan John K                 H Enlisted October 4, 1918 and wqs in training at camp when Armistice was signed Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Coward H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Coward Harry 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Cowell George H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Cowell Herbert E 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Cowper William H Lieutenant, 108th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Cowper Macquarie 10th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Cox Richard Baxter 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cox Joe 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Cox Charles Driver, 13th Australian Light Horse, later 113th Howitzer Battery, 13th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Cox Charles S 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Cox Frederick J                   E 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Cox Wilfred Edmund 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Cox Arthur H 3rd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Cox Reginald 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Cox J 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Cox Frederick J 4th Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Cracknell Charles F 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Cracknell Reginald William 55th Battalion, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Cracknell Horace S 13th Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Cracknell Gerald William 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Cracknell Leslie C 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Crackwell G W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Craddock Frederick A 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 83
Cragen Frank A 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Craig Stewart L 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Craig George T Signal Troop, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Craig Albert H Signal Troop, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Craig Harold Lieutenant, 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Craigie Leslie T 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Craker A E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Craker Arthur Ernest Lieutenant, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Cram John Signaller Engineers (5th Division Signallers Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Cram Robert N ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Crammond William David 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Cramp S E Gunner, 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 3
Cramp Norman C ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Cranch T W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Cranch Thomas W 5th AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Crane W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S8
Crane L T AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Crane William J 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Crane James 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Cranston Herbert D 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Crapnell Robert A QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 29 years in Royal Fusiliers, served in Sth African Canpaign Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Crawford A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Crawford Alfred R 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Crawford Charles 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Crawford Harry 21st Reinforcements, embarked October 18, 1918. War Service: England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Crawford Walter F 1st Argyle and Southerland Highlanders, BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Crawford Harry K Driver, 5th FAB (Field Artilery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Crawford S A 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Crawford Alfred H 2nd Battalion. He was on transport duty for 18 months Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Crayhorn Harold G Driver, 1st Field Ambulance AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Creek L J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Creek F O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Creek Leslie J 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Creek Frederick O 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 4
Creek Harold J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Creek John W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Creighton E W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Creighton Edward W 50th Battalion, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Cresdee J F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Cresdee John F Australian Drivers, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Crichton John 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Cripps Tom 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 1
Crisp William C 2nd Australian Machine Gun Squadron, (2nd Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Critcher Thomas A 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Critchley John O 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Critchley Michael F 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Critchley Henry P 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Crittenden George H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Crittenden Reginald G Machine Gun Section, 19th Battalion, late 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Crocker George E 8th Battalion, late 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Crocker Leigh E 8th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Crocker John J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Crocker Frederick V 8th and 43rd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Croese Adrian 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Croese Thomas 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Croft Edward C 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Croft Alfred 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Croft William Farrier-Sergeant, 1st Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Croft John QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Croft John H 3rd Battalion, wounded 1918, and died on hospital ship, buried in England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Crombie-Brown Alexander 19th Battalion. He also served in the South African War. Surname was incorrectly noted as Croumbie-Brown. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Cromie George L 4th Australian Light Horse, later 7th Brigade and 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Crompton J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A21
Crompton Joseph 2nd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Crook Bert 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 92
Crooks Thomas 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Crooks R W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Croshaw Henry G 7th Battalion. No 6729. His surname incorrectly noted as Croslaw, but should be Croshaw. Reference: NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Croslaw Henry G 7th Battalion. No 6729. His surname incorrectly noted as Croslaw, but should be Croshaw. Reference: NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Cross Ernest H                 T 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Cross David A                W 22nd Battalion, Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Cross John T 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Crossing Glen A 2nd Australian Mortar Trench Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Crossing Adolph S Driver, 2nd Austraian Heavy Mortar Trench Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Crossling Keith 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Croucher Hamilton A 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Croumbie-Brown Alexander 19th Battalion. He also served in the South African War. Surname should be Crombie-Brown, as on NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Crowhurst Walter B Headquarters Staff, Reserve Artillery Brigade Engineer Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Crowhurst John F Driver, Field Artillery, 1st Division Ammunition Column, some information from NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Crowhurst Frederick W Sergeant, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Crowie T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Crowley G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Crowley T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Croyal Francis F Signaller, 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Cruickshank Harold J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Cruickshanks Horace 2nd Australian Light Rail Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Cruzier J D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Cubbins L J                   L 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Cubbins J H 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Cullen Hedley E Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 1
Cullen Leslie E 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Cumming John Driver, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Cumming Edward Driver, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Cumming Robert 22nd General Reinforcements, enlisted in 1914, became ill, re-enlisted in 1918 but did not reach the firing line. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Cummings H T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Cummings Fred C 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Cummings Thomas 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Cummings Frederick J 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Cummings Harold Thomas 8th and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Cummings James 3rd Tunnelling Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Cunningham H J                 O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Cunningham Alexander A Driver, 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Cunningham Innes C 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 131
Cunningham William J 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Cunningham Charles F 37th Battalion, Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Cunningham Harry J                  O Bombadier, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Cupper J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Cupper T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Curgenven W E 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Curgenven D M 12th and 32nd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Curran T H 5th Machine Gun Corps, Reference: NAA and  CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Curran John B Gunner, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column), 22nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Currey John T 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Currey Charles William 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Currey Norman F 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Currie Robert 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Curtis A J                  R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Curtis R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Curtis Arthur J                  R AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Curtis Robert 49th Battalion, late 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Cusack Arthur T 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Cutler S G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Cutter Cecil W               V 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Dabinett William Bert Base Australian Light Horse, 4th Light Horse Brigade Train, second name was Burt, not Bert, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Dailhoux Walter F Gunner, 10th Battery, 5th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Dainty Edwin 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Daisley William 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Dale R W              A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Dale Herbert B 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Dale Robert W               A 6th General Service Reinforcements, enlisted May, 1918, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Dalgleish S R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Dalgleish C K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Dallas John 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dallas Leslie C 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Dallas W A Driver, 18th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Dallaway John 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Dally George G AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dally Sidney C 2nd ALROC (Australian Light Rail Operating Company) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dally Herbert 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dally Frederick D 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dally C F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Dally Claude F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Dalrymple-Hay Charles S Lieutenant, 12th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Dalrymple-Hay Kenneth H Lieutenant, 1st Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Dalton James 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records, late of 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Dalton Arthur W Signaller, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Daly James W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Daly John H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Daly John H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Daly Frederick R                G Gunner, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Daly Richard J 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Dan George J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Danaher Edmund B 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Danes Albert Edward Driver, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Daniels Frederick 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Daniels Hubert K 4th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Daniels Herbert M 23rd Machine Gun Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Danielsen Jens C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Dann Joseph H 3rd Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Dann Charles W Captain, Indian Staff Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Dann Edward Leslie Gunner, No 26374, 6th Army BAC (Brigade Artillery Column), 6th Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Danson D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Darbon Joseph H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Darbyshir H 5th Battalion. No 2056. Surname was Darbyshire, not Darbyshir, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Darbyshir R King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, brother of R. Darbyshire. Surname should be Darbyshire. Reference CWGC BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Darbyshire H 5th Battalion. No 2056. Surname was Darbyshir in AAM book, but should have been Darbyshire, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Darbyshire R King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry,brother of R. Darbyshire. Surname was Darbyshir, in AAM. Reference CWGC BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Dare A B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Dargan W R Gunner, 3rd Battery, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Dargan R R 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Darke George R CQMS (Company Quartermaster-Sergeant), ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Darley Thomas H  (senior) Major, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Darley Thomas H  (junior) 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Darley Frederick W 2219, King’s Dragoon Guards, Lucknow, MGS (Machine Gun Squad) and 9th MGS (British Cavalry) BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Davenport Cecil D 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Davenport George Norman 57th Lewis Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Davenport John 11th Battalion. No 4457 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Davey Richard C 4th Railway Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Davey George 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Davey A W 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Davey William H 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Davey John 21st Battalion. No 953. His image was incorrectly named as John Davey, but should be John Davie, from NAA Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Davidson R T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Davidson H J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Davidson H S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Davidson Jack 10th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Davidson Alex H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Davidson John Balloon Section, RFC (Royal Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Davidson Donald AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Davidson Leslie ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Davidson Colin Marine engineer, engaged in transport work February 1915 to February 1919 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Davidson Raymond T Gunner, 1st Battery Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Davidson Henry J Gunner, 104th Battery, 2nd Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Davidson Herbert S 75th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Davidson Richard E 6th Field Ambulance, attached to 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 8
Davidson Ernest G 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Davidson John 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Davidson George R 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Davidson William Driver, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Davie Alexander 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Davie James McKay 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Davie John 21st Battalion. No 953. His image was incorrectly named as John Davey, but should be John Davie, from NAA Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Davies Walter 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Davies E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Davies G H                F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Davies L R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Davies Charles B 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Davies John W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Davies Lancelot R 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Davies Reginald S 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 92
Davies Thomas E 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Davies William A 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Davies Arthur Russell Signaller, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), Signal Training Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Davies Ernest 13th Field Artillery Brigade, late 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Davies George H                 F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Davies R R Sergeant, 54th Battalion. No 34 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Davies G S 1st Battalion. No 1340 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Davis A Wiseman Major, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Davis R E 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Davis Allan 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Davis Thomas S 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Davis Alfred AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Davis Walter P Infantry Battalion, Liverpool, contracted pneumonia at Liverpool Camp, NSW June 25th, 1918, NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Davis Henry S Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Davis Alfred H 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Davis William A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Davis Gilbert W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Davis Harry W 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Davis Roland K Lieutenant, 1st Division Field Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Davison E G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Davison N F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Davison Norman F 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Davison Ernest G 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Davy James H 6th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Dawe Howard L 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dawes Ernest 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Dawkins Frederick J                  B 4th Australian Sanitary Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Dawkins Gordon B 4th Australian Sanitary Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Dawson Clarence R 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dawson Albert E 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Dawson Frank E Driver, No 1 Section, 2nd Division Ammunition Sub-Park Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Dawson Leslie G Gunner, 36th Heavy Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Day L P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Day H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Day L P AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Day Horace E 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Day William W 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Day Maxwell 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
De Lore W E 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
De Lore William E 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
De Rose E A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
De Rose Edgar A Driver, 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
De Rose Percy N Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Deacon Edward 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Deakin Charles H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Deakin Harry J                  R Electrical artificier(skilled mechanic), Royal Navy. War Service: Channel Fleet, Royal and Royal Australian Navies. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Dean Harold L 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dean J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Dean E H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Dean John W 2nd Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Dean Edward H 3rd Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Dearsch Heinrich 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Deed C E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Deed W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Deed Cyril E Company Quartermaster Sergeant, ABD (Australian General Base Depot) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Deed Wallis J 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Delahunty J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
DeLore W E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Dempster W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Dempster Charles H Lieutenant, 2nd Australian Camel Transport Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Dempster William F 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Dence Thomas E Gunner, 3rd Australian Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Denison F A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Denison P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Denning Garnet A 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dennis G R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Dennis W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Dennis William F 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Dennis George R 7th Medium Trench Mortar Battery, from NAA recrds Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Dennison Frank A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Dennison Percy Driver, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Denniston M Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Denniston Mathew 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Denovan Jason E 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Dent Charles E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Denton J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Denton Wilfred 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Denton John W Air Mechanic, Royal Air Force Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Denton A O 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Denton Joseph R Sergeant, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
DePlater Roy 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Deppe John Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Dettman Garnet R 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Deviland L S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Deviland Luke S 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Devine William Ernest 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Devine Charles H 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Devlin James 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Devlin Thomas 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Devlin G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Devlin D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Dewbury W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Dewbury B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Dewhurst R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Dewhurst R J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Dewhurst George H 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dewhurst Reginald J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dewhurst Clifford H 45th Battalion, late Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dewley Charles 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Dhu Alan A Driver, 2nd Battalion, late 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Diamond Austin Lieutenant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Dick William V 1st AWS (Australian Wireless Squadron), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Dickens William J Lieutenant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Dickens Edward J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Dickinson G H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Dickinson H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Dickinson Robert H     (senior) Munition worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Dickinson R H     (junior) Munition worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Dickinson John C 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Dickinson William C Enlisted July, 1918. War service in England. Due to cessation of war activities, did not reach the firing line. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Dickson Keith L 7th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Dickson J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Dickson W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dickson Colin H 24th DAC (Division Artillery Column), 3rd Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Dickson James L Naval Transport Service, via “Khiva” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Dickson Walter 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Dickson Leslie C 5th Trench Mortar Battery, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dickson James L Driver, 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Dickson Robert A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Diener O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Diener Oscar Driver, 2nd Australian Siege Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Diews Charles H                 J 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Digance J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Digance James R 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Diggie J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Dingle Volo V                A 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Dingle Clio C                V 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Dirksen William N 55th Battalion, late 14th General Service Reinforcements, embarked July 30, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Distant Henry 18th General Service Reinforcements, embarked Setember, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Ditchburn Nicholas J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 24 & 25
Ditchburn William D 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25 & 25
Dix James A 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Dix Joseph F 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Dix Thomas 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Dix Nicholas Royal Australian Navy Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Dix John Royal Australian Navy Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Dixon E N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Dixon Edward N Driver, 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 38
Dixon James H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dixon Archibald C Signaller, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Dixon A Home Service Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Dobbie Hugh 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Dobbin Leslie S High Seas, HMAS “Encounter” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Dobinson J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dobinson W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dobinson John H Gunner, 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Dobinson Walter 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Doble Charles L 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Doble John D 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Dodd D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Dodd J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Dodd Frederick J 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Dodd Dawnie 56th Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Dodd James R 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Dodd Robert A 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Dodd Lionel S Driver, 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Dodd Thomas J                  H Gunner, 41st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Dodson F 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Doherty E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Doherty Edward J 3rd Battalion, late Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Dolan James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Doley Frank 32nd Battalion, transferred to 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Doley Frederick A 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Doley Wilfred E             J Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Dollard Edward Patrick 5th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Domaille Walter 3rd AGH (Australian General Hospital) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Dombkins William 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Dominey Hector W 11th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Donehue William E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Donehue Percy R               R 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Donkin Robert H 1st Division Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Donnelly Arthur J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Donovan F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Donovan M J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Doodson Frederick Allen 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Doodson Walter Victor 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Doodson Charles Edward Gunner, 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Doolette Dorhan P 27th Battalion. His first name should be Doran, not Doram as in AAM book, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Doran Alfred L 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Dorling F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Dorling Frederick 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Dorman R C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Dorman Raymond C 3rd DMT(Division Motor Transport), 43rd Battalion, late Signaller, 43rd Battalion Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Doughty R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Doughty J J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Doughty T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Doughty J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Doughty Albert P 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Doughty Robert 2nd KOS Regiment (King’s Regiment) BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Doughty John J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Doughty Thomas 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Doughty James A Driver, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Douglas G L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Douglas A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Douglas K G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Douglas F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Douglas Gordon L 17th Battalion, 2 memorial windows were placed in the Holy Trinity Church Erskineville, NSW for the 3 brothers. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Douglas Alan Ed 20th Battalion, 2 memorial windows were placed in the Holy Trinity Church Erskineville, NSW for the 3 brothers. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Douglas Kenneth George 35th Battalion, 2 memorial windows were placed in the Holy Trinity Church Erskineville, NSW for the 3 brothers. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Douglas Frederick J 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Douglas Herbert V 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Douglas William 1st Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Douglas Walter A 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Douglas Charles E Bombadier, No 755448, 251st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Douglas Alfred 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Douglas Leslie 51st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Dovaston A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Dowd Patrick Joseph 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Dowdell Francis W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Dowdell George A 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Dowling Henry C             T 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 2
Dowling John A 1st Division Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dowling Alfred B                 C Lieutenant, 16th Battalion, also served with 4th Australian Medical Corps as a stretcher-bearer Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Down S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Down Samuel F 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Down Samuel H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Downes Granville 117th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Downes E C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Downes Frank H 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Downie J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Downie James A Farrier-Sergeant, 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Downie William E 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Downie Albert H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Downing Ludlow H 2nd Australian General Hospital, AMC (Australian Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Downing Siddons J 11th Field Ambulance, AMC (Australian Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Downton E C                  L Motor Transport, 1st Motor Transport Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Doyle Thomas 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Drake A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Drake Percy Harold 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 3
Drake Aubrey W 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Dransfield Cyril J Railway Unit, (Railway Operating Section Details, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 2
Dransfield R A 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Draper H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Draper Henry Anzac Division Train, 1st Anzac M D (Medical District), AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Draper Clarence H                G Gunner, 8th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Dreghorn J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Dreghorn John AAPC, (Australian Army Pay Corps) late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Drennan S 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Drennan George L Gunner, 7th Field Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Drennan David McN 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Drever Jack 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Drew William L 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Drew Norman J General Reinforcements, enlisted September 1918 but due to Armistice, did not leave Australia. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Drew Herbert W Naval-Military Forces, (Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, from NAA reciords) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Drew Sydney G               W 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Drewitt Edward 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Driscoll Thomas H 5th Machine Gun Battalion, late 8th Machine Gun Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Driver Francis B 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Druitt Keith H Driver, 114th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Drummond Henry 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43 & 44
Drummond David 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 43 & 44
Dryden O W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Dryden H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Dryden Oliver W 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Dryden Henry 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Du Val C C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Du Val Charles C 48th Battalion. His surname was Duval, not Du Val, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Dube Christian Driver, 111th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Duberal C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Duberal Cyril H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Duckmanton H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Duckmanton N A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Duckmanton L S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Duckmanton J N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Duckmanton Horatio A 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Duckmanton Norton Anton 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Duckmanton Landseer S 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Duckmanton Jonathon Norton Crimean War, served in various ships. Father of H.A. Duckmanton Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Dudemaide A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Dudley A C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Dudley Raymond L 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Dudley William R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Duff A M               B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Duff W G               G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Duff G H               A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Duff Alexandra Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Duff D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Duff David 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Duffell William J Gunner, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Duffield William F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Duffield Albert L 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Duke Herbert S 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Duke Christopher J 1st Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
Duke Edgar W 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Dunbar I Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Dunbar W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Dunbar Irwin AAOC (Australian Army Ordnance Corps), late 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Dunbar William 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Duncan Freir D Lewis Gun Section, 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Duncan Walter L 11th General Reinforcements, embarked July, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Duncan Clifford G 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Duncan John J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Duncan Hercules C 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Duncan Gordon E 3rd Division Supply Column Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31
Duncan Harold E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Dungey Leonard C 1st Australian Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Dunham Charles William No 2 Section, Division Signal Company attached to Trentham Rifle Brigade. NZEF.  No 4/1082 Ref: natlib.govt.nz Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Dunham William F 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Dunk G M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Dunk Graham M 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Dunlop A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Dunlop W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Dunlop Roy H                 D 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Dunlop Lyonel General Service Reinforcements, embarked late 1918 and did not reach the firing line before the Armistice. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Dunn P J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Dunn A V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Dunn V C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Dunn F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Dunn J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Dunn E P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Dunn J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dunn A B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dunn A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Dunn Edgar P 2nd Draft Field Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Dunn Arthur W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Dunn James H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Dunn Archie B                 H 3rd Battalion. He was in the Machine Gun Section when killed. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Dunn Richard A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Dunn Joseph W No 2 Section, Army Troop Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Dunn Sydney J 21st Machine Gun Company, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Dunn Alex C 36th Heavy Artillery Group Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 178
Dunn Arthur S 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Dunn William McL 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Dunn Frederick C Warrant Officer, 16th Company AASC (Australian Army Service Corps). He also served in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Dunn Joe 6th Division Headquarters’ Staff, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Dunn Cecil 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Dunn John F                W 7th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Dunn Reginald H                S 7th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Dunn Roy 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Dunne Alex 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dunne John 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Dunne James R 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Dunshea Albert E 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Dunstall H Driver, 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Dunstan H L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Dunstan F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Dunstone Arthur M 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Dunstone Howard T Lieutenant, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 2
Duppuy Cecil E Signaller, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Duppuy Charles R Chaplain, 10th Brigade. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Duppuy Marguerite Nurse. War Service: England (University College Hospital, London), contracted influenza 23/10/1919 and died 29/10 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Durnford E R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Dutton Harold M 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Duval Charles 48th Battalion. His surname listed as Du Val, in AAM book, should be Duval, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Duxbury H A 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Dwyer James E 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Dwyer Francis E 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Dwyer Joseph B Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Dyer William P 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Dyer Albert 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 63
Dyer Charles E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Dymond John J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Dynon Harold V                M Gunner, 2nd Administrative Support Battalion, 36th Heavy Artillery Group, worked with Royal Garrison Art. Ref NAA Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Dyson T H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Dyson Thomas Henry 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Eade H A Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Eade Henry Arthur Captain, 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Eadie K R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Eadie Kenneth R 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Eager Archibald 3rd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Eakins Leslie N QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Eales Albert R 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
East Thomas J 9th Field Ambulance AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Easter William Warrant-Officer, 4th Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Easther Frank 32nd Battalion, late 27th Battalion) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Easther Hardy 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Easther W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Easther William H 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Easton Eric A 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Easton Lockhart 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Eaton George H 1st Division Train, 4th ASC (Army Service Corps), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Eaton William H QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 1st Division Train, 4th ASC (Army Service Corps) from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Eddie Frank F 2nd Field Ambulance AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Edds Leslie N 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Edds Reginald G Gunner, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Edds Ashley S Gunner 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Edi H J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Edmonds William H 18th Battery, 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Edmonds John James 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Edmonds Hubert Roy 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Edney Henry A 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Edser Charles O                D AMC (Army Medical Corps), and later transferred to 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Edwards P G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Edwards G A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Edwards A G Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Edwards S S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Edwards R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Edwards William H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Edwards Walter C 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 2
Edwards Alfred G Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion. 2 of his brothers also  served, one was injured and discharged and another died 10/5/18 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Edwards Stanley S 2nd and 3rd Battalions, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Edwards Robert 19th General Service Reinforcements, attached to Artillery, but developed heart problems and was discharged. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Edwards Leslie V 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Edwards Lionel E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Edwards Cecil F                  F 2nd Battery, Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Edwards Peter George 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Edwards Gilbert Allan Sergeant-Major, 12th and 27th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Edwards Charles H                 J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Edwards H J Driver, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Edwards Frederick W Gunner, 36th Heavy Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Edwards Edgar A 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Edwards Robert 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Edwards E J 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Eedy W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Egan W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Egan Garnet W 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Egan John St. Ledger Driver, 4th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps), Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Egan William J 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Eggins F B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Eggins Francis B 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Einsiedel Arthur H 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Eishold C A              W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Eishold A J                O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Eishold F E               A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Eitapence Harry 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Elder J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Elder Frederick Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Elder James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Eldridge H S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
Eldridge Henry S 1st Depot Battalion, died whilst in training at Cootamundra Camp, NSW, September 1, 1916. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Elix V J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Ellicott Stanley 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Ellicott Harold 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Ellicott Kenneth 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Elliott O J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Elliott A V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Elliott R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Elliott W R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Elliott C S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Elliott C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S17
Elliott Henry J 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 1
Elliott Clarence S Anzac Provost Corps, late 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Elliott Charles 22nd Machine Gun nSection Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Elliott Sidney Charles 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Elliott William E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9
Elliott William A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31 & 32
Elliott Frederick J 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31 & 32
Elliott Patrick W 60th Battalion, late 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 31 & 32
Elliott Sydney H                 R 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Elliott Stanley V 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Elliott Stanley E 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company and 2nd Mortar Trench Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Elliott Clyde S 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Ellis Frank Gunner, 39th Battalion, 10th Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Ellis Walter Gunner, 11th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Ellis H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Ellis W E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Ellis Wilfred E 36th Heavy Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 51
Ellis John H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Ellis Samuel H 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Ellis William J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Ellis Leslie 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Ellis Clifford A                 A 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 9 & 10
Ellis Albert J 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Ellis Joseph F 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Ellis Clarence H 6th Battalion, later transferred to Transport Section, and then to 1st Division Signaller Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Ellis Stanley T Gunner, 13th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Ellis Hartley E 8th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Ellis Herbert J 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Ellis Fred B 13th Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Ellis Harold P 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Ellis Bertram Leon 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Ellison George Gunner, Trench Mortar Battery, late 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Ellison James W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Ellsmore Rupert Lieutenant, 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Elms Joseph W AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
Elsdon James Fitter, 41st Battery, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Elton Arthur W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Emery Eddes R Driver, 9th Battery, 3rd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Emery George F Motor Transport (Mechanical Transport Company) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Emmett R E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Emmett Frank Driver, 12th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Emms Frederick W 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
English John August 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Epps Arthur E 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Erickson Percival 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Erskine Frederick W 5th Battalion. Surname was noted as Erskins in AAM book, but should be Erskine, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Erskins Frederick W 5th Battalion. Surname should be Erskine, not Erskins, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Esler John McG 2nd Remount Unit, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Espie William G 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Espie Wesley 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Esselbach Oscar 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Estall W J Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Estall William J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Etherden Clement 4th Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Evans Harold 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Evans W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Evans H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Evans W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Evans Richard M Driver, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 3
Evans Walter S 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Evans James R 10th Field Company Engineers, late 1st Battalion. (Known in civil life as J.P.R. Sturla) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 16
Evans James H 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 39
Evans Arthur H 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Evans Charles J 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Evans William J 5th DAC, late 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 3
Evans Harold G Driver, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Evans Ernest Arthur Sergeant, 3rd Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Evans Ronald W Gunner, 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Eveille A V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Eveille E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Eveille Alfred V 9th Australian Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Eveille Ernest John 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Everard William J 7th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Everard R C Nurse. War Service: France Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Ewens Beatson G Driver, 4th Division Artillery Brigade, late 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Exton T F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Exton Thomas F 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 20
Ey Herbert 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Ey Mortimer 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Eyles Sidney Lieutenant, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Fabey Robert Gunner, 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Fabry R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Facy P W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Fahey A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Fahey Walter A 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Fairey Ernest 101st Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Falconer P H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Falconer F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Falconer Percy H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Falconer Frank General Service Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918, and was recalled from Durban after signing of Armistice Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Fantom Edward 1st Battalion, No 2607. His surname was incorrectly noted as Fanton not Fantom, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fanton Edward 1st Battalion, No 2607. His surname was Fantom, not Fanton, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fargie John W Gunner, 13th FAB, late 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Farley John L 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Farley William J 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Farley William H 4th Australian Naval Force (Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force. No 8937, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Farmer F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Farmer Eric M Lieutenant, 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Farmer Frank 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Farmer Melville O 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Farr F G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Farr Frederick G Driver, 14th Company Field Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Farrell P H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Farrell Cyril T 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Farrell Wilfred J 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Farrell Patrick H ASC (Army Service Corps), late 20th Headquarters Company AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Farrell Henry J 5th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Farrell James Bombadier, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Farrow Thomas A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Farrow Arthur 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Fauvel Charles F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Fawcett Charles 54th Company, Machine Gun Corps. No 12037. Brother of Mrs. J Cummings, Bulli. BEF.  Reference: CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Fax James H ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Fayers Leslie W 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Fayers George 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Fayers William H 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Fealy George F 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 37
Fearn A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Fearn Arthur H Signaller and Despatch Rider, 5th DS (Division Signaller) Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fechner Charles A 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Fechner John W Driver, 20th Battery, Field Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Fechner G H 21st Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Feddersen Arch E 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Fell Roy 10th Field Company Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Felton George D Driver, 4th Motor Transport Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fenner Roy J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Fenton V J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fenton Victor J                  E 7th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Fenton Walter W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 16
Fenwick Hernert L 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Fenwick Percival R 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Ferguson Stanley 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Ferguson A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Ferguson Victor A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Ferguson Alexander W 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fergusson Leslie R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Fergusson Alfred V 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Fergusson James A 3rd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Fern Charles S 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Ferris A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Ferris C W               J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Ferris A R 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Ferris C W                J Gunner, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Fiegert Carl H 3rd Australian Light Horse and 20th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Field E A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Field Edgar A 21st Machine Gun Section, 1st Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Field Edward C Driver, 37th Battery, Royal Field Artillery. No 8184. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Field Henry G 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Field Raymond 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Field Thomas 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Field Harold R                  S 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Fielden Stuart B AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Fielden Oscar No 1 Command Depot, (on staff duty), late 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Fielden Eric 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Fielder Ernest W 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Figgis Samuel D 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Filbrook Reginald R 3rd Field Ambulance. His  name shoud be Reginald Kenneth Tilbrook. References: NAA, AWM and RAHS librarian Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Filbrook Frank D 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Fillingham Charles Orton SBS (Sick Berth Steward) on board SS “Sydney” (Reference: AWM) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Fillingham George R                 P 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Fillingham Harold W 18th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Fillingham Hubert C 16th General Service Reinforcements, embarked September, 1918, arrived England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Filshie Gilbert AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Finch C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Finch Claude 31st Battalion Pioneer Train, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Finch William G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Finch F A 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Finck Cederic E 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), ASSC (Australian Signallers School Corps), 1st name Cederic, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Finigan Harold T 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Finigan Reverend     R O Major-Chaplain, Chaplain’s Department, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Finlay George Captain, Dental Corps, attached to No 1 Australian General Hospital, Egypt Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Finlay Mary McK Matron, 1st Australian General Hospital. Sister of George and Walter Finlay Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Finlay Walter 6th Battalion, later with Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Finlayson Frank L               W Leading Signalman, HMAS “Sydney” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Finlayson Thomas C 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Finlayson Arthur W Lieutenant, Headquarters Signallers, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Finley Albert G Driver, 5th FAB (Field Artilery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Finley William H Driver, 5th FAB (Field Artilery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Finley Robert Lee 35th Artillery Reinforcements, embarked June, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Finley Hugh J Driver, Headquarters, Division Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Finn C D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Finn Cecil D 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Finneran J P 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Finney Ernest G Australian Section, 3rd Echelon, BEF, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Finnie Alexandra Flight-Lieutenant, 4th Squadron, Australian Flying Corps. His first name should be Alexander. Reference CWGC. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Firmin George W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Firmin Charles F 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Fishburn J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Fishburn John H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Fisher E C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Fisher F N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Fisher A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Fisher Arthur 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Fisher E C 8th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fisher F N 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fisher Guy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Fisher D W 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fisk E H Sergeant, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Fitton Albert H Flight-Lieutenant, AFC (Australian Flying Corps), 1st Signal Troop, 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Fitzgerald William J 4th AROD (Australian Railways Operating Division). Reference: RAHS (Royal Australian Historical Society Librarian) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Fitzgerald Joseph F 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Fitzgerald Patrick J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Fitzgerald Henry C Lieutenant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fitzgerald Hugh A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fitzhugh D F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Fitzhugh H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Fitzhugh David F 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Fitzhugh Harold A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Fitzpatrick John H GCC (Camel Corps), (perhaps General Camel Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Flaherty Edmund 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Flanigan Andrew F Driver, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Flannagan W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Flannagan William 11-12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Flannigan J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Flannigan James G 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Fleet Joseph W 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Fleiner Leslie P 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Fleming W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Fleming D C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Fletcher A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Fletcher J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Fletcher Sydney AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Fletcher Edgar 24th General Reinforcements, enlisted August, 1918, recalled from Durban owing to signing of Armistice. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Fletcher Frederick 5th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Fletcher Ernest H 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Fletcher George C 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 16
Fletcher James D 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Flett J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Flintoff Arthur J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Fly Leslie K 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Fly John A 6th Battalion, Lewis Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Flynn John 1st Battalion. No 2361 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Flynn James 4th Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Foggo Richard 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Fogwell J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fogwell E B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fogwell O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fogwell P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fogwell Jack 2nd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Fogwell Ernest B 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Fogwell Oswald 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Fogwell Percy L General Service Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918, and was recalled on route to England. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Foley Leslie R 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Follett D M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Follett Frank W Lieutenant, Flying Corps, late Engineers. (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Foord Roderick C                A 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Footer Richard M 38th Battalion, late 37th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Footer William J 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Fopp D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Fopp C E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Fopp Dick Sergeant-Major, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Fopp Con E 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Foran Cecil J 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Forbes Thomas C Driver, 11th Battery Field Artillery, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Forbes David L Gunner, 10th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Ford A T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Ford Lewis J                 G 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Ford Cecil Lewis 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Ford Arthur T 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Ford Jack George Australian Pack Wireless, Mounted Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 112
Ford John B 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Ford William G 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Ford Norman F Driver, 12th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Ford William T 21st Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Ford Frederick 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Ford William Able-bodied (AB) seaman, MM (Master Mariner). Was engaged in conveying troops and ammunition to all theatres of war Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Ford Roy McL 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Ford Colin M                B Driver, 5th Machine Gun Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Ford E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Forde Roy Alexander Sergeant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Fords R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Forgie J E                  R Warrant-Officer (2), 5th Infantry Brigade Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Forrest J B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Forrest Jack B Sergeant, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Forster C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Forster J J Lieutenant, 1st Australian Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Forster C R 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Forster Charles 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fort Donald G 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Fort Roderick 60th Battalion, late 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Forwood Edgar W Driver, Army Service Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Forwood Reginald E 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Forwood John E                D 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Fosh W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Fosh William A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Fosse Horace G 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Foster W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Foster G C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Foster William 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Foster Leslie A 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Foster Norman C Enlisted, but was discharged due to an accident. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Foster William H 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Foster George C 6th Army BAC (Brigade Ammunition Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Foster John E Driver, 15th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Foulkes Roy R Regimental Sergeant-Major, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Fountain Arthur A 26th Battery, Field Artillery, 7th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Fountain Harold A 3rd Australian Light Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Fowler Clarence 45th Battalion, late 11th-13th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Fowler Joseph H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Fowler Cyril Able seaman, No 3373, “Australia”. War Service: North Sea, Jutland Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Fox H P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fox Henry P 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Fox Leslie 5th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Fox Frederick J 4th East Surreys. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Foxall John S 1st Australian Tunnelling Company, Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Frame J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Frame R W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Frame Robert W 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Frame John 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Frame Robert W Sergeant, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
France A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Francis John W Lieutenant, 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Francis William E 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Francis Arthur H 2nd Australian Light Horse Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Francis A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Francis A Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Francis Arthur F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Francis Allan Lieutenant, 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Frank W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Frank William John 9th Field Ambulance,  AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Franke Albert F Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Frankel R C                G Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Frankel F D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Frankel L B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Frankel Reginald C                 G Lieutenant, 2nd Division Train, D Australian Light Horse Squadron, 4th Light Horse Brigade Train, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Frankel Frederick D 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Frankel Lance B 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Frankenburg E 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Frankish William E 2nd Australian Light Railway Operating Company. Also  served in the Boer War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Franklin B W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Franklin Leslie R 6th Battalion, No 2118, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Franklin Leonard R 39th Battalion, No 448, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Franklin Benjamin W 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Franks Henry 1st Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Frary George 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Frasa Arthur J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Frasa John H 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Frasa George William 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Fraser A D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Fraser W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Fraser Alfred D Despatch Rider, later re-enlisted as Air Mechanic with Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Fraser Wallace J Motor Driver (6th Corps Troops Motor Transport from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Fraser Donald F 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10
Fraser David D Signaller, Anzac Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Fraser William S 3rd Motor Transport Company, late 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Fraser Isabella Sergeant, WAAC, (Womens’ Aux. Army Corps),wife of William Fraser. Served with 18th Officers’ Training Corps. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Frazer Gordon 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Frazer Carr 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Frazer Charles J 58th Battalion, late AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Fredlington John 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Free Albert 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Free W J 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Free Charles E 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 53
Freebody John 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Freeland William H 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Freeman H S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Freeman A G              M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Freeman W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Freeman Cecil T 1st Tunnelling Mining Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 7
Freeman Ivo 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Freeman Eric 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Freeman Frederick R 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10 & 11
Freeman Harold S 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Freeman A G                M 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Freeman Arthur A 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Freeman Mervyn W                 J 4th Battalion. At outbreak of influenza in Sydney, acted as stretcher-bearer, contracted influenza and died Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Freen Edward 20th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
French John R 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
French Edward G 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
French Wesley W 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
French Albert L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
French Henry P Lieutenant, 5th Australian Machine Gun, (2nd Machine Gun Battalion, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
French Eric R Enlisted, but due to Armistice, did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
French H N 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
French Angus R 1st Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Frencham Claude R 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 10 & 11
Frew Alexander S 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Friend George General Reinforcements, 53rd Battalion, embarked June, 1918. No 53725 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Fripp Cecil C 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Frisby Harry C 14th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Frost Frederick 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Frost Arthur J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Frost Alfred G 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Frost Thomas D 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Frost Herman F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Fry Arthur H 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Fry Alfred G 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32
Fry Francis W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Fuge W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Fuller Frederick W             B Driver, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Fuller B Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Fuller C A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Fuller Arnold D 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Fuller Charles A                 C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Fuller Basil Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fuller Charles A 1st Australian Stationary Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Fuller C J Sergeant 33rd Battalion, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Fullgrabe Henry L                W Driver, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 4
Fulton A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Fulton H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Fulwood Arthur L 5th Division Signallers Corps, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Fulwood George T Driver, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Funnell William A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Funnell Francis E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Furness William W Signaller, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Furness Herbert E 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Furze R D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Furze Richard D 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Fuss H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Fuss Henry 50th Battalion. His first names were Hasle Stanice Christian. No 3555, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Fyffe J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Fyffe J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Fyffe James P 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Fyffe James 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Fysh C O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Fysh Charles O 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Fyvie George J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Fyvie Edgar H 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Gabbe Charles E 17th Battalion, contracted trench feet and had both feet amputated. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Gabbe Lesley E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Gabell B C 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Gadsby H Stoker, “Australia” No. 5323 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Gadsby J R 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Gadsby T J 7th (Queen’s Own) Hussars. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Gaffney P J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Gaffney Patrick J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Gale Norman S               W 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Gales Charles N Warrant-Officer, AAOC (Australian Army Ordnance Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Gall H C 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Gallagher William B 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gallagher P J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Gallagher Patrick James 10th Field Artillery Brigade, late 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Gallahar Arthur 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gallahar Alfred A 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gallard Roy M 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Gallard Albert S 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Galleghan F G 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Galliven D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Galliven J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Galliven David 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Galliven James 104th Howitzer Battery, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Gambling Reginald D Driver, 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 1
Gamlin Alban S 18th Battalion, late 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Gannon William F 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Gannon Joseph 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Gannoni William V 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Gannoni Harold R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Gannoni Emily Nurse, wife of Harold Gannoni, enlisted August, 1914. War Service: England Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Gant Jack L 3rd Division, Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Gardener H R Army Pay Corps, Home Service. Late, 1st Stationary Hospital, AMC (Army Medical Corps). Also in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Gardiner F G 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gardiner William 3rd Field Company Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Gardiner A C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Gardiner G E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Gardiner H T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Gardiner C E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Gardiner Greorge E 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 16
Gardiner Harry T 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 16
Gardiner Charles E Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Gardiner George A                 C 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Gardner Frank 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Garland H G Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Garland Hugh Gordon Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Garnaut John 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Garnett W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Garnett Charles H 36th Battalion, late 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Garnish William J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Garrett Thomas S 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Garrett John C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Garrett James 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Garrett John D 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gaskell G E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Gates Walter D Signaller, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Gates Wilfred G 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Gates Luther D 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gates William H 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gauld William C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gay Phillip J 1st Division Headquarters, late 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Gay Rupert A 1st Anzac  Cycle Corps, late 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Gay Robert 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Gay Ernest H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Gay Stanley V 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Geale J E 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Gear G C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Gear George C 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Geddes Alick 1st Class Warrant Officer, 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Geelan F                         (senior) Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Geelan F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Geelan F R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Geelan Frank         (senior) 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Geelan Frank J       (junior) 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Geelan Robert M 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Gelding Ernest C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Gellett John R Driver, 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Gelly H F                C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Gelly R L               M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Genge R M Lieutenant, 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
George R F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
George Barrar W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
George Roy Frederick Staff-Sergeant, Postal Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Georgeson Thomas L Gunner, 10th Brigade, Field Artillery, (10th FAB Field Artillery Brigade from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Gepp A E                C Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Gepp Arthur E                 C Lieutenant, 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Germein John W 36th H A Brigade (Heavy Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Germein Walter C Lieutenant, 43rd and 9th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Gerrard Charles Driver, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Gerrard Leslie 5th Motor Transport Company, not the 3rd, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Gerrard Hubert Seaman, “HMAS “Protector”. War Service: North Sea. No 5825, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Ghandler A C 56th Battalion. Surname should be Chandler, not Ghandler, typing misprint in AAM book. Ref: NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Gibberd William 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Gibberd Alexander 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Gibbings F 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Gibbons J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Gibbons James A 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Gibbs F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Gibbs J W Gunner, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Gibbs Frank Clive 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Gibbs George R 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Gibbs Gerald A Driver, AFAD, (Army Field Artillery), Militia Force (Albert Park Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Gibbs Cyril H 1st Division AFA (Army Field Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Gibbs Charles R Lieutenant, 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Gibson George 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gibson John (Jack) 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gibson Alan H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gibson L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Gibson Lincoln Battery QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 1st Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Gibson Bayliss 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Gibson Percival G 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Gibson Richmond 12th Australian Light Horse, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Gibson Sydney B 1st Battery, 1st Field Artillery, NZEF, No 13/2193 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Gibson George T 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gibson V R 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Gibson Sydney W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Gibson Thomas 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Gidley Claude QMS (Quarter-Master-Sergeant), 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Giesler Albert F 23rd Battalion. On NAA records, his enlistment papers state his name as Francis Albert Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Giesler Francis Albert 23rd Battalion. On NAA records, his enlistment papers state his name as Francis Albert, but as Albert F in AAM bk Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Giesler George 5th Battalion. Listed as Albert F in AAM book, but as Francis Albert in NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Giffin Clair G 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Giffin William 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Gifford Alfred E Captain, appointed chaplain for Home Service, Balaclava, Exhibition, Adelaide, Gawler and Mitcham Military Camps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Gifford A S                 H Lieutenant, 3rd Division Signallers Corps, late served on staff on the Australian Infantry Brigade as Signal Officer Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Gifford Eric H Sergeant, 3rd Division Signallers Corps, contacted meningitis, discharged and later re-enlisted Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Gigg G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Gigg George 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Gilbert J G                L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Gilbert F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Gilbert Leslie F 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Gilbert William G 1st Signallers Squadron Engineers, 1st Mounted Anzac Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Gilbert Ivan S 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Gilbert Frederick 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Gilbert Joseph G                 L 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
Gilchrist William C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Gilchrist Leslie AMC (Army Medical Corps), Hospital Ship “Kanowna” Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Gilchrist Robert B 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Gilchrist Harold Lieutenant, 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Giles William A 8th Battery, 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Giles J E                L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Giles R W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Gill Melvin J 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Gill Ernest H            G 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Gillanders Harold 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gillanders Arthur G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gillard William G Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force. War Service: Rabaul, Nauru Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gillard William G 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Gillard Peter Sergeant, 51st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Gillen H E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A8
Gillespie Charles 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Gillett Cyril Driver, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Gillett Cecil 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Gillett Edward P 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Gillick Frances 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Gillies Robert F Trooper, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Gilliman B J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64 & 65
Gilliman G P 4th Division, 4th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64 & 65
Gimbert Edmund B 1st Railway Section, 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Ginn William H 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Girke Leonard E Sapper, AFC (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Girke Benno F 5th Machine Gun Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Gissing Henry E Warrant-Officer, 14th Australian Field Ambulance, late 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Glading E H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Glading Walter D Signalman, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Glading H E 19th Battalion and 25th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Glading E Harold 5th Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 31
Gleeson Cecil 1st Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Glenister V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Glennie John 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Glennie Reginald E 9th Field Ambulance and 2nd AGH (Australian General Hospital) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Glessler F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Glessler R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Glew George A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Glew Harold 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gliddon Benjamin L Gunner, 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Glover Archie 10th Battalion, late 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Glover Charles R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Glover T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Glover J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Glover John Sergeant, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Glover Roy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Glover Henry 48th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Glover Thomas B 18th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Glynn Angus A                 C 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Goble N J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Goble Norman 33rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Godding F H 17th Battalion. His father, Charles James Godding, served in the Soudan War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Godding Clarence S 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Godfree Bruce L 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Godfrey Charles R 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Godfrey Hector W 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Gold Leslie T Field Artillery, 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column), from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 13
Goldfinch Alfred Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Brigade, contracted illness and died Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Goldfinch John C Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Goldner Laurence A 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 1
Goman William T 19th Battalion. No 6522 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Good Arthur R Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Good W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Goodall Stanley G 57th Battalion, late 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Goodare George F 1st Australian Mining Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Goode E B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Goode Edgar 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Goode Edward J AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Goode Albert 3rd Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Goode Wilfred 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Goode Edward B Signaller, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Goode William H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Goode Percy T 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Goode Clifford A 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Goode William G 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Goode Archibald A He volunteered, but was rejected as medically unfit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Goodfellow James L Driver, 22nd AASC, late 25th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Goodhew G A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Goodhew George Augustus 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Gooding H P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Gooding L V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Gooding Frank 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gooding James H 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Goodman D E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Goodman Jordan Staff-Sergeant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Goodman David E 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Goodman W 3rd Battalion. No 2858, not 2858A Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Goodwin P H                 R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Goodwin V A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Goodwin Percy H                 R 18th Battalion, born in 1884, enlisted in 1914, known as “Old Dad” of Gallipoli to his friends. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Goodwin Vincent A 1st Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Goodwin George E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Goold Edward 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 1
Goold Francis A 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Goold Edward 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Gooley James D 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 85
Gordon D W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Gordon M M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Gordon E W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Gordon C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Gordon A D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Gordon S R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Gordon Robert H Lieutenant, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Gordon R D 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Gordon George L 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Gordon Alexandria D 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Gordon Stewart R 2nd Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Gordon Horace T 1st Field Squadron Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Gordon James E 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Gordon J H                G Lieutenant, 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gordon R J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gordon Percival L                 D 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Gordon David W    Gordon Bombadier, 6th Field Artilledry Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Gordon Malcolm M Lieutenant, 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Gordon E W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Gordon Cyril H 6th General Service Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Gorman George F                 B 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Gorman Frank G 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 10
Goss F G Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Goss Frederick G Lieutenant, 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Gothe John 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Goudie James 35th Battalion. No 50868 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Gough Cyril G                A 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Gough Ernest 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Gould Ernest Gunner, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gould George 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Gould Elwyn S Captain, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Gow Frank 7th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Gow Charles B 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Gowans W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Gowans William J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 40
Grace Jack 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Graf Henry M Sergeant, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Graf Mabel E Staff Nurse, AANS (Australian Army Nursing Service).War Service: India 24th General Hospital also War Hos.Bombay Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Graf Jessie D Staff Nurse, AANS (Australian Army Nursing Service).War Service: 9 mths at General Hospital India, then Bombay Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Graham James 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Graham Frank J 6th Australian Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Graham Nichol 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Graham Norman 2nd Lieutenant, 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45 & 46
Graham William W Lieutenant, 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45 & 46
Graham Ernest R Captain, 10th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Graham William C                 A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Graham W 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Graham A J No 1 Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Grambau Otto W 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Grambau Edward H 8th Austalian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Grant E L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Grant N 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Grant Charles H 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Grant Henry B 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Grant Ernest L BSM (Battery Sergeant-Major), RFA (Royal Field Artillery). BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Grass William S 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Gray L J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Gray A G               O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Gray Montrose L Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Gray Robert J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Gray Alfred E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Gray William Lance-Sergeant, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 5
Gray John F 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gray Alexander W 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gray John F 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Gray Leslie J 3rd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Gray Arthur G                O 5th Ammunition Sub-Park, late 3rd Australian Army Mortar Trench Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Gray Edward G 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Grayling F L Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Green Percy J 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Green Walter 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Green T A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Green L F                C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Green K E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Green D T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Green W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Green John G 16th Light Railway Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Green Thomas 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32 & 33
Green James 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 32 & 33
Green Thomas A 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Green Lancelot F                 C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Green Keith E Captain, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Green David T 1st Australian Depot Supply, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Green Walter Henry Lieutenant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Greenfield Alfred N 2nd Australian Field Ambulance, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Greenfield John H 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Greenfield George A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Greenhalgh Arthur 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Greenlees R J Gunner, 13th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Greenwood John C 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Greer Ernest G 15th Battery, 5th Brigade, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Greer Charles W Motor Transport, (3rd Motor Transport Company, No 12472, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Greer Samuel 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
Gregg Thomas A 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Greig Donald G 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Greig Ernest A 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Grenenger Douglas G 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Gretrex Alban J                 J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Greville Cyril P 58th Battalion, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11
Gribble Cyril R 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Gribble John R                 B Gunner, 55th Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Gribble Herbert J 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Grice Oliver N 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 92
Griffin Charles W 10th and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Griffin Harry C 7th Field Company Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Griffith Cecil R 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Griffiths E B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Griffiths M J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Griffiths H R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Griffiths Mark 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Griffiths Harold R 1st Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Griffiths Frederick Lee 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Grigg William J 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Grigg Stewart G 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Grimshaw Lawrence V 3rd Division Signallers Company, late 7th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Grimshaw Clifford G South Welsh Borderers. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Grivell R C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Grivell Raymond C 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Grocock Eric E              N 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 14
Grono W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Grono J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Grono Walter H 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Grono Jack H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Gross J C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Gross Joshua C 15th Field Company Engineers, was killed after only  6 weeks in France. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Grosvenor Edward J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Groves R W               E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Groves G E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Groves Frederick D 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Groves James L 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Groves Robert W               E Lieutenant, 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Groves George E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Grunike Maxwell 3rd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Gudsell John T 3rd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, NZEF No 34367  Reference: CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Guest Fred Mechanic in Wireless School Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Gully William A 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 14
Gum Raymond F 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Gun G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S22
Gunn W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Gunn John A               L Captain, Headquarters Staff, Cairo, Egypt. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Gunn Donal S Wireless Operator on the “Katoomba”, naval transport. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Gunn George Royal Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 49
Gunn J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Gunn David 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Gunn Gordon S Staff-Sergeant, 1st Division Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Gunn Henry 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Gunning James J 5th Machine Gun Company, late 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Gunter Roy C             B 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Guscott Thomas E             G 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Guscott Henry G             J 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Guthrie Robert S Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Guthrie David M                G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
Guymer Ernest A Major, Doctor, 2nd Australian General Hospital, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Guymer Arthur H Captain, Surgeon, 3rd Australian General Hospital, and 11th Field Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Habich Edwin Oscar 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Hackett Thomas B 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hackett Percival B 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hackett Richard B 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Haggarty S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hagger Reg A 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Hagger George L Lieutenant, 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Hagger Leonard A 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Haggerty Stanley W 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Haigh J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Haigh James P 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Haines M M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Haines Matthew Mark 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Haines H J 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hair Hugh L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 59
Hale J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Hale James Driver, 1st Division Field Artillery Headquarters, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hale Garnet 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hale William J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hale Robert J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hales Stanley R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Hales Spencer G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Hall Arthur J 4th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Hall E A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Hall F W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hall F V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hall A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hall S C                P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hall S G                L Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hall R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Hall Harry F Army Medical Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Hall David 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hall Thomas 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hall Alexander Thomson 1st Naval and Military Expeditionary Force. War Service: Rabaul Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hall Thomas E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hall Ernest W 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Hall Christopher 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Hall Thomas H 4th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Hall Lyndsay A 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hall Hector E 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Hall Clifford N Gunner, 3rd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Hall C E       A  (Bill) Gunner, 8th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hall Frederick Winsloe 4th DAC (Divisiion Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hall Frank Urlwin Sergeant, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hall Arthur L 2nd MTMB (Medium Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hall Stanley C                 P 2nd MTMB (Medium Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hall Sydney G                L Lieutenant, 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hall Brian Magrath 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Hall Harold A 16th Battalion. Taken prisoner of war, Bullecourt 1916, then contracted illness and died September, 1917 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Hall Arnold F Sergeant, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Hall C B 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). No 5501, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Hallams Richard H 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Hallett Arthur E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Hallett William D 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Hallett Jack 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Halliday Stuart A Sergeant, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Halls J E 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Ham W M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Ham William M 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hambly Cyril E 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Hambridge George R 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Hames John Gunner, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hamilton John Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Hamilton James Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Hamilton George B 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hamilton Matthew 5th Battalion, late 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hamilton Robert S 39th Battery, 4th Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Hamilton George F 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Hamilton Ross A                 P Captain, 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Hamilton Thomas R 11th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hamilton Alexander H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hamilton David 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hamilton Edward G Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hamilton H W Warrant Officer, Australian Naval and Military Expedition. War Service: Rabaul, also served in South African War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Hamilton Thomas 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hamilton C B Lieutenant, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11 & 12
Hamilton Thomas A                 B 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Hamlyn H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Hamlyn W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Hamlyn Howard E 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Hamlyn Wilton G 3rd Australian General Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Hammill John L 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 11 & 12
Hammond R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hammond C W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hammond W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hammond S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hammond Robert H Machine Gun Section, (5th Machine Gun Company, late 19th Battalion, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hammond Charles W 7th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hammond William G 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hammond Stanley 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hammond Charles H Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Hammond Horace G Fitter, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Hampton R Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Hanan R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Hancock Sydney 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hancock Charles 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Hancock Harold H Driver, 4th AMT (Army Motor Transport) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hancock Harry 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Hand David 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hank Robert H 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Hank Norman J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Hankin Henry G 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hankin Fred A 1st Australian Cycling Ciorps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hankin Walter 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Hanley Charles S 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Hann W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Hann Wesley A 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Hanna Samuel J 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Hannam William Albert 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Hannam Harry L Petty Officer, served in the Royal Australian Naval Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Hannan John 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Hannan James E 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hannan Bernard J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hannon Albert E 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Hannon John P 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Hannon William T 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Hanns H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Hanns Havilah 8th General Reinforcements, Australian Light Horse. Was in camp when Armistice was signed. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hanrahan T F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Hanrahan Thomas F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Hansbury Norman L                  E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hansen V G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Hansen Victor George 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hansen Leslie R 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Harcombe J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Hardcastle Reginald Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Hardcastle Edwin G 5th Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Hardcastle Richard O 27th General Service Reinforcements, embarked November 2, 1918 and did not reach the firing line. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Harden H J                  R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Harden Harold J                  B First Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Harder John C Lieutenant, joined Royal Horse Artillery in England. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Harder Howard K AMC (Army Medical Corps), late Pay Corporal Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Hardge Sydney 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Hardiman Gerald P 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hardiman Kevin C 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Harding H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Harding Henry 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hardman Wilfred 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hardy Frederick G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hardy William H 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hardy J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Hardy Alfred A 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Hardy James Gunner, 101st Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hardy Charles 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Harford W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Harford William G 1st Mounted Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Harman Edwin W 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Harmer Walter M 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Harnett John A Signaller, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Harnett Daniel A 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Harper Henry L               G 1st Signallers Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Harper J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Harper J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
Harper John T 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Harper William F 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Harper Arthur V 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Harper-Reid R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Harper-Reid L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Harper-Reid Ronald 6th Motor Transport. No 14631, Incorrectly listed as Ronald Harper-Reid. His surname should be Reid, from NAA Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Harper-Reid Leonard 8th Field Ambulance, 1st Convalescent Depot. No 13424. His surname was Reid, not Harper-Reid, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Harratt Ernest G 4th Field Company Engineers, late 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Harratt Cecil E 4th Field Company Engineers, late 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Harratt H W                L 4th Field Company Engineers, late 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Harrell John A Driver, 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Harrell William M 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Harrell Frank C Gunner, 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Harricks Lindsay W Lieutenant, 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Harrigan Harold E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Harrington M D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Harrington W G Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Harrington William J 5th Battery, 2nd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Harrington Maxwell David 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Harrington William Gould Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps, late 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Harrington George Driver, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Harris William D 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Harris William H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Harris Ralph R                W Signaller, 6th Austraian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Harris Stanley S                 F 1st Battalion, from NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Harris Kenneth H 36th Battalion. His first name is Kenneth, not Kennith, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Harris Oliver J                  E Lieutenant, 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Harris Thomas V 7th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Harris William A Marine Engineer on Tranport, left Australia 1914 on troopship to Dardanelles Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Harris Ernest 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Harris Frank 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Harris Walter G Sergeant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Harris Frank R Sergeant, 113th Howitzer Battery, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Harris Alfred Stanley 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Harris George Albert 3rd Mobile Vet Section Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Harris Vernon Lewis 1st AAVES (Australian Army Vet Evacuation Section, or Hospial), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Harris William H 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Harrison Keith 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Harrison A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Harrison R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Harrison H B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Harrison A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Harrison G F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Harrison George W 1st Australian Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Harrison Herbert 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Harrison Ralph S 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Harrison Hilton Brooks 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Harrison Arthur E 19th Battalion, enlisted under the name of O. M. Perry Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Harrison Geoffrey F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Harrison James D 21st Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Harrison Arthur G 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Harrison Roy Henry 52nd Battalion, late 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Harrison Clement 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Harrower Reg A Gunner, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Harrower David McD 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 14
Harry Charles M 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Harry William A Lieutenant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Hart C W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Hart L G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Hart W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Hart Albert L                 D Lieutenant, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Hart Charles 4th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Hart Lawrence George Sergeant, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Hartley F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Hartwell Clarence G               W 39th Battalion, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Harvey A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Harvey L J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Harvey W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Harvey Richard E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Harvey Alfred W 22nd General Reinforcements, enlisted October 1918, and was  recalled from Capetown owing to Armistice Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Harvey Arthur J 58th Battalion, called “Jim” by his brother and sister. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Harvey George Driver, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Harvey Leonard John 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Harvey Herbert F 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Harvey Harold 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Harvey Hal S Chief Petty Offcer, ANME (Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force). 2nd name Harold, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Harvie Arthur G 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Hase F R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Hase Francis R 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Haskard Stanley N 6th General Reinforcements, enlisted May, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Hass Albert F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hass Walter T 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hass Egon L 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hassam G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Hassam R S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Hassam Reginald Snell 13th ADVS (Assistant Director of Veterinary Services) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Hassam George 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Hastwell Leslie Alfred 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Hastwell Hugh Norman 2nd Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Hatton Claude H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Haughton W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Haughton Garnet W 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Haughton Neville Engine room “Artificier” (skilled mechanic), Engineers’ Branch, HMAS “Australia” and “Pioneer”, High Seas service. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Haughton Walter H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Hawke Leslie S 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Hawke Ernest S No 10/2962 NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Hawkes Richard Morrison 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Hawkes Henry 12th Field Artillery Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Hawkins T C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Hawkins T L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Hawkins Charles A 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Hawkins Reginald J 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hawkins Thomas C 14th Field Company Australian Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hawkins Thomas L 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hawkins Alfred Driver, Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Hawley Harry A Driver, 3rd Brigade Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Haycraft Frederick B Driver, 2nd Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Hayes J M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Hayes A M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Hayes T B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Hayes R K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Hayes Solomon 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Hayes William C 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Hayman Charles Phillip 3rd Australian Light Horse. Trooper Hayman’s father also enlisted. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Hayne F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hayne Fletcher 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Haynes James E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Haynes Austin 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Hayston Wilson Remount Unit, 5th Sqadron, 2nd Remount Unit, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Hayward J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hayward A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hayward R D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hayward John W 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hayward A F 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hayward R D Lewis Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hazlewood A J                 C 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Healey Joshua J 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Healey William H 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Healey Harry G 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Healey Leonard C 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Healy John H     (senior) 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Healy John H     (junior) 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Heaney Alfred Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Heap T J                  E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Heap Thomas J                   E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hearne James A 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Hearne Harold R 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Heath Wilfred L 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Heath Oliver A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Heath Leslie A Lieutenant, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Heath Frederick G 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Heathcote Hugh H 1st Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Heavey F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Heavey Francis J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Heckenberg James 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hedger Percival L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Hedger S M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hedger Sydney M AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Hedley John W 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Heeley John W 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Hefferman Joseph 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Heffernan Edward 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Heffernan Leonard 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Heffernan William 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Heffernan John K 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Heffernan Lionel A 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Heinke Arthur A Signaller, 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Heinrich Richard P 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Heinz J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Helier William 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Helliwell Frederick 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Helyar Harold 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Helyar F G 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hemming A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hemming Alfred W 45th Battalion, late 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hemsley C A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Hemsley Cecil Alfred 48th Battalion, taken Prisoner of War April 1, 1917, and DOW (died of wounds), July 21, 1917 in Germany Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Henderson A J                 D AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Henderson Robert C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Henderson Alexander E 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Henderson Thomas 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Henderson Charles 18th Field Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Hendry John 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Hendry J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Hendry Jack W Signaller, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hendy-Pooley Herbert William Farrier-Sergeant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Henley Leonard G 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Henley George W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Henley William T Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
Hennessy J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Hennessy James D Troop Engineers, from NAA records. His brother, Phillip ws killed in France, August 15, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
Hennessy Charles H Driver, 2nd DAC, (Division Artillery Column), late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 29
Hennessy Thomas P 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Hennessy Denis 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Hennessy Vincent J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Hennings Thomas B 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Henrich Paul 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Henry Max Lieutenant-Colonel, Vet Corps, vet. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Henry Clifford Surgeon, RAN (Royal Australian Navy), appointed to HMAS “Psyche” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Henschke Paul B 13th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Henwood A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Henwood Arthur R 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Henwood Horace N Major, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Hepburn P J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hepworth Gordon Donald 8th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Herbert W L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Herbert S G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Herbert B J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Herbert W F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Herbert William L 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Herbert Stanley G 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Herbert Bentley J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Herbert George A                G 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Herdman Herbert 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Herdman William Lieutenant, 9th Durham Light Infantry. Severely injured at Ypres, resulting in loss of sight. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Herdson Henry D 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hermann Ben 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hermann Edward O 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hermann Albert J 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hernfield Everett 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Heron Cyril B 3rd Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Herring E E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Herring S C Brigadier-General, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Herring Edward E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Herring Sidney C Brigadier-General, 13th Australian Infantry Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Herring Walter H AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Herrmann Edward G 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Herron Robert 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Herron Alfred W Gunner, 9th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Heseltine G N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Heseltine George N 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Hester John 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Heward Amos H Driver, 8th Heavy Artillery Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Heward Thomas Arthur        T Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Hewett William S 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Hewett Harry Bruce Sergeant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hewett Alan Gladstone Sergeant 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hewett Albert Frank Driver, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hewish E G Staff-Sergeant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hewish Ernest G Staff-Sergeant, 3rd Australian Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Hewish Clarence G 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Hewish Henry J 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Hewitt H B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hewitt A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hewitt A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hewitt C H 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Heyer William 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Heyer Henry Signaller, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Heyes James William 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Heylen T H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Heylen C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Heylen L R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Heylen Thomas H Enlisted in South Africa in 1916, South African Forces Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Heylen Claude H Sergeant, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Heylen Leslie Roy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Heylen Percy S 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Hicks Richard E 14th Brigade, 53rd Battery, (14th Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hicks George L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Hicks H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Hicks F H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hicks Frank H 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hicks Hector F 27th General Service Reinforcements, embarked November, 1918, recalled, died on board “Medic”, from flu, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Hicks Ralf D 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Hicks Henry 104th Howitzer Battety Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Higgins Leslie 8th Field Ambulance, AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Higgins Frank 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Higgins Henry L 12th Battery Field Artillery, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Higgins George E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Higgins Walter H Lieutenant, 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Higgs Horace 10th Battalion. He also served in the South African War. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Hilbig Alwin M 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hiles W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Hill S G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Hill G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hill Robert G              W 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Hill George R                  J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Hill George A 5th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Hill Arthur J 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Hill Francis H 46th Battaliion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Hill Stanley G 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Hill Sydney 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hill Adrian 2nd Light Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hill John W 5th Field Ambulance and 1st Stationary Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hill Ernest J 50th Battalion, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hill Claude P 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hill Thomas 30th Battalion, No 4050 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Hill Arthur C                 R 45th Battalion. No 5381 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Hill Willoughby E Gunner, 8th Battalion, Lewis Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Hill Lucian R 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Hill George 7th Battalion, nephew of Mrs. J. F. Wilson, No 6767, not No 7676, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Hillam Hugh 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Hillam James K 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Hillam Priestly 2nd Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
Hillam Allen E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 17
Hillhouse William L 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hillhouse James Wireless Training School Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Hillier William W Sergeant-Major, 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Hillier Clarence H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Hillier Robert J                  B Lieutenant, 10th Battalion, late 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Hillman Arthur 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Hillman George 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Hillman Jack 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Hill-Smith Sidney 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 16
Hill-Smith Donald General Reinforcements, enlisted 1918, in camp when Armistice signed. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 16
Hillson Albert F 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Hilton Percy J                 W Driver, 110th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Hind George 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Hind John M Gunner, Veterinary Hospital, (1st Vet Evacuation Centre, late 55th Battalion, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Hind Jack 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Hinder William L 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hine Harold H Gunner, 2nd Battery, RBAA (Reserve Brigade Australian Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Hines Edward J Gunner, Medium Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Hinks Wallace R 55th Battalion, as Machine Gunner Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Hinton Ernest H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 6
Hinton Oliver R 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 6
Hinton Herbert H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hinton William J 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hird Ernest 1st Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
Hirschfield J D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Hirschfield C P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Hirschfield F B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Hirschfield John D 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Hirschfield Charles P 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Hirschfield Frederick B 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Hitchings Arthur A                 C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Hitchins Ralph M 59th Battalion, late 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hitchins Frank H 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hoad Harry E Gunner, 10th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Hoad W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hoad Walter 2nd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Hobbs Albert T Gunner, 46th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Hobson Harry A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hobson Leo L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Hockey William H General Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918, but did not reach the firing line. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Hocking W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Hocking Francis A               W 55th Battalion, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hocking Harold Lewis Gun, 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Hodge Francis S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Hodge Ronald M Reinforcements Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Hodges Alfred 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 4
Hodges Roy G 5th Field Ambulance, not Artillery as noted in AAM book, from NAA records. Killed while trying to rescue injured. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Hodges Norman T 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Hodgkins Charles C 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hodgson Edward T 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Hodgson John P 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Hodgson Samuel G 2nd Battalion. He also served in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Hodson W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Hoffmann Clarence R 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hogan R B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hogan Thomas M 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Hogan William J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Hogan John L 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Hogan Thomas J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Hogan John J 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
Hogarth William R Gunner, 112th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hogben A J                  E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Hogben A J                  E 1st  Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron. He enlisted in May, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Hogon Reginald Bede 1st Australian General Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hoile Harold C 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hoile Charles V AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Hoile Eleanor Staff Nurse, 3rd Australian General Hospital. War Service: Belgium Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Holden Edward 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Holland A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Holland A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Holland R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Holland E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Holland E F                 R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Holland Eric Driver, 114th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Holland Eric F                  R 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Holland John P 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Holland Alfred James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Holland Albert Edward 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Holland Robert Harold 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Holland Rupert 1st Australian Stationary Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Holliday J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Holliday T J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Hollitt W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Hollitt Walter Driver, 4th DAC (Division Ammunition Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Holloway Percy S 4th AFA (Australian Field Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Holloway Harold S 13th Field Company Engineers, brother of Inez Holloway Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Holloway Rupert A 1st Battalion, brother of Inez Holloway Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Holloway Leonard J                 W 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Holloway Reginald F                W 1st Battalion, late 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Holly Charles S 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 3
Holly Gerrard Gunner, 12th Field Artillery, “B” Ammunitin Column, later joined 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column) as driver Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Holman Jack H 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Holmes Francis B 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Holmes Sydney W 7th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Holmes Louis G Captain, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Holmes E C 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Holmesby Richard G 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Holmesby Horace A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Holt S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Holt Samuel 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Holt Frederick L Signallers Section, 18th Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Holt Edgar W 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Holt Harry Driver, 2nd DAC, (Division Artillery Column) late 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 137
Holyoake Herbert H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Honeybrook J H 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Honeybrook R H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hood William R 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hood David L 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hood Alexander 1st Tunnelling Company, late 4th Tunnelling Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hook Charles P 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hook Walter W 8th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12
Hooke George T Petty Officer, HMAS ‘Melbourne” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hooke William H 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hooke Arthur H 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hooke Jack 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Hooke John H 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Hoole Harold 32nd Battalion, died whilst prisoner of war in Germany Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Hooper A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Hooper William J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Hooper Arthur H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Hopgood Arthur E                 A 1st Remount Unit, using NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 14
Hopkins Albert B 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Hopkins Roy W Driver, 42nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Hopkins F E No 1 Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hopkins William 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Hopkins John 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hopkins Edwin S 14th Army Medical Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Hopkins Leslie R 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Hopper Charles S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Hopping Eric W 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hopton C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hopton Charles 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Horan Frederick M 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Horan John D 103rd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Horan Andrew J ADAC (Australian Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Horberry W E 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Hord Henry M 6th Army Battery Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Horn Robert 11th Machine Gun Section (3rd Machine Gun Battalion) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Horsburgh Herbert G 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 68
Horsley Arthur W 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Horsley Alfred C AMC (Army Medical Corps) and Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Horsley George D 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Horton Albert H 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Horton J S                 R 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Horton Leslie William 2nd Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Hosking W W Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Hosking Walter W Lieutenant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Hoskings Charles 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12 & 13
Hoskins Archibald H 4th Division MTM Battery (Mortar Trench Mobile Battery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Hoskins Walter 48th Battalion, died of wounds while prisoner of war 25/4/1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
Hough Arthur F                 T Driver, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Hough Harold G                L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Houlgrave Harry L 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Hounslow Alfred B 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Hourigan Frank 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
How William G 3rd Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Howard V E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Howard H C Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Howard E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Howard L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Howard W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Howard James 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Howard Lyall 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Howard Walter H 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Howard John E Signaller, 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Howard James 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Howard Cecil W Lieutenant, 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Howden Charles A 14th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howden William J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howden George T 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howden Gordon M 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howden Anthony William(sen) Father of Charles, William George and Gordon Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howden Ella Mother of Charles, William George and Gordon Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 71
Howe R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Howe Robert H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Howe Walter 1st Battalion, from NAA records. Nephew of Captain G.H. Asquith. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Howe Robert H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Howe James 14th Australian Light Horse, Camel Corps and  late 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Howell Charles 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 2
Howes Rupert J                  C Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howes Frederick E Volunteered, but rejected for poor eyesight Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howes Norman J 1st Company, 1st Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howes William H 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howes Arthur D 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howes Harold J Lieutenant, 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Howitt Royden C 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Howlett Thomas I 5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Howlett Stanley J Enlisted, but did not embark, brother-in -law of Driver Archibald L. Roots Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Howlett Stanley L 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Howlett Cecil W               R 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hubbard G A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hubbard E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Hubbard Albert 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hubbard George Albert Gunner, 12th FAB, late 9th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Hubbard Ernest 14th Battalion, instantly killed by shot to the head while acting as stretcher-bearer. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Huckvale Charles E Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Hudson W E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S9
Hudson S T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Hudson George W 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
Hudson William E Driver, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hudson Archie W Staff-Sergeant, Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Hudston Stanley T No 3 Mining Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Huggett Alfred B 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 12 & 13
Hughes Donald 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Hughes W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hughes A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hughes Harry Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Hughes R L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hughes C A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hughes A C                 S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hughes David R                A 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hughes William F 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Hughes Walter Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hughes Augustus H General Service Reinforcements, enlisted May 4, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hughes Harry Gunner, Trench Mortar Battery (Australian Corps Heavy Trench Mortar Battery), 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hughes Roderick E Gunner, 10th Field Artillery Brigade. (His surname is referred to incorrectly in AAM book as Quinn-Hughes.) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hughes Allan Quinn 6th Australian Light Horse. (His surname is referred to incorrectly in AAM book as Quinn-Hughes.) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Hughes Raymond L Gunner, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hughes Charles A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hughes Anthony C                  S Driver, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 22
Hughes Francis V 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Hughes Ebenezer Henderson 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Hughes Joseph Gunner, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Hughes R B Sergeant, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Hughson William Camel Corps, No 17806, 1st Camel Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Hulme Frederick W 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Humbert P E                 P Matron-in-Charge, 3rd Australian General Hospital, and 4th Australian Hospital at Abassia Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28 & 29
Humphreys William E 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Humphries Sidney 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Humphries Herbert H Sergeant, 4th Battalion, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Hunpohries Harold W Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Hunt Ernest E 1st Australian Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 4
Hunt Norman 10th and 59th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Hunt R P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Hunt Edward W 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Hunt W H 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Hunt R M 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Hunt William K 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Hunt Albert J 8th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 66
Hunt Clarence F                 C 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Hunt John A Leading Stoker, HMAS “Melbourne” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Hunt Eustace C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Hunt A Gunner, 11th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) No 1874. References: NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Hunt Rupert C Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Hunt Raymond 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Hunt Harold Signaller, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Hunt E Gunner, “N” Battery, RHA (Royal Horse Artillery). BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Hunter Fred E 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Hunter Maurice J                  E 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Hunter William E 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Hunter John George Captain, 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Huntington Charles 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Huon Norman F                 B 8th Australian Light Horse, Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Huon Geoffrey L                 V 57th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Hurley George 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hurley William H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Hurley Murray F 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 3
Hurn Cyril M Gunner, 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Hurren Harry C CQMS (Company Quartermaster-Sergeant), 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Hurst L Norman 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60 & 61
Hurst Harold E 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60 & 61
Hurst Evelyn J Driver, 1st Australian Auxillary Mechanical Transport Company Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60 & 61
Hussey Charles A 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Hussey Henry Allen 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Hutchison A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S24
Hutchison Arthur 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
Hutton E N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Hutton Ernest Norman 48th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Hyde J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hyde O G                N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Hyde John A                  J 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hyde Oliver G                 N General Reinforcements, embarked July 30, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Hyland H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Hyland P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Hyland Herbert 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Hyland Patrick 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Ibbitson A V Staff-Sergeant, 2nd Casuality Clearing Station, (Dental Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Ibell R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Ibell Roland William 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Ingamells Robert H 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Ingamells C E 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Ingerson Alexander Driver, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Ingerson Sydney “F” Squadron, 6th Contingent. War Service: South Africa, Orange River State, Transvaal, Cape Colony, etc. born 1883 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Ingham F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Ingham Fred 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Ingham Edward 21st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Ingham Albert W 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Inglis W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Inglis Stewart 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Ingram Joseph 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Ingram Sydney E 53rd Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Ingram Alexandra J Gunner, 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Ingram E Jack 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Inman David S 3rd Battalion. Mother, Elizabeth K. Stout Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Inman John W 48th Battalion. Mother, Elizabeth K. Stout Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Innes Arthur E 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Iredale E L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Iredale H L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Irminger Otto G 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Irons Edgar Signaller, Light Horse Signal Sqadron, late 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Irvine Robert F 102nd Howitzer Battery, 2nd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Irvine James H 53rd Battalion, No 3327 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Irving L J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Irving William C 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Irving George J 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Irving Leslie J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Irving James Edward 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Irwin Albert E CQMS (Company Quartermaster-Sergeant), 45th Battalion, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Isaacs W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Isaacs Wilbert H 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Isaacson William E 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Isackson Alfred 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Isackson Robert 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Isackson John 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Isedale H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Isedale Harols 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Isley G L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Isley E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Isley George Leslie 4th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Isley Edwin J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Ismay Harold R 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Ismay Joseph P Munition Worker. No 1721. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Ismay Harold R 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
Ivy Allan 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Ivy Ernest J Signallers Corps Cyclist Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Jack James 4th Australian Light Horse, late 10th Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Jackman Herbert M Gunner, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jackson Albert H Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jackson Edward W 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Jackson Walter H 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Jackson H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Jackson Rowland 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Jackson Norman 17th Lancers, India Expeditionary Forces IEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Jackson Eric Charles 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Jackson Arthur E                   J 19th Battalion, stretcher-bearer Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
Jackson Thomas S 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Jackson Christopher J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Jackson William T 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Jackson Arthur H                 C QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Jackson Frank Farrier, Veterinary Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Jackson James D 3rd Section, 5th Division AC (Army Cooperation Squadron) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46
Jackson Harold E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Jackson Thomas D Sergeant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Jackson Harold J 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Jackson St Louis G 4th Battalion. His second name was Louis and not St Louis, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Jackson Louis G 4th Battalion. His second name was incorrectly noted as St Louis in AAM book, but was Louis, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Jackson Keith 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Jacobs Frederick W 14th Field Ambulance, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Jacobs Norman A 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Jacobs Horace J Signaller, 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Jago Archibald L Driver, 20th Australian Army Service Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jago Alfred Graham 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
James L M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
James T A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
James R W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
James P V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
James C L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
James J G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
James Walter William 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 14
James Roy W 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
James Percy V 19th Battalion, wounded by the same shell that killed his brother. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
James Cuthbert L General Reinforcements, embarked July 31, 1918. War Service: France. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
James Jesse G 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
James Robert M Lewis Machine Guns, 1st Australian Machine Gun Company, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
James John T 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
James Ernest W 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
James William M 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
James Alfred K 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46 & 47
James Frederick L 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 46 & 47
James Lawrence M 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
James Charles R 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
James John R Bombadier, 4th Division Artillery, 11th brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
James Cyril S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
James Thomas D 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
James Robert L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
James Ira G 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
James Allyn Leonard      J AAP Corps (Australian Army Pay Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
James Frank William 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
James Maurice Cunningham 2nd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
James Harold F Sergeant, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
James Clarence W Lieutenant, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
James Albert J 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
James William H 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Janion Alan C 45th Battalion. His correct surname was Johnson, but his AKA (also known as) was Alan Chestyre (Chester) Janion. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Jarbo Edward I 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Jarbo Frank S Gunner, 10th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Jardine Robert T 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Jardine Jack B Gunner, 8th Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Jarman L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Jarman Leslie 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Jarratt Joseph E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Jarratt W L                  C 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Jarrett A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Jarrett T C                B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Jarrett Edward L Gunner, 26th Battalion, 7th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Jarrett Henry C 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Jarrett Allan F 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Jarrett Thomas Charles 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Jarrett Stanley D 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Jarvie Robert 1st Gordon Highlanders. “A” Company. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
Jarvis J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Jarvis Victor H 42nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Jarvis Charles R 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Jarvis Norman H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Jarvis James 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Jarvis Royal L 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 148
Jeaves George W 107th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Jefferay George S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Jefferies Walter J 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Jefferson Thomas Australian Field Company Engineers  (1st Field Company Engineers, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Jeffress Henry C Was discharged after 126 days due to accident with foot. F Company Recruits, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Jeffrey Thomas James Gunner, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jeffrey G 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jeffs R E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Jeffs Richard E Sergeant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 9
Jenkin William L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Jenkins G J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Jenkins T D’Aubigne Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Jenkins George C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Jenkins Spencer E Cable Section, 3rd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jenkins R E   (senior) Captain, offered services 3 times but rejected each time, due to slight defect Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jenkins Frank N                 E 1st Signaller Troop, Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jenkins E S                  E Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jenkins Edgar A Driver, 10th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Jenkins Thurlow 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Jenkins William Alfred        H Gunner, 13th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jenkins George 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Jenkins Cecil Berkeley 35th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Jenkins R W New Zealand Forces. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Jenkinson Fred J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Jenner H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Jenner A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Jenner William J                  T 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Jenner James C                A 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Jennings Percival A 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jennings Herbert E 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jennings Ernest H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jennings P A               H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Jennings Garnet T 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Jennings W C 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65 & 66
Jennings W W               A 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65 & 66
Jennings Philip A                 H Gunner, 10th FAB, late 23rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), No 33433, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Jennings Alfred Frank 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jensen Francis C 3rd and 56th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Jergens Leslie John 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jessop Harold 3rd Australian Light Horse. He also served in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Jessop Tom Leslie 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Jessup Arthur W 1st Battalion, while in camp contracted pneuminia and pleurisy and died. He was in the South African War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Jessup Alfred E 57th Battalion, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jessup Charles J 60th Battalion, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jessup Samuel B 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Jew Arthur J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Jew William A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Jew Edward S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Jewell J H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Jewell W J Gunner, 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
John Fred W 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Johns Reginald 34th Battalion. No 7495 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Johnsen J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Johnsen James 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Johnson B L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Johnson G V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Johnson H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Johnson Roy D 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Johnson Herbert 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
Johnson Granville V 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Johnson Horace W 6th Australian Railway Operating Company, (6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company, from NAA) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Johnson William J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Johnson Wilfred 7th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Johnson Clive L Lieutenant, 2nd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Johnson Kenneth L 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Johnson Eric L 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Johnson Alan C 45th Battalion, AKA (also known as) Alan Chestyre Janion. Reference from Commonwealth War Graves Commision) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Johnson Edward A 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Johnson George H  (senior) 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Johnson George      (junior) 2nd Battalion, late 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Johnson Bert L Driver, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Johnson John Herbert 14th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Johnston Patrick Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Johnston William Robert 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Johnston Donald W 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 44
Johnston James Sergeant, 5th Division Signallers Corps. No 67, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Johnstone A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Johnstone Alfred A ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Johnstone William B 45th Battalion, AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Jolly H J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Jolly Ernest W 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33
Jonas A R                 B 48th Battalion (Albert Robert Bowen Jonas No 2278, died 9th, not the 7th June, 1917, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Jonas A H 9th Australian Light Horse, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Jonas John D Driver, 42nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Jonas Richard H Driver, 42nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Jones Robert A       R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Jones Robert Gunner, 10th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jones Davis C 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jones James E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jones Frank S 2nd Machine Gun Company, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jones Roy N 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jones E G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Jones A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Jones W J 25th Battalion, New Zealand Forces, no 6941, NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones P J No 1 Troop, 12th Squadron, 6th Battalion, Australian Commonwealth Horse, Boer War, no 418. Ref: RSL and NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones J No 2 Troop, D Squad., 6th Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, no 433, Boer War. References: RSL and NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones Harry Seaman, HMS “Severne” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones Albert Seaman, Troopship “Kingstonian” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones Walter J 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones Victor Seaman, Troopship “Bakara” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Jones Alex T                 H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Jones C H                G 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Jones L A 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Jones John H QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), Australian Service Corps Field Butchery, 2nd Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Jones J C 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Jones E S 20th General Reinforcements, embarked October 1918, caught pneumonia in England and died Febrary 3, 1919. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Jones William J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Jones Richard S 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Jones Reginald S 1st Battalion, contracted malaria and died, May 30, 1915. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Jones Edward G 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Jones Arthur 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Jones Charles F 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Jones Leslie N 2nd Division Trench Mortar Battery, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Jones Morgan 23rd Macine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Jones Sydney W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Jones John E Gunner, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Jones Thomas F 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Jones Reuben 2nd Field Squadron Engineers, Reuten should have been Reuben, corrected from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Jones Francis E Lieutenant, 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Jones Ralph 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Jones Thomas D 113th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Jones George R 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Jones Albert E Sergeant, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Jones Charles C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Jones Bertie F 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, late 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 6
Jones Leslie William     G 2nd Depot Battalion. Enlisted 1916, contracted meningitis whilst in Mitcham Camp and discharged as unfit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Jones Stanley Wynford    C 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Jones Ernest Vickery QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 10th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Jones Robert Clair Staff-Sergeant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Jones Keith David Gunner, 11th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Jones Stanley H 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Jones Claude W 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) No 7396, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Jones Henry 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Jones George T QMS (Quarter-Master-Sergeant), 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Jones S A                 B 20th Battalion. No 4457, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Jones Edgar B 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jordan Edward M 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Jordan Albert W 21st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13
Jorgensen W R Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Jorgensen E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Jorgensen A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S18
Jorgensen Eli 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Jorgensen Alfred E General Reinforcements, embarked September, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Jorgensen William R 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Jorgensen Carl F                  S Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Jose Harry 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Josephs Robert Malcolm 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 6
Judd J M Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Judd James M Lieutenant, 35th and 36th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Judd Frank L 13th Company Field Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 6
Judell Cedric L Staff-Sergeant, 10th and 15th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Judell Elias Max QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), “B” Squadron, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Juers Laurence 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Jury Albert F Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Kaines J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Kaines John P Gunner, 36th Heavy Artillery Group Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Kane P J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Kane Henry 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Karnaghan J G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Karnaghan C G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Karnaghan James G 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Karnaghan Charles G 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Karney William J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Karney Walter 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Katekar Frederick 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Kaufman J W 12th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Kay H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A22
Kay Hubert 1st Air Mechanic, 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 4
Kay James 4th Battalion. No 6744 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kaye N E 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Kaye A J 29th Battaliion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Kaye C W 1st Auckland Infantry Transport,  1st New Zealand Brigade. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Kayser Julius A               W Major, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Keable Harold J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Keam Herbert M 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 13 & 14
Keane H S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Keane A 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Keane Harold S 20th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Kear E O 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Kearney Frank 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 9
Kearney P J Driver, 12th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Kearney Jack E 23rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Keeghan John W 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Keen Richard H 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Keen George W 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Keen John V 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Keleher William P General Service Reinforcements, sailed to Capetown but returned owing to demobilisation. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kelf Harold S 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Kell C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Kellberg John A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Kelly F W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Kelly H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Kelly W J 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Kelly Stanley J 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Kelly John 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Kelly Francis 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Kelly Phillip 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Kelly William G                A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Kelly Stanley J Driver, 1st Anzac Wireless Squad Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Kelly Frank 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Kelly Frederick W 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Kelly Harvey C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Kelly Frances Desmond 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Kelly James Charles      G 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Kelly John G 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Kelly Norman G 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Kelly Nelson W 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Kelly John J Captain, AMC (Army Medical Corps), 5th Australian Light Horse, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Kelson William Henry Gunner, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kembo William Lieutenant, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Kemp Clement M Staff-Sergeant, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Kempe Edward H 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Kempe Reginald L 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Kempson Frederick P 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Kemsley Robert H 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kemsley Alfred Newcombe Captain, ASC (Army Service Corps) Base, 4th Australian Light Horse Brigade Train, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kenneally J J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Kennedy K G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Kennedy A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Kennedy John F 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Kennedy Francis B 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Kennedy Arthur C 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Kennedy Joseph R 51st Battery, 5th Division Artillery. Wounded, transferred from UK Hospital, to Australia where he died in Sydney Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Kennedy Terence 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Kennedy Brian G Sergeant, 4th Field Artillery Brigade, Ammunition Column, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Kennedy E L 34th Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 12
Kenneth Stanley 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Kennett William Lieutenant, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Kennett T M Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennett H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennett C Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennett L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennett R M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennett J S Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Kennewell John C 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Kenny T N 7th Battalion, brother of Mrs. F MacDonald. He was 18th Reinforcements, 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Kenny Edward J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kent S J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Kent H R Air Mechanic, 6th Squadron, AFC (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Kent Ernest G 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Kent William Mortimer 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kent Bertha Mary Nurse, daughter iof Richard Kent. War Service: Salonica Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kentish R S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Kentish Reginald S 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Kenwood William B                 H Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Kenyon Roy S 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Kenyon John R 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Kenyon Harold L 1st Division FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Headquarters, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Keogh James L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Keogh C B 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Keogh W 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Kerr William B 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kerr Gavan 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Kerr Stanley 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Kerr J W 2nd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 25
Kerr Francis R 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kerr Wesley J Driver, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Keshan Norman D 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Keshan Malcolm McL Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Keyte R Farrier, 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Kidd Sydney J                  R Lieutenant, Imperial Navy, died from shock, 10 months after boat was torpedoed. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Kidd Roy 2nd Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Kidd James A 11th General Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 121
Killicoat Philip Darby Sergeant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killicoat Arthur Lander 3rd Royal Scottish Brigade. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killicoat Harry Ormonde Gunner, 23rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killicoat David Hattom Lieutenant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killicoat Myles 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killicoat Frances Madge Staff Nurse, 2nd Australian General Hospital. War Service: Egypt, France. Later married Dr. S. O. Cowen Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Killingcheck Samuel A 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Kimber Howard Noye 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Kincade James A 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
King Albert E 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
King Robert Driver, 105th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 5
King G                (Stanley) S                  A 3rd Battalion, Imperial Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
King Charles William 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
King Alick S 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
King Charles Thomas 3rd Field Company Engineers. He also served in the Boer War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
King Joseph E Chaplain (Roman Catholic), Chaplain of Commonwealth Forces, returned to Australia in 1916 Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
King William A Driver, 10th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
King Charlie M 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
King Sidney E 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
King Roy H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
King Herbert George 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 17
King Archie 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
King Cecil AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kingdom Arthur Gunner, 112th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Kingsbury F G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Kingsbury Frederick G 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Kingsland Robert 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kingsley Frank K 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Kingsley Reginald Walter AMC, (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Kingston Charles H 2nd Cycling Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Kingston Frederick G Headquarters, 2nd Infantry Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Kingston A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Kingston W R Lieutenant, 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Kingston E H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Kingston Arthur R Enlisted as A. R. Barton, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kinkade H 2nd Machine Gun Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 8
Kinmond John 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Kinnane Clair De Lacey 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Kinnlburgh D H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Kinnlburgh V L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Kinnlburgh J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Kinsella John 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Kinson Albert 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Kirby Edmund A 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33 & 34
Kirby Gordon T 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 33 & 34
Kirby Jack 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Kirby Jack 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kirby Robert 2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Kirkby Allan W 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kirkby Roy W Gunner, 1st Australian Siege Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kirkby Stuart S 20th Battalion, Scottish Seaforth Highlanders. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kirkham William R 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Kirkwood William T 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Kirtland Richard R 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Kirwan Sidney J Trooper, 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Kissick John 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Kitchen J D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Kitchen John D QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Kitchen Reg W 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Kitching J A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Kitto Charles A Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Kitto Ernest O Driver, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Kitto Eugene S 3rd Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Klauss C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Knapman Fred J 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 2
Knapp Harold W 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Kneale Ernest E 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Knight E C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S10
Knight Ernest C 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Knight Thomas E 6th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Knight Charles F Farrier-Corporal, 28th ASC (Army Service Corps), was in charge of farriers. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Knight Thomas B 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Knight Harold G 50th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Knight William G 17th Battalion. No 3552 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Knight John H Driver, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron. No 23030 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Knill Percy G Warrant-Officer, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Knill Grovesnor W 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Knill Robert S Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Knopp J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Knott Howard Embarked October, 1918, contracted influenza on ship “Boonah” and died on board troopship, 13/12/1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Knowles Rex 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Knowles Thomas J Gunner, 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Knowles Richard H Recruits’ Depot, was discharged as he was under age to legally join army Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Knowles Hector W 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
Knox James Australian Boring Company (Australian Mechanical Mining and Boring Company) AEMMBC,  tunneller. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 57
Knox Keith M 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Knust Sidney A 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Knust Oswald P 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Kohlhardt Otto G Lieutenant, 12th Battery, 4th Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Kriehn Frederick A Driver, 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Krogdahl George 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Kubank George R 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Kyle Albert R Gunner, Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Kyle Leonard G                 C 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Kyle D 1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Kynoch Albert AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Kynoch Henry Lieutenant, Royal Navy, completed transport duties mainly in the Mediterranean, served on HMS “Devaney” BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Labram William J 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 9
Lacey R C                C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Lacey Roland C                 C Corporal D Company, German Concentration Camp Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Laing Gordon Lieutenant, 15th Infantry Brigade, 58th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Laing John 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lake Ormond J 14th Australian Light Horse, from NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Laman George T 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Lamb Robert E                 H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Lamb Roy H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Lamb John Clark Navy Officer, Navy Reserve Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Lamb Leonard Gunner, 14th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Lamb John William 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Lambert C R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Lambert A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Lambert James R 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lambert Clifford R 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Lambert Leon H                  J Driver, 3rd Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Lambert Thomas E 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lambert George F Enlisted September, 1918. No 3421. 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lambert Clarence J Driver, 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lamond James G 5th Battery, 2nd Field Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Lamont John C 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Lamont Leonard W 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Lancaster Victor L 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lancaster Gordon W               H 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lance Edward A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lance Linden John 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lander Roy W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Lane Cyril H                 D Major, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Lane Lionel W Lieutenant, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Lane John B Captain, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Lane Henry E Lieutenant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Lane William E 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Lane Ralph H 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Lang H S 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Langron George William 4th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Langsford Andrew Norman Sergeant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Langsford Eric George 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Langton George 51st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Langworthy William J 33th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Langworthy Francis A 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 15
Lansdown Alfred G Lewis Gun Section, 17th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lansdowne Lindsay R                 C 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Last Frederick 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Latimer E J Gunner, 103rd Howitzer Battery, Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Latimer T J 2nd Battery, Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Latta Harold 4th Mortar Trench Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Lauder A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Lauder E 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Laurence Herbert R 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Laurie William 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Laver F R 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Laver Albert S Driver, 5th Division Army Motor Transport Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Laverick Robert W 15th Training Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Laverick Ernest G 5th Battalion. Listed as George in NAA records, probably using his 2nd name, but as Ernest G in AAM records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Lavis George Leslie Lieutenant, RFA (Royal Field Artillery). BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Law Albert John 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Law Horace H 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Law Charles L 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Law Aubrey B 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Lawes Bertie J 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lawler J E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Lawler F M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Lawler E J                 A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Lawler Victor R 5th Australian Mechanical Transport Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lawler Mathew M 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lawrence P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Lawrence C W Lieutenant, 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Lawrence George 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lawrence Frederick P 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lawrence Charles A 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lawrence Francis G 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Lawrence Roy C 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Lawrence Albert O Driver, 2nd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Lawrence C Lieutenant, 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Lawson R C                A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Lawson H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Lawson Henry Gunner, 6th Army Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Lawson Cedric James 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lawson Arthur W                L 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Layt Alfred E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Le Maistre Frank W Lieutenant-Colonel, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14
Le Messurier E John Driver, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Le Messurier Cyril St.C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Le Souef R F 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14 & 15
Leach James T                M 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Leach Frederick R 5th Battalion, saw service in South Africa with Bushmen’s Contingent. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Leahy Raymond B 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Leathard H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Leathard Henry 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 16
Lecte Arthur 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Lee R A                R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Lee Rufus A                 R Staff QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 15th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Lee Walter C                 C HMAS “Hororata”, War Service: High Seas (Dardanelles) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Lee Cyril M                T 1st Class Air Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lee Robert William 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lee Alfred J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lee John F 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Lee John T 2nd Field Bakery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Lee Leonard W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Lee James A Sergeant, 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Lee George R 1st Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Lee John E Driver, 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Leech George F 2nd Machine Gun Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Leemon Robert Driver, 13th Battalion, transferred to 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 168
Lees Harold F AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Lees Leslie AMC (Army Service Corps) War Service: Transports, Hospital Ship “Kanowra” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Lees Albert 2nd Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Lees Samuel 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Lees Allen 15th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Leeson N W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Leeson Norman W 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Lefebvre C B 2nd AMTC (Australian Mortar Trench Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Lefebvre Reginald N 2nd AMTC (Australian Mortar Trench Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Leggo George E 5th Divisiion Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Leggo Arthur R Driver, 5th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Leggo Herbert V 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Lehey C M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Lehey J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Lehey Claude M 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Lehey John 4th Battalion, Field Engineers. No 17217, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Lehey Arthur S 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Leicester H L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Leicester Hardman L 2nd Signallers Troop Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Leigh Henry 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Leigh Victor 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Leigh Walter J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Leigh Arthur G 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
Leighton P J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Lemon Leslie C Gunner, 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 3
Lemon Harry M 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Lenny A Sergeant-Majot, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 59
Lenthall Albert Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade. His correct surname was Pankhurst. He was also know as Lenthall. Ref: NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Leschke Carl W 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Leslie J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Leslie Jack 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
L’Estrange William H 4th Australian Light Horse, 4th Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
L’Estrange Thomas R 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Leth W H                 C 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Letheby Thomas James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Letheby William F 1st Canterbury Main Body Company. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Letheby Phillip D 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Lett Alan 30th Battalion, then transferred to 8th Battery Field Artillery, and later to Flying Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Lett Cecil G 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Lett Charles W 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Lever G H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Lever Edward A                G 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Lever George J Gunner, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Leverington Frederick W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Lewis George T 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Lewis William C Driver, 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
Lewis E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Lewis W D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Lewis Hamilton E Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Lewis David 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Lewis William D 1st Railway Unit, (6th Australian Railway Broad Gauge Operating Company, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Lewis George A                  J 5th Division, 14th Field Company Engineers, late 3rd Division 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Lewis Arthur B 16th General Reinforcements, embarked September, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lewis Maurice G Sick Berth Steward on board HMAS “Fontaine” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lewis Harry C                 A Lieutenant, 4th Division Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lewis Archie W Signaller, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lewis Ernest J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Lewis Leslie Gunner, 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), his wife was Sarah, not Sera, No 3892,  from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Lewis John B Sergeant, 6th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Lewis Bertie 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Leworthy S H 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 14 & 15
Lewtas Howard R Driver, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Lewtas Jack J 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Lewtas Leslie 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Liddard J P               H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Liddard John P                 H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Liddell Sidney J 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Liddell Edward J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Liddle Claude Leslie Driver, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Lilbourne Allan 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47
Lincoln Frederick F                  C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Lincoln David S 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Lindeberg Percy 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Lindsay William S                 T 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Lindsay John H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Linegar Alfred Driver, 1st Section, 1st Division Ammunition Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Lines D T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Lines Alfred J Anzac Motor Cycle Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lines David T 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Liningstone D J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Liningstone F N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Linn J G 5th ABGR (Australian Broad Gauge Railway Company. No 2914 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Linn Frederick C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Liston R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S2
Liston Reginald R 2nd Company Field Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 6
Litchfield Howard 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Lithgon P F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Lithgow Peter F 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Little Archibald W       O 44th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Little Charles R 15th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Livingstone Victor E                 R 19th Battalion, later transferred to Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
Lloyd Herbert R Staff Sergeant-Major, 7th Australian Light Horse, served in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Lloyd Edward A Major, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lloyd Thomas R 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Lloyd George W 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Lloyd Thomas R 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Loats Stanlry H 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Lock Francis M 3rd Squad A F Corps (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Lock J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Lock Lionel C Able-bodied seaman. Australian Navy. No 516, served on “Australia”, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Lock Horace F 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Lockwood L G              W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Lockwood Lindsay G               W 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Loder Frederick K 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Lodge Euie 11th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). His first name was Euie in AAM book, but was Eric, from NAA records. No 1142 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Lodge Eric 11th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade). His first name was Euie in AAM book, but was Eric, from NAA records. No 1142 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Logan Horace S 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lohrman V G              M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Lohrman Vernon G               M Headquarters Signallers Section, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Lomas Sydney L 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 5
Long Harry 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Long William 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Long George 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Lonsdale Frank L 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lonsdale Lionel M 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lord E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Lord D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Lord Frank R 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Lord Ernest J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Lord Darcy 103rd Dental Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
Lord Cecil C 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Lorimer T Seton Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Lorimer E V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Lotze Robert E 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Lotze Stanley E HMS “Sydney” naval cadet, sailed November 20, 1915 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Louch Herbert G Motor Transport Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Louis Leon 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60
Louis Adrian 8th Battalion, 15th Machine Gun Company. His first name was Adrian, not Adrain, from the NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 60
Loveband Howard Gordon 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Loveday H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Loveday C R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Loveday Herman G 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 10
Loveday Chester R AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Lovehand H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Lovelace James L High Seas, Australian Base, Torpedo Boat Destroyer “Torrens”,  (A.B.; T.B.D.), late “Warrego” and “Huon” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 5
Lovell B H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Lovell F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Lovell G W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Lovell Godfrey W Driver, 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column), late 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Lovell Frederick J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 24
Lovell Owen E 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lovell Bruce H 2nd Australian Field Bakery, (instead of Battery), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Lovett Errington M 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Lovett Norman B 54th Battalion, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Lovett Clifton A 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Lovick George    (senior) 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Lovick George Frederick 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Lovick Robert Louis 1st ACC (Australian Camel Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Low Reginald G 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Lowe William H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lowe Hugh F Gunner, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lowe John E                 V 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Lowrey Thomas F 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Lowrie H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Lowry Albert G QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 1st Division, Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Lucas Joseph H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 114
Lucas Alfred Lucas 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lucas Harry 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lucas Frederick 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 42
Lucas Bertie Oscar 48th Battalion, contracted pneumonia in January 1919 and died 6/2/1919 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Luck Frederick W               B 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Lucock Harry R 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lucock Walter H HMAS “Swan”. War Service: High Seas Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lucre J J 35th Battalion. No 482. Incorrect surname, Lucry, was used for AAM book, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Lucry J J 35th Battalion. No 482. Incorrect surname Lucry, which should be Lucre, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Ludemann W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Ludemann C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Ludemann William H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Ludemann Cyril Hermann 32nd Battaliion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Ludlow William M Hospital Transport, No 5 Sea Transport Section, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Lukey C M 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Lum A D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Lumb C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Lumb T A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Lumsdon H Munition Worker. No 641 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Lundie Alfred E Driver, 12th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Lunney Arthur William Seaman, High Seas. No 4867, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Lunney Mark Wilkinson Seaman, High Seas. No 5893 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Lunney William John 4th Battalion, late 10th and 27th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Luscombe B T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Luscombe F T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Luscombe K T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Luscombe Broughton Taylor 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Luscombe Frank Taylor Lieutenant, 1st Australian Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Luscombe Keith Taylor 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Lyall Alfred Ernest 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Lyall Cecil Herbert Driver, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Lyall Kenneth Malcolm 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Lyell Perry Richard 1st AC (Australia Corps Cycle Battalion) Correct name ws James Schultz. Refer to No 2052, using NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 10
Lyle John 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Lynch James 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 30
Lyndon H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Lyndon L T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Lyndon H W 13th Field Ambulance, late No 2 General Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Lyndon Henry William 13th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Lyndon Laurence T 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 42
Lyon Harry C 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47 & 48
Lyon John C                 G 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 47 & 48
Lyons Garrett 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Lyons Thomas A 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Lyons Harry C 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Lytton Henry E Driver, 1st Australian Wireless Squad Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Maber Harry 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Macadam Reginald M Driver, DPTT, (4th Division Park T.Trans), late 13th Battalion (T is possibly for Troop) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
MacAllister Harry QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
MacAllister William 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
MacCartney Tom 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
MacCartney Harry 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
MacCartney James 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Macdonald Theopilus G 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Macdonald Hubert G 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Macdonald Norman G 3rd Tunnelling Company, Mining Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Macdonald Frank G Rifleman, No 80546, 42nd Reinforcements, New Zealand Forces NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Macdonald Lena Staff Nurse, War Service: Egyptian Hospital at Abbasia Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 151
Macdonald Reginald W 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
MacDonald Alexander Color-Sergeant of 93rd Argyle and Sutherland Highlanders, grandfather of Donald Stuart. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
MacDonald John C 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
MacFarlane Hedley T 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
MacGregor James Whitelaw 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
MacGregor John D Lieutenant, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Macguire William 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
MacInnes Herbert Clow 12th Battalion. No 2368. Surname should be McInnes and not MacInnes, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
MacIntosh Henry F 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Mack Francis J 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Mackay Joseph 12th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 1
MacKenzie N S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Mackenzie D Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Mackenzie T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
MacKenzie Robert J 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
MacKenzie Charles R Lieutenant, 2nd Tunnelling Company, Miners’ Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
MacKenzie Neil S 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
MacKereth Sydney Roy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
MacKereth Henry Thomas 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
MacKereth Harold James 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Mackie Donald J Lance-Corporal, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Mackie James 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Mackie Robert 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Macklin Vernon R                 E 2nd Signaller Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
MacLean H A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Maclean Hugh 14th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
MacNeil R 13th Battalion. Surname was incorrectly noted as NcNeil in AAM book, should be MacNeil. Reference: NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
MacPherson William V 2nd Division Train. Names should be William V. MacPherson, not V. W. McPherson. Reference: NSW BDMs Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
MaCrae Samuel 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Macryannis Edward 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Madden Joseph A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
Madden Charles P Driver, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 15
Maddison William 2nd Signallers Troop Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Madigan W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Madigan William 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Madison W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Magarey Archibald C Captain-Surgeon, AMC (Army Medical Corps), contracted influenza whilst on duty and died, 20/5/1919 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Magnus George H 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Magnus Katherine Mother of George H. and Adolph E. Magnus Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Magnus Adolph E 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 69
Maguire George P 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Main Frederick J 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57
Maisey Milton H                 R 14th Machine Gun Company, late 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Maisey Glenith G                 C 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Maitland John H 1st Field Ambulance AMC (Army Medical Corps), saw service with Scottish Rifles until regiment disbanding Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Maitland Frank V Gunner, 7th Company, 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Makin George L Lieutenant, 5th Battalion, later in France, Officer in Charge, Machine Gun Section, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Makin James J 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Makinson Patrick R 16th General Service Reinforcements, embarked September, 1918, arrived England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Males H G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Males Hubert G 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Malloch E P Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Malloch J G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Malone P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Malone Patrick 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Malpae H E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Malpas Harold E 7th Brigade Machine Gun Company, late 27th Battalion, Officer in Charge, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Maltby Frank 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Maltby George 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Maltby Harry F Petty Officer, HMAS “Una” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Man-De-Water W T Image only  (Surname should be Van de Water from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Man-De-Water S C Image only   (Surname should be Van de Water from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Manners Ralph 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Manning W G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Manning W B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Mansfield B G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Mansfield Richard 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mansfield Benjamin G 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Mansfield Harold O 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Manson D F 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Mant Charles W Driver, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 166
Marchant S D Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Marchant Sidney D Lieutenant, 2nd Division Train, not in BEF, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Margetts Walter A 6th General Service Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Marginson George M 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Marginson Arthur E Gunner, 10th Battery, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Marina Bertie W Driver, 3rd Battery, 1st Field Artillery. His surname should be Marina, not Marino. References: NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Marino Bertie W Driver, 3rd Battery, 1st Field Artillery. His surname should be Marina, not Marino. References: NAA and AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Markham W P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Markham F T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Markham William P 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Markham Frederick T 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Marks Henry J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Marks Rodney M Captain, 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marks Alfred V Driver, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marks Leslie R 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marles Henry A 54th Battalion, Lewis Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Marr Ernest 53rd Battalion, late 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 101
Marr Frederick C Lieutenant, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Marr Harold W 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Marrett Arthur J Driver, 23rd ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Marriott Harold E 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Marriott John E 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marriott Albert V 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marriott Fred C Driver, 2nd Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Marriott Kenneth L 1st Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Marriott Charles 1st Mobile Veterinary Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Marsh Keith S AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Marsh William J 1st Signal Squadron, Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Marsh Vernon 6th General Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918 and reached Durban when Armistice was signed Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Marsh Keith Melville 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Marsh Campbell 3rd Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Marsh Colin Driver, 7th Field Artillery Brigade, contracted pneumonia and died 21/2/1919, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Marshall J W             H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Marshall A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Marshall Clarence Beaumont Lieutenant, 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Marshall Sydney Campbell Lieutenant, 6th Reinforcements, enlisted September, 1918. Officer in Charge of troops on the “Boonah” Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Marshall George Naval and Miitary Exeditionary Forces. War Service: Rabaul Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Marshall George F 10th Australian Light Horse, 3rd Machine Gun Squadron, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Marson R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Marson Richard G 1st Division Salvage Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Martens Louis A Sergeant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Martens George V 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Martin Thomas 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Martin Frank Driver, 107th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Martin Clifford J Gunner, 1st Australian Siege Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Martin Francis L                   J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Martin Arthur J                  H 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Martin James H Petty Officer, HMAS “Encounter” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Martin Andrew 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Martin Roy G                  I 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15
Martin Charles 22nd Battalion, No 1109 Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Martin Richard 5th Battery, Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Martin Ernest 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 4
Martin Norman J 54th Battalion No 5268 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Martin Albert 47th Battalion. brother of Norman Martin, probably No 2468. Carl Albert Martin, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Martyn Henry 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Marvin Frank O                G Signal Service, 1st Signal Squadron, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Mashford C C 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mashford R L Lieutenant, Wireless Corps (1st Anzac Wireless Section) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mashford H R 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Maslen Arnold H Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Mason Claud William 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Mason Walter R 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Mason G E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Mason Leonard G 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Mason Thomas D Munition worker in England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mason William 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mason Herbert S 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15 & 16
Mason Albert T 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Mason Walter H Gunner, 55th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Mason Frank D Gunner, 55th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Mason Leslie J 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Mason Stephen L Warrant Officer, 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Mason George E Driver, 4th DAC (Division Ammunition Column), late 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Massingham Henry E 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Masters J S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Masters Jack S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Matchett David James 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Mathers G S 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Mathew R G                A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Mathew Reginald G                 A 8th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Mathews Norman R 4th Field Ambulance AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Mathews S H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Mathews Leonard J 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Mathieson John Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Matters Reginald F 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Matters Arthur T 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Matters Stuart 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Matthews Selby C Enlisted and embarked with Carmichael’s 1st Thousand. (Cannot find any NAA records for this man) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Matthews Horace J Driver, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Matthews Reginald J Gunner, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Matthews William C Driver, 1st DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Matthews Sydney H 6th Australian Railway Unit  (6th Australian Broad Gauge Operating Company, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Matthews Leslie W Major, 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 15 & 16
Matthews Harry 2nd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Matthews George Sergeant-Major, 1st Anzac Provost Corps, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Matthews William Driver, Royal Engineers. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Matthews Stanley K Gunner, 1st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Matthews George Harold 1st Field Ambulance, late 2nd Field Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Matthews James 1st Air Mechanic, No 2 Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Mattinson James W 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Mattinson Joseph L Driver, 1st Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
Maud Joseph Marshall Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Maud Marshall G                 P ASC (Army Service Corps), Lewis Gun Section, late 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Mauger Alfred S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Maunsell Jack R 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Mawer Thomas H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Maxwell Frank 5th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Maxwell Edward 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Maxwell George W Gunner, 113th Battery 25th Howitzer Brigade, late 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Maxworthy William E 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
May A L 13th Field Ambulance, late 5th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
May W L 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
May A E Enlisted in 1916, but was dicharged as medically unfit after being 9 weeks in camp. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Mayberry Henry R 2nd Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Mayberry John C 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Mayer Ernest W 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Mayer Charles H 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 26
Mayes Charles W Lieutenant, 14th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Mayman D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Mayman David 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Mayor Albert E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Maywood William 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Maywood Ernest 47th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Mc Garvey Sydney 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
McAlpine R D 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
McAskill Allan War-Officer, 13th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
McAskill Archie G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
McAuley Thomas M Stoker, HMAS “Encounter” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
McAuliffe Arthur B 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McBain W R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
McBain William R 14th Machine Gun Company, late 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
McBay Thomas Gunner, 2nd Division Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
McBride N H Lieutenant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
McBride Reuben M Sergeant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
McBryde James Lieutenant, 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
McBryde Thomas H AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McCaffrey L A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
McCaffrey Lawrence A 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
McCallum Norman W Gunner, 102nd Howitzer Battery, 1st Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
McCann Harry C                 A 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
McCann Ashley V 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
McCarthy Martin J Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
McCarthy Bertie C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McCarthy Kevin T 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McCarthy Thomas S 1st Division Train, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McCarthy Edward 2nd Lieutenant, Division Train, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McCarthy Herbert J Captain, 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McCarthy L C Corporal Citizen Forces. He volunteered, March 1915, but was accepted for Home Service only. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McCarthy W D 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
McCauley Thomas A 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
McCauley James J 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
McCleer John A Australian Provost Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McCleer Charles A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McCloskey James 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
McCormac M 13th Battalion. No 199. His surname was incorrectly noted as McCormic in AAM book, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
McCormack Andrew Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
McCormic M 13th Battalion. No 199. His surname was McCormac, not McCormic, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
McCormick F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
McCormick Felix 13th Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
McCorquodale Alexander 8th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McCoy F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
McCoy A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
McCoy W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
McCoy Francis 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
McCoy Alexander 7th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
McCreanor Frank 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
McCreath William V                 S 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
McCue Edward R 14th Australian Light Horse, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
McCullum J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
McCullum John 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
McDiarmid John S 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
McDiarmid William C 65th Battalion, late 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34
McDonald D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
McDonald T A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
McDonald S J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
McDonald Howard A 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
McDonald H L 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
McDonald Sidney J Australian Light Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
McDonald Ronald N 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
McDonald Douglas C 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
McDonald James R 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
McDonald George A Remount Unit, 5th Squadron, 2nd Remount Unit from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
McDonald Albert 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57 & 58
McDonald William 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 57 & 58
McDonald John 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 65
McDonald George A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McDonald D M 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
McDonald Henry E 14th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
McDonald Charles C 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
McDonald William Sergeant, 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
McDonald Athol O 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
McDonnell R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
McDonnell G B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
McDougall Walter R Signaller, 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McDougall Roderick H 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McEnery Thomas H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 5
McEvoy Keith B Lieutenant, 2nd Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McFadzean J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
McFadzen T C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
McFarland William D Gunner, 5th Battery, 2nd Field Artillery. No 5594, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 34 & 35
McFarlane R L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
McFarlane Robert L 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
McFarlane Albury G Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company AEMMBC) from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
McFlynn Martin AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 6
McGill Ernest A                G Signaller, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
McGill Albert Harold Gunlayer, HMAS “Melbourne”, embarked with ship on escort duty. War Service: five and a half years. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
McGivern John B 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGivern Patrick J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGlashan T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
McGlashan A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
McGlashan Arthur Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
McGlinchey Michael L 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
McGlinchy M L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McGowan William Norman 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
McGrath A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
McGrath P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
McGrath Michael E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
McGrath John F Camel Corps, late 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGrath Francis W 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGrath Thomas D 54th Battalion, died September 1, 1918 whilst stretcher-bearing Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGrath Joseph P 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
McGrath David C Warrant Officer and M.P., 22nd ASC (Army Service Corps), 3rd Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McGrath David G Driver, 22nd ASC (Army Service Corps), 3rd Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McGrath Alexander Driver, 5th FAB (Field Artilery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
McGrath Patrick Driver, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
McGregor P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McGregor P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S23
McGregor Peter 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
McGregor Peter 20th Battalion. He was killed while stretcher-bearing, July 10, 1918. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 53
McGregor Roderick J Driver, 6th Army BAC (Brigade Ammunition Column), 2nd Divisiion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
McGregor Duncan A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 68
McGregor William G 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 8
McGuire Norman J Lieutenant, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McGuire William H 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
McGuire Joseph 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 3
McGuirk Joseph H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McInnes Donald 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McInnes William 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 12
McInnes James 2nd Australian Light Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
McInnes James McD Company Sergeant-Major, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
McInnes Herbert Clow 12th Battalion. No 2368. Surname should be McInnes and not MacInnes, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
McIntosh J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McIntosh W V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McIntosh James Field Engineers (1st Field Company Engineers, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
McIntosh William V 7th Field Company Engineers, late 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
McIntosh Alexander S 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
McIntosh George 1st ADT (Armoured Division Transport) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
McIntyre Richard 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
McKay A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
McKay R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
McKay D C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
McKay A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
McKay A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
McKay J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
McKay D J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
McKay A J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
McKay R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
McKay L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McKay Robert 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
McKay Henry D 3rd AFAB  (Australian Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
McKay William Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
McKay William Driver, Royal Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
McKay Leonard 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
McKay Arthur Stoker, War Service: High Seas. No 3706, from nAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
McKay D C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
McKay A J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
McKeand Alfred J Postal Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
McKellar Peter 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
McKelvie P L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
McKelvie J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
McKelvie James A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
McKelvie Peter L 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
McKelvie John A 2nd Division Signaller Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
McKelvie James Archibald 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
McKenzie Melville 14th Battery, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
McKenzie Gordon E 47th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
McKenzie James R                  L Railway Unit, 3rd Australian Light Railway Operating Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 94
McKenzie L A Lieutenant, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McKenzie Arthur H 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
McKenzie Herbert A 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
McKenzie Alfred S Artificier, (skilled mechanic), 1st Australian Bridging Train Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McKenzie John N                 S AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McKenzie John A 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
McKenzie David M 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
McKenzie Colin Gunner, naval, HMAS “Membourne” Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
McKeon Francis S 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
McKeon James J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
McKernan Alexander Driver, 3rd Field Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
McKernan Samuel 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54
McKinlay C A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
McKinlay Clarence A 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 18
McLachlan Alexander P Mechanic, Australian Flying Corps. Owing to the signing of the Armistice, he did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
McLaren W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
McLaren Robert I Warrant Officer, 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
McLaren William H Driver, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
McLean R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
McLean E 1st Trench Mortar Battery, late 20th and 50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 1
McLean Kenneth Bruce Gunner, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
McLennan Austral B Staff-Sergeant, 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
McLeod J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
McLeod J Corporal, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
McLeod K M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
McLeod William E 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
McLeod Hector 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
McLeod Stewart J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
McLeod Daniel B Machine-Gunner, 5th Machine Gun Company. No 604 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
McLeod William Signaller, RAN (Royal Australian Navy), was on service throughout the war Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
McMahon C J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
McMahon Patrick Lewis Machine Gunner, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
McMahon Frank 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
McMahon A L 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McMahon Denis H Driver, 22nd ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McMahon Samuel R 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
McMahon Bertram C                  J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
McManus James C                 B 1st Lieutenant, RAN (Royal Australian Navy) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
McManus R A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
McManus Samuel 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 38
McMaster Allan S Lieutenant, 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McMaster Colin Gunner, 40th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McMaster Norman G 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McMaster George S 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
McMaster Charles 4th Field Company Engineers, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
McMaster Angus James 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
McMillan W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
McMillan A B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
McMillan C D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
McMillan John Lieutenant, 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
McMillan Alexander B 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
McMillan Cornelius D 4th Signallers Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
McMillan Alexander H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
McMillan Albert J 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
McMillan W J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
McNab Archibald J Australian Mounted Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
McNab Donald A Captain, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
McNab Archibald J Sergeant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
McNab William P Gunner, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
McNab Wallace D Enlisted May, 1918 but due to Armistice, did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
McNair Livingstone F 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McNair David H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
McNally Harry J 12th Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
McNamara J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
McNamara E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
McNamara L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
McNamara A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
McNamara Augustus H 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
McNamara John P 13th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
McNamara Edward 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
McNamara Laurence 9th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
McNee John 4th Battalion, discharged in 1917, then munition worker, later re-enlisted in Royal Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
McNee William General Service Reinforcements, being underage was dicharged, re-enlisted in February 1918 and reached England Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 77
McNeil C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
McNichol W Sergeant-Major, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
McPhee Alexander 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
McPhee Wallace Gunner, 3rd Battery, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, late 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
McPhee David 3rd Field Company Engineers, Reinforcements Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
McPherson C S Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
McPherson J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
McPherson John 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
McPherson V W 2nd Division Train. Names should be William V. MacPherson, not V W McPherson. Reference: NSW BDMs Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
McQueen John T 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McQueen Robert P 54th Battalion, late 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 172
McRoberts Oliver J                   S Chief engineer on the “Iolanthe”, engaged in transporting munitions to France. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
McRoberts Wilfred O 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
McShane P G 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
McShane A J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
McTavish A W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
McTavish Alexander W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 11
McWhirter L R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
McWhirter R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
McWhirter H W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Mead W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Mead F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Mead William H Gunner, Field Artillery, (10th Field Artillery from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Mead Frederick C 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Mealing Joseph 3rd Division Field Engineers, also took part in the South African War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Meaney Gordon R                 E 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Mechaffey John L 50th Battalion. No 3418. Surname incorrectly noted as Mechaffey in AAM book, rather than Mehaffey. Ref: CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 13
Medley John J Company Quartermaster-Sergeant, 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Medley John J AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Meehan William J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Meehan John M 20th Battalion, 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Meekin Edward 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Mehaffey John L 50th Battalion. No 3418. Surname incorrectly noted as Mechaffey in AAM book, rather than Mehaffey. Ref: CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 13
Mehaffey Campbell W               G 6th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 16
Mehaffey John L 50th Battalion, late 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 16
Melbourne E E Gunner, DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 12
Mellor Robert Thornton Gunner, 14th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Mellor Kenneth James 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Mellor Thomas Reginald Major, 5th Division Headquarters, late 5th Division Artillery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Melrose George S Bombadier, 7th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Melville Claude 2nd Division Signallers Corps, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Melville Herbert Gunner, 3rd MTMB (Medium Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Melville James H 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Melville James G 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Melville Alexander W Driver, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Menzies R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Menzies W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Menzies Robert 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Menzies William 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Mercer George J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Mercer Charles W 18th Battalion, after rejoining unit, met with accident 6/2/1919 and died Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Meredith R S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Meredith W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Meredith William J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Meres Sidney 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Meres Arthur J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Merrett Lyle John 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Merrett Harold George 43rd Battalion, late 9th Australian Light Horse and 5th Division Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Merrett Henry Theodore 38th and 43rd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Merrett William Bruce 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Merriel Alfred A Transport Driver, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Merriel William H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Merrifield V J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Merrifield A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S21
Merrifield Victor J 85th Dental Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Merrifield Arthur Staff-Sergeant at 102nd Dental Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 47
Merritt F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Merritt Francis J 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Messner Harold V 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Metcalf George A AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Metcalf John A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Michael Herbert D 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Michael Harold W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Michael James Sergeant, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Michael Sydney 27th Battalion, contracted heart trouble and was medically discharged Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Michell Kenneth R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Middenway Gerritt H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Miell A Lieutenant-Colonel, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Miell G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Miell Gordon 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Miell Albert C Lieutenant, 3rd Australian Light Horse, also served in South Africa Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Milburn Charles 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Milburn William Henry 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 6
Millar S R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Millar L O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Millar A C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Millar O C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Millar O H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Millar Herman J 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Millar Stanley R Anzac Provost Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Millar Lancelot O AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Millar Alfred C Anzac Provost Corps, late 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Millar Osmond H Gunner, 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Miller C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Miller W W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A5
Miller Montagne C 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Miller William 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Miller Harry 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Miller Arthur G                 F Enlisted August, 1918, but did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Miller Frederick 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 139
Miller Arthur G 41st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Miller William J                   J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Miller Ernest F 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Miller James A 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Miller Clyde 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Miller William W Driver, 21st Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Miller Donovan J 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Miller Alexander L Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Miller William C AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Miller Henry H Driver, 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 14
Miller Anthony 3th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Millett Henry J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Milliken David H 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Milliken Leslie C 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Millikin Rupert S                 N 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Millikin Albert E                H 2nd ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Millington Herbert 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Mills Sidney S Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Mills Alexander Lieutenant, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Mills H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Mills George A 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Mills William H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Mills Arthur J Lieutenant-Colonel, 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Mills Albert C Driver, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 54 & 55
Mills John B 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Mills Harold 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Mills Arthur H Sergeant, 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Milne George S 13th Field Company, Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Milne John A Lieutenant-Colonel, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Milne Donald M Australian Wireless Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Milne Alexander C Australian 2nd Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Milton Roy C 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Minerds Henry E                C Lieutenant, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Minerds James E                B Gunner, 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Mines John C Driver, 4th Motor Transport Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Minich Roy A 8th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Mitchell John H Lieutenant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Mitchell David C AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mitchell Francis 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Mitchell Thomas 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Mitchell Thomas A 1st Airline Section, Australian Corps Signal Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Mitchell Aubrey Lieutenant, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Mitchell Albert W 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Mitchell John H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Mitchell Kenneth 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Mitchell Roy 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 66
Mitchell Joseph Hubert Staff-Sergeant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Mitchell William G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Mitchell Harold J Driver, 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Mitten O p 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Moar Lewis H Trooper, AV Corps (Army Veterinary Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Moar Arthur J 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Modistach Edgar H 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Moeller Egbert W 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Moeller I J           F 2nd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Moffatt Robert B 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Moffatt Mervyn F AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 7
Mogan Michael J 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Moller John H 33rd Battalion, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Molloy Richard G Driver, 112th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Molloy John M Driver, 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Monteith Alexander A ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Montgomery Walter S 8th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Moody Clement Vaughan Driver, 30th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 10
Moody Henry B 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Moody Christopher T Driver, 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Moody David A Driver, Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Moody Carl F 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Moon Thomas 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Moon William J 4th Battalion, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Moore Clara E Nurse, worked at “Wimmera”, the Australian Hospital in France, and in the Military Hospital, Richmond, Surrey. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Moore Alex G 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Moran Edward 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Moran Arthur J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Moran Arthur 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Moran Edward G                 B 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Morey A W Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Morey G W Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Morey Alan W Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Morgan W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
Morgan Percival S 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Morgan George T Munition Worker Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Morgan William A 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
Morgan Clarence H Driver, 3rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 6th FAB from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Morgan Gerald S Army Medical Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 8
Moriarty Merion C 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Morley W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Morley William 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Morphett Ella B Sister, No 1 Sea Transport, late No 1 Hospital Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Morphett W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Morrell Ernest W 7th Battalion Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Morris A V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Morris C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Morris J C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Morris G A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Morris A S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Morris G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Morris Edward J 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Morris W 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Morris J 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Morris Charles A 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Morris James C 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Morris George A 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Morris Alfred S 18th General Reinforcements, embarked September 4, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Morris George 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Morris Alexandra 37th Battalion. His first name was Alexander, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Morris Evan S Sergeant-Major, 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 143
Morris Edgar A 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Morris Arnold V 2nd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Morris Alexander C Gunner, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Morris Robert G 1st Wellington Battalion. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Morris Henry W Trooper, New Zealand Mounted Regiment. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Morris Robert O 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Morris William J Driver, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 6th Australian Light Horse. No 799, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Morris Edward W 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Morris Francis C 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Morris Edwin E 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Morrisey Alfred G 21st Machine Gun Company, 1st AMS Battalion (Australian Machine Squadron) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Morrish Walter H 56th Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 99
Morrison James O Trooper, 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Morrison James E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Morrison D’Arcy A 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Morrison Walter N 50th Battalion, late 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Morrison A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Morriss Ernest E 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Morrow Robert A AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Morrow Leslie 6th Field Artillery Brigade, fom NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Morrow Sydney L 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Mortensen Percival 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 59
Mortensen W M 1st Battalion, late 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 63
Mortimer S A Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Mortimer A B Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Mortimer Arthur T Royal Berkshires, service no 7272, BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Mortimer Sam A Captain, 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Mortimer Alfred B Lieutenant, 46th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Mortimer Walter H 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 11
Morton P G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A11
Morton Pirce 25th ASC (Army Service Corps). No 11095, His first name was Percy, not Pirce, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Morton Percy 25th ASC (Army Service Corps). No 11095, His first name was Percy, not Pirce, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Moseley R J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Moseley Ronald J 4th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 11
Mosley Horace A 35th Battalion, late 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Mossman John H 1st Air Mechanic, 3rd Squadron, Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Mossman James A Signaller, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Moulds Harold J 7th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Moulds Edgar R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Moule Harold H Trooper, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Moulsdale Frederick W Captain, 7th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 87
Mowbray Robert 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Mowbray T 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Moxham Richard R Driver, 14th Company, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps), 4th Division Train Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Moxon Arthur W AFC (Australian Flying Corps), late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Moyle Joseph J 112th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Moyon Victor A Sergeant-Major, 2nd Railway Unit  (3rd Light Railway Operating Company, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Moysey G P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Mudie George D 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Mueller Reginald H 10th Battalion, 3rd Brigade Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 11
Mugge Edward Coleman 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 6
Muggeridge Edward W               H 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Muir J K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M112
Muir Daniel Mc 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 123
Muir Leopold C                  J 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Muir Theodore A                 G Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Muir G F 37th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Muir Horace Stephen Australian Mounted Division Train, (Supply Section, 38th Company Australian Division Train, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Mullen William H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Mullen Edward 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Mullens Leslie J 1st Australian Wireless Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Mullens Frank H 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Muller H J 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Mullett Charles J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 7
Mullins Thomas 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 16
Mumford Clarence J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Mumford E C 2nd Battery, Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Mumme Frederick Gustave Gunner, 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Mumme Horace George 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 8
Mundy Adrian H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Mundy James W 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 4
Munn V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S7
Munn Verny Headquarters Staff, 5th Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 16
Munn A J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Munn H W 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Munro D S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Munro D W               S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Munro Francis L 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Munro William J 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Munro Roy 1st Army Corps Field Engineers, late 3rd FCE (Field Corps Engineers) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Munro Ewart A Signaller, Engineers, No 19565, 5th Australian Light Horse Signaller Troops, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Munro Albert G Lieutenant, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Munro James A 1st Artillery, Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 135
Munro Donald Stewart 3rd Australian Light Horse, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Munro Douglas William      S Squadron QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Munro Edwin C 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Munro John A 12th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Murdock Jack 9th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Murdock James 5th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 141
Murdock Charles William 16th Field Company Engineers, late 43rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Murdock Daniel Driver, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Murdock Samuel 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Murdock Elford Edward Enlisted August 17, 1918, but was discharged from camp as medically unfit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Murphy W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Murphy B F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Murphy P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Murphy T L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Murphy J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M115
Murphy W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Murphy H F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Murphy William T 113th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Murphy James W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Murphy William 9th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Murphy Henry 8th Machine Gun Company, late 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Murphy George R AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Details, 4th Training Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Murphy Arthur H 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Murphy Royal S Signaller, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 67
Murphy Richard 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 103
Murphy Burton F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Murphy Clarence R Captain, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Murphy Reginald W Captain, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Murphy Raymond E Petty Officer, Torpedo Instructor, HMAS “Australia” War Service: North Seas and around Samoa Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Murphy Charles William      R 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Murray Edward J 101st Howitzer Battery, 1st Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 5
Murray A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Murray T J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Murray F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Murray C L              Bill Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Murray L C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Murray R F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Murray R G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Murray Bruce 9th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Murray Thomas F 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Murray Edward D Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Murray Donald P 23rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 45
Murray Bill 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Murray Cyril C 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Murray Alex J 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Murray Alexander B 11th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Murrell William C 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Murrell Robert T Trooper, Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Murrell Charles E Camel Corps; 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Murrell Victor T 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 133
Murrie J A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Murrie James A 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Musgrave Eric R 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Must Dudley R 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Must Fred J                  J 4th Battalion, late 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 9
Mustard Arthur Lewin Driver, 27th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Mustard Cecil Gilbert     H 27th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Mutch Francis W 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Mutton Wilfred D 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Mutton Gilbert T 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 8
Mutton J N 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Myers Leslie Gunner, 2nd Australian Siege Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Myors Edward 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Nadebaum L W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nadebaum Ludwig W 32nd Battaion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nairn William Fred 10th Battalion, late 27th Battalion.Taken prisoner after being wounded, died of blood poisoning in Germany in 1916 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Naismith Ernest R                  J Driver, 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Nancarrow J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Nancarrow John 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Nankervis Percival J AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Nankervis Herbert 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Nankivell John M             T 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section L p 16
Nankivell E S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nankivell J M               T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nankivell H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nankivell Edward S 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nankivell John M               T 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nankivell Henry 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Napper Leonard T 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Napthali William 3rd Battalion. No 2420. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Narbeth Thomas 34th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Narbeth Edward 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Narroway A T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Narroway Archie T 15th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Nasmyth Raymond 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Nasmyth Charles S 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Natt Roy 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Natt Charles E 16th Battalion, late 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Natt William G 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Naughton Robert T 26th Company, 4th Division Train, 26th AASC (Australian Army Service Corps), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 16
Naylon C W Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Naylon I J Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A19
Naylor Clifton W Captain, 33rd Company, AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Naylor Lawrence J Lieutenant, 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 13
Nazer Herbert P 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 4
NcNeil R 13th Battalion. Surname should be MacNeil, not NcNeil. No 2408, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Neal V H                 J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Neal W J                 H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Neal Victor H                  J 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Neal William J                  H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Neal Norman P                 H 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Neal J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Neale H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Neale George W 1st LTM Battery (Light Trench Mortar Battery) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Needham Harry S            M 10th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Needham G P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Needham H T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Needham Charles James 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 10
Neil Roy M 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 1
Neil Walter H 10th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Neilson A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Neilson Alexander L 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Nelson W B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Nelson C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Nelson H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Nelson H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Nelson F A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Nelson H 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Nelson Henry P 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Nelson Frederick A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Nelson Horatio A 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 63
Nelson Harold A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 39
Nelson W B 1st Australian Wireless Squadron Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Nelson C H Bombadier, 10th Australian Medium Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Nelson John H 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Nelson-Slee Herman Lieutenant, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Nelson-Slee Alan Camel Corps and 10th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Nesbitt Norman M Postal Staff, (Post Corps) late 1st Signal Squadron, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Nettell James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Nettle Mathew C           P Driver, 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 8
Nevell W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Neville Percy J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Newby T E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Newby Thomas E 3rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Newell Harry G 7th Australian Light Horse, first name should be Harry, not Hary, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Newell Bertie R 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Newell William A 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Newitt Arthur C 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Newland A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Newland W J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Newman L W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M109
Newman Henry I 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Newman Ernest C 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Newman Francis W  (senior) 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Newman Francis William 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Newman Frederick G 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Newman Ronert J Gunner, 3rd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Newman Charles M 53rd Battalion, late 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Newman Arnold L Gunner, 7th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Newton Owen E 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Newton J C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Newton Oliver 3rd Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 61
Newton G S 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Newton Roy H 49th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Newton Nyas 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Nibblett George B Staff-Sergeant, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Nice S V Corporal, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Nicholas G M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Nicholls Hilton S 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Nicholls Ernest J Driver, 4th Brigade Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Nicholls Horace 24th Battalion, No 1508, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Nicholls Harry E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Nicholls Frank L 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Nichols Frederick W 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Nicholson Herbert 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Nicholson Rupert 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Nicholson Henry A 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Nicholson Roy 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Nicholson John B 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Nicholson Charles Lieutenant, 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Nichus C D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nickolls Frederick H Driver, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Nickolls William J Farrier, 10th-50th Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Nickolls Roy E 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Nickson Edwin Bedford Sergeant, 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Nickson Leslie Gordon Sergeant, Home Service, Dubbo Depot, served in Quartermaster store  in Dubbo Camp, as he had defective vision Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Nicol Donald B 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 5
Nicolls Frederick Home Service Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Nicolls Roy 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Nicolls Eric 9th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Niehus Clarence D Gunner, 110th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nielsen Clair C 2nd Tunnelling Company, taken prisoner of war, in July 1917, and died in Germany, November 16, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Nielsen Raymond 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Nightingale Albert E Stoker, HMAS “Melbourne” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Nixon Henry D 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Nixon Fred J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Nixon Charles A Lieutenant, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Nixon George E Lieutenant, 5th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Nixon Allen D Driver, AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Nixon William H 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Nixon Donald 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Nixon Alex 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 70
Noble Vivian 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Noble Ernest H 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Noble Frances E Nurse, sister of Corporals V and E. H. Noble. War Service: 50th General Hospital, Salonica Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Noel Sydney R 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Noel Martin E 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Noll Ernest H 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Noon J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Noon James T 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Norfolk George W Lieutenant, Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Norman B G 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Norman Robert W QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 2nd Division Headquarters, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Norman John L Gunner, Field Artillery, Headquarters, 2nd Australian Division, No 26418, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Norman Andries McDonald 50th Battalion. No 2962. His surname appears as his first name in the AAM book. References NAA and CWGC Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Norman Andries McD 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 14
Norris Harry Driver, 8th Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
North William N 23rd Macine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Northage Leslie Driver, 2nd Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Northage William I Gunner, 12th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 51
Northey Ernest S 4th Division Signallers Corps Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 9
Northey James H 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Northmore Leonard C                 R 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Norton Leslie W 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 96
Nossiter Robert A 20th Battalion, served for 15 months with 3rd Mounted Rifles in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Nott Edward R 2nd Lieutenant, 9th King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Nottage Reuben N 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Nottage Donald B 2nd Canterbury Regiment NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Nottle John H Able-bodied seaman, No 7456. Royal Australian Navy. Service Record: High Seas Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Novice A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Novice Archibald F 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Nunan D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S11
Nunan Daniel 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 25
Nunn Charles A 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Nunn E C 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58
Nunn Edward H ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Nurse C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nurse Alfred Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nurse Arthur Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Nurse Charles H Gunner, 2nd FAB, late 23rd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nurse Alfred 43rd Battalion, late 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nurse Arthur R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 9
Nurthen George R 8th Field Ambulance, AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Nutt Gordon G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Nuzam E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Nyman George 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Oakes A H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Oakes T B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Oakes Roy M 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Oakley George A                 R Gunner, 8th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 16
Oakley Albert G 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Oates William H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Oatey Thomas P 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Oatey John M 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Oatey Edward J 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
O’Brien Cecil N Signaller, 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
O’Brien E Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A14
O’Brien William G AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
O’Brien Harold E Trooper, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
O’Brien Arthur E Offered his services, but was rejected for enlistment due to some physical defects. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
O’Brien Eric Lieutenant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 15
O’Brien Thomas J 43rd and 52nd Battalions Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
O’Brien James D 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
O’Brien William Lieutenant, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
O’Brien David L Able-bodied seaman. Australian Navy. No 2912 HMAS “Australia”, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
O’Brien T J 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
O’Brien A J 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
O’Brien O 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
O’Connor Edward J 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 1
O’Connor S L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A20
O’Connor A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
O’Connor Alfred 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
O’Connor Stafford L Driver, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 15
O’Donnell Ewart S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
O’Donoughue William 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Ogden Joseph 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Ogden Albert 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Ogden Charles W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35
Ogden George Robert 1st Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Ogilvie Alfred J 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Ogilvie Herbert J 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
O’Gorman John O Gunner, 21st Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
O’Gorman F W 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
O’Gorman George P Gunner, 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 72
O’Hara John Joseph 7th Brigade Army Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Oifent R D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Oldfield E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A10
Oldfield Earl 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Oldfield Joseph H                H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Oldham Edward C Major, 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Olding Robert E 7th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Oldroyd Joseph E 5th Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 125
Olds Percy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 5
Olds Norman 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
O’Leary Humphrey P 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
O’Leary Patrick J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Olifent Roy D 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Olifent William E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Olive William Sergeant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Olive F R Lance-Corporal, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Olive G Sergeant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Oliver A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A23
Oliver William J 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Oliver George M 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Oliver James G 25th General Service Regiment, embarked November, 1918, reached NZ, then returned to Sydney. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Oliver Joseph I 14th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Oliver Cecil S Lieutenant, 2nd Machine Gun Company, late 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Oliver Augustus R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 2
Oliver Arthur L 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Oliver John 6th General Reinforcements, embarked October, 1918 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Oliver William D 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Olliver A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
O’Loughlin John P 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Olsen Edward J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Olsen Arthur H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Olsen G S 13th Company Field Engineers, late 6th Austraian Light Horse. Surmane in AAM book was Olson, from NAA & AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olsen A C Australian Mechanical Mining and Boring Company. No 17005. Surname was listed as Olson, should be Olsen Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olsen C H Home Service. Surname incorrectly listed as Olson in NAA book, but should be Olsen, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olson G S 13th Company Field Engineers, late 6th Austraian Light Horse. Surname was Olsen, not Olson, from NAA & AWM Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olson A C Australian Mechanical Mining and Boring Company. No 17005. Surname was listed as Olson, should be Olsen Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olson C H Home Service. Surname was Olson, not Olsen, from NAA and AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Olsson Carl 2nd Air Mechanic, 2nd Squadron AFC (Australian Flying Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
O’Malley Eric A Lieutenant, 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 16
O’Neill C T Gunner, 5th Field Artillery, 15th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
O’Neill George J 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
O’Neill Edward J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
O’Neill John 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Onslow Joseph B 10th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Orchard D A 1st Australian Light Horse (from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Orchard Leslie A 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), late 117th Howitzer Battery, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 3
Orford J E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M111
Ormes Arthur John 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Ormston George W 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Ormston John 6th Battalion, late 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Ormston Frank Enlisted May 1915, but was rejected as medically unfit. Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Orr Edward 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Osborne S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Osborne Alexander T 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Osborne Frederick R 3rd Australian Light Railway Operating Company, late 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Osborne Walter Charles 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Osborne Roy S Mercantile Marine, on service in Mediterranean, then on “Gaper Shell” on East African Campaign Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Osborne William 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Osborne William Francis 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
O’Shea V C Probably incorrectly named as Shea rather the surname O’Shea, no 2208, 3rd Battalion. Refer to NAA records. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
O’Sullivan Dudley J 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
O’Sullivan William J QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
O’Sullivan Daniel Driver, 15th ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
O’Sullivan Eugene F Lieutenant, 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 108
Oswald George Engineer-Lieutenant-Commander, Royal Navy. War Service: Grand Fleet. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 6
Oswald Ellis N Sister, (nee Houlgrave), No 5 Sea Transport Section, wife of Engineer-Lieutenant-Commander George Oswald Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Oswald Edmund G 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
O’Toole James J 1st Field Artillery, 1st Australian Division Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Ouinton Harold AMC (Army Medical Corps), surname incorrectly recorded as Ouinton, not Quinton in AAM book, refer to NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Outlaw W 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Ouvrier E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Ouvrier F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Ouvrier Ernest 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Ouvrier Frank Gunner, 15th Battery, Army Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Over Stanley T 1st Field Asquadron Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Overman Edwin J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Overton H L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Overton Harold l Australian Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Owen Robert G 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Owen Thomas J 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Owens Robert G 5th Batallion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Owens John F 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Owens Arthur 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Owens Aloysius A 2nd Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Owst-Atkinson Frederick 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 12
Owst-Atkinson Reginald C 105th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 12
Owst-Atkinson Alfred H Enlisted, but was rejected as medically unfit. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 12
Oxenham James M 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Oxenham Harold J QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 129
Oxley John N 101st Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Pace S Y Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Pace D McP Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Pace R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Packer Frank P QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 24th Machine Gun Company. He also served in the Boer War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 63
Packer S H 6th General Service Reinforcements, embarked August, 1918 and did not reach the firing line Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Packer Herbert W Driver, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Page Peter A 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Page William R 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Page Raymond W 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Page Cleveland E 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Pages Cyril L                  H Petty Officer, HMAS “Brisbane” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Pain Arthur E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Paine Walter D 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Paine Alfred 18th Battalion, also served in the South African Campaign Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Paldwin W J                 C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M107
Palmer John R 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Palmer Rupert R Staff Sergeant-Major, 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Palmer H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Palmer Harry 8th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Palmer William J 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Palmer Leonard 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Palmer Henry John 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Palmer Thomas Beales 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pankhurst Albert Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade. AKA Lenthall, Albert. Reference: NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Pankhurst Arthur Driver, 13th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Parfitt Cecil G                F 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Parish S J Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Parish F G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Parish A G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Parish H J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Park Wallace 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Parker C A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A9
Parker C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Parker Harold E 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Parker William C 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Parker Francis H 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35  36
Parker Ivo R Staff-Sergeant, No 9 Headquarters, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 35 & 36
Parker Charles Alexander 10th Battalion, 2nd name should be Alexander, not Alexandra, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 5
Parker Cecil H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Parkes J G 41st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Parkes Adrian W Lieutenant, Trench Mortar Battery, (1st Division Artillery, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Parkes Frederick Major, 7th Battalion, late 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Parkes Roy G 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Parkes Lifton V Lieutenant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Parkins Alfred J 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Parkins Reginald T 14th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Parkins Frank R 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Parlby William J 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Parnell Oliver C 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Parnell Charles L                 V 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Parnell Montague J 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Paroissien Leonard T 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Parrington James 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Parrington Harold 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Parry W C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Parry Walter C Engineer Depot, Moore Park, enlisted May, 1918, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Parry Robert L Gunner, 3rd Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Parry William H 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 65
Parry L E               D AAO (Australian Army Orders, or Ordnance  Corps), late 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Parry Urban Signallers Section, 34th Battalion, late 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 164
Partridge Harold E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Pascoe A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Pascoe John H 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Pash Rupert J 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Pash Stanley R 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Pash Roy N 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Passmore F G 4th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Passmore Philip 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Paterson J K Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Paterson W V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Paterson R H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Paterson Fergus Gunner, 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Paterson Robert H 6th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Paterson George A 13th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Paterson James K Lieutenant, engineer. War Service: High Seas. Drowned 10/11/1918 off coast of England whilst mine-sweeping. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Paterson William V 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Patison Owen 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Patten Thomas C Sergeant, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 6
Patten Charles D 9th Australian Light Horse, taken prisoner of war 1916 and died in Turkey 9/2/1917 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Patten George F Gunner, 24th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Patten Alfred H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Patterson Penistan J Lieutenant, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17
Patterson William G Colonel, Australian Army and QMG (Quartermaster General), 1st Division AIF, served in South African War Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 17 & 18
Pattie J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S19
Pattie James William 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Pattinson John H Stoker, HMAS “Melbourne” Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58 & 59
Pattinson Arthur O 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58 & 59
Pattinson William B 1st Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 58 & 59
Pattison Cyril C               W 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Pattison Rupert Sergeant-Major, 300th Mechanic Motor Transport Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Patton Samuel J Warrant Officer, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Paul Bert 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Paul Ernest 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Pausacker Erbest QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 6th Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Pavia Felix Victor 3rd Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Pavia Roy R AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 6
Pavis F V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Pavis R R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A16
Pavy Vincent B 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Pawsey F J Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Pawsey A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Pawsey Frederick J Lieutenant, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Pawsey A Albert Arthur Pawsey, 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, NZ. Service No 7/2122. Reference: CWGC. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 43
Paxton Robert 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Payne Bernard 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Payne Robert V 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Peach W R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Peachey Joseph O 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 36
Peachy J O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Peacock E W               J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Peacock Everard W                 J 1st Australian Light Railway Operating Company, late 32nd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 13
Peake Louis 11th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Pearce Harold Q          J AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 13
Pearce Ambrose S 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Pearce S A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Pearce E H                A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Pearce W E                H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S15
Pearce J A 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Pearce Alfred J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Pearce William H 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Pearce Charles 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Pearce Alfred E 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 6
Pearce Wilfred E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 6
Pearce William E                  H Gunner, 8th Australian Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Pearce Ernest H                 A 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 35
Pearce Stanley A 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Pearce Frederick P 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 10
Pearce Walter S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 14
Pearl Frank 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Pearsall Albert E Driver, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Pearsall Thomas P Warrant-Officer, 2nd Column, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Pearse S G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M110
Pearson J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Peaston J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A15
Peaston John 7th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 4
Peate Harold R 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Peatfield Edmund P 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Peatfield Ernest G              W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 14
Pegrum William H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Peirce Harry Thomas 6th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Peirce Arthur J 7th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Peisley H I Sergeant, 2nd Battalion. He also served with the Souith African War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Peisley P S Imperial Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 9
Pellew L R 27th Battalion. One of the first Australians to land in France. Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Pellew Clarence E Captain, 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Pemberton Harold A                D Gunner, 6th Field Artillery, late 50th Battalion, from NAA notes Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Pemberton Frederick Gunner, 14th Army Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Pender L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Pender Leonard Signaller, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Pengilly William B 43rd Machine Gun Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Pengilly Arthur G 29th Battalion, Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Pengilly Aza Gill 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 14 (not p 7)
Peninton Harold G 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Penn A F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A17
Penn Arthur F 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 8
Pennifold Darrell K                 S 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Penty Robert E 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Penty Basil 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Perkins W H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M125
Perkins Joseph 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 6
Perriam Roy V 4th Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Perriam Lindsay G Driver, 4th Army Service Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Perrin C D 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Perrot Cecil H 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 63
Perrot John B 17th General Reinforcements, discharged due to illness, then later re-enlisted Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 63
Perry Stephen H Lieutenant, 54th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Perry O M 19th Battalion, AKA (also known as) name was O.M.Perry, but named as Arthur E Harrison in AAM book. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 55
Perry Joseph 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Perry Stanley L Lieutenant-Colonel, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Perry Theophilus William Lieutenant, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 110
Perry Stanley J                   J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Perry Richard John 52nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Perry William Robert 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Peters G Captain, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Peters Arthur F 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Peters George L                 A 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Peters Gordon Captain, 12th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Peters Norman E 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 12
Peterson Stanley G 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Pethick Clifford Stanley Clem 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 16
Pettitt William J Gunner, 2nd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 154
Petty W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Petty J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Petty William 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Petty John R 11th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 12
Phelan Thomas H 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Philip H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Philip H C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Philip Harold 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Philip Henry C Driver, 4th Australian Light horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Phillips Herbert J 10th Battalion, Railways Unit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Phillips Arthur G 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Phillips H H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Phillips J P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S5
Phillips S J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Phillips Roy C 2nd Division, Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 11
Phillips Joseph B 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Phillips Walter G Lieutenant, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 14
Phillips W A 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 9
Phillips John Patrick 53rd Battalion, late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Phillips Sampson J Driver, 1st Mounted Anzac Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Phillips Ernest 25th Machine Gun Company, late 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Phillips Frank L 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Phillips T W 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Phillips J A 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Phillips Henry H 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Phillips Fred B 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Phillipsgibson James Leslie 20th Battalion, surname should be Phillips-Gibson, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Phillips-Gibson James Leslie 20th Battalion, his surname was incorrectly stated as Phillipsgibson in the AAM book, corrected  by NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Phillipson John Driver, 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Phillis Reuben I Driver, 5th Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Phillis Leslie 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Philpot Alexander 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Phipps William B Captain, 3rd Battalion. Served in the African War. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Pickering William D 41st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Pickett Reginald Gunner, 101st Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 12
Piddington George B 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Pierce A N Seaman, Royal Australian Navy Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Pierce H C 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Piggott E J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Piggott S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Piggott Ellis J 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Piggott Sydney 14th Australian Light Horse, late Imperial Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Pigott Stephen L Gunner, 103rd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Pike W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Pilcher Joseph 11th Field Ambulance, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pilgrim Arthur 102nd Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Pilgrim Harold 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Pinder Joseph F 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pinder Arthur E 7th Battalion, transferred to 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pinder Thomas W 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pinkham Frank W 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 9
Pinkham F W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M124
Pinney Arthur J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Piper Reuben S 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Piper Harold W 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Piper Robert E 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Piper J D 11th Battalion. No 2118. Jack Dolph Piper, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Piper Clifford E Enlisted March, 1918, but due to the Armistice, did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 8
Pirie W W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Pirie William W 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Pitkin Norman V 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Pitman Talbert L Lieutenant, 44th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Pitman A Keith 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Pitt Wilfred A 5th DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Pittaway Henry J 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Place George D 5th Field Ambulance AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 71
Platt William H Army Postal Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Platt Ellis R Gunner, 109th Howitzer Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Playford Frank 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Plumb R J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S3
Plumb Richard J 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Plummer Henry C 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Plumpton G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Plumpton Charles 4th Division Trench Mortar Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Plumstead Clarence Parker Sergeant, 27th Battalion and 7th Army Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Plunkett H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Plunkett D E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A6
Plunkett Herbert 2nd Battalion, late 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Plunkett David E 1st AVES (Army Vet Evacation Hospital, or Service) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Plush Saddington 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Plush Len S 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Podmore Frederick A 4th Mortar Trench Company, late 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 5
Poignand Ernest G 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Polden Donald G 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Polden William T 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Polden Gilbert J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Polglase Charles A 5th Battalion, 59th Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Polglase Emmanuel I 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Polglase R A                  S 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Pollard Roy P 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Pollard Lloyd E 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 9
Pollard Henry Alfred 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pollard John 28th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pollock George 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Pomeroy Meredith 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 15
Ponton J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Pook Alfred James 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 12
Poole Clarence E 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 10
Poole Frederick A 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Poole Edward 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Poole Stodart A 1st Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Pooley William A 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 16
Pope Rueben 50th Battalion. His first name was Reuben, not Rueben. No V46133, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Pope Arthur D 114th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pope Percy R Driver, 113th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Pope Howard M 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Poplin Guy W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 6
Popplewell Harold D 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Popplewell William 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Popplewell John 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Porteous Robert Warrant Officer, 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section I p 10
Porter N A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Porter G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Porter C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Porter George 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Porter Carl K Supply Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Porter Len 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Porter Arthur V 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Porter Alex W 9th Motor Supply  Column Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Porter Robert J 58th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Porter Harold C QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 3rd DAC (Division Ammunition Column) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 9
Porter Leonard G Leading Telegraphist, HMAS “Swan” Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 9
Potiphar A M Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Potiphar Alfred M 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Potter Seaforth I              J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Potter Reynold C 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Potter Cecil G 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 89
Potter Sydney Cecil 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Potter Louis Noel 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Potter George Gunner, 114th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Potter George L 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Potts Thomas F 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Potts F A Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Potts F R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Potts H L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Potts Frederic A Lieutenant, 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Potts Frank R 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Potts Harry L 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Poulton J H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Poulton William A 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Powe Winfred H 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Powell Britton A 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Powell E W 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Power J L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Power Frederick Farrier-Sergeant, 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 48
Power Frank A 12th Australian Light Horse, then as a mechanic with Royal Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Power John L 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Pownceby Clarence 4th Field Company Engineers, 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Pratt Alfred W            J 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Pratt Bert T 24th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pratt George J 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pratt Charles E 7th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Pratt Clement H                 G 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Pratt Walter F 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 13
Pratt Arthur G Gunner, 1st Australian Siege Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Prevost Benjamin Champion Gunner, 6th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Prevost Charles George Driver, 2nd Division Headquarters, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Price P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Price E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Price S W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Price G F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Price T C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Price James J                 F 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 7
Price Thomas C 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Price Harold Sergeant-Major, 8th Battalion, Headquaters Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Price John O 4th Division Field Engineers, then transferred to 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Price Sophia Mother, Sophia, of John O. and Richard L. Price Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Price Richard L 2nd Company Field Engineers, then transferred to 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27
Price George W Military Police, A Company Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 59
Price Walter R Farrier-Corporal, ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 59
Price Percy 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Price Edgar AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 14
Price Robert 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Price Frederick P 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Price John J 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Priest Frederick George 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Priest John H Gunner, 104th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 13
Priestley Sydney B 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Priestley Walter H 56th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Priestley William R 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Primrose George 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Primrose John D 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Pringle A E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Pringle Archie E 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Pritchard F C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Pritchard Frederick C 50th Battaliion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Pritchard Alfred G Driver, 2nd Light Horse Signallers Troop, Australian Engineers Desert Mounted Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Proctor Richard Despatch Carrier, West Kent Battalion. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Proctor John T Gunner, 5th King’s Own Rifles. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Prosser David 6th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Prothero J E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Prothero F A 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Prothero Thomas Driver 3rd Battery, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Prothero William 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Prothero L E 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 5
Prow Reginald C 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Prowd Ralph E 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Prowd Hector B 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Pryor W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Pryor Joseph Mining Corps. 2nd Tunnelling Company, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Pryor James 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Pryor Roy E 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 61
Pryor Walton A 8th Field Ambulance. No 13422. First name should be Walter, not Walton, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Pryor Walter A 8th Field Ambulance. First name incorrectly noted as Walton in AAM, but was Walter. No 13422, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 7
Pryor H R 32nd Battalion, No 3892, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 16
Puckerage Henry 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 8
Pullen William G Camel Corps, 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Pullen Robert H 25th Battalion, late 5th Australian Light Hiorse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 156
Pullman C Wiles Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Pullman E G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Punch Henry P 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Purse John S 8th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Purse Alexander A 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 13
Purser Harold 3rd Infantry, (3rd Battalion from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Purser Richard 18th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Purves Donald E Baker. Prior to Armistice, he had made 6 voyages as a baker on troopships, one being the “Wiltshire” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 119
Purves Alex H Gunner, 2nd Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Purvis William A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 7
Purvis J T 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Purvis Robert 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Purvis George W Driver, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Pybus F H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A7
Pybus Frederick H 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 16
Pye A R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Pye Alfred R Driver, 5th Division Ammunition Column Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Pyle John 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 21
Pym Charles Brownlow Major, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 115
Quarrell Leslie F 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Quarrell Thornald A 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 3
Queenan John L 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Quigley John P 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Quigley Thomas Andrew 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Quigley Joseph 32nd Battalion, contracted heart problems, discharged as medically unfit Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Quigley David 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Quillan William W 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Quillan James 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Quin William F 60th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27 & 28
Quin George C Lieutenant, 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27 & 28
Quin Victor T 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 27 & 28
Quine Robert C 2nd Remount Unit Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Quine Henry C 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Quinell John R                 A 12th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 150
Quinlan Patrick Francis 1st Australian Light Horse, also served in the South African War Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 11
Quinlivan Frank 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 6
Quinn Headley D 3rd Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Quinn Cecil R Captain, AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps). Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Quinnell Cyril F                   J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 11
Quinn-Hughes R E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Quinn-Hughes A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S4
Quinn-Hughes Roderick E Gunner, 10th Field Artillery Brigade. (His surname should be Hughes, not Quinn-Hughes. Refer to NAA records.) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Quinn-Hughes Allan 6th Australian Light Horse. (His surname should be Hughes, not Quinn-Hughes. Refer to NAA records.) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 8
Quinton Harold AMC (Army Medical Corps), surname incorrectly recorded as Ouinton, but should be Quinton, refer to NAA Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Radcliffe John D 1st AGH (Australian General Hospital) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Radcliffe Edward R 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Radcliffe William T Gunner, 1st FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Radecki Rupert A 5th Division Signallers Corps, Field Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Radford Arthur 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Radford Ernest 38th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 9
Rae S Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Rae A B Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Rae G J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Rae Stewart 2nd Battalion Highland Light Infantry, No 11727, died December 1914. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Rae Alexander B Able seaman HMS “Conquerer” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Rae George J Sergeant-Major, 6926, Highland Light Infantry, 2nd Battalion. BEF Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Raine John 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 127
Rainey Harold 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 14
Ralph Stephen J 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Ralph C E               W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Ralph Albert W Royal Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Ralph Charlton C 11th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Ralph C E                W Warrant Officer, 3rd AGH (Australian General Hospital) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Ralston Thomas M Runner and Signaller, 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Ramage Frederick Hospital Ship “Kanowna” and Troopship “Dongara” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 11
Ramm Herbert James 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Ramsay Thomas R 6th MTMB  (Medium Trench Mortar Battery), late 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Ramsay David Driver, 112th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Ramsay Robert B 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Ramsay Charles J                  A Lieutenant, 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Ramsay John R 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Ramsay Allan C 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 145
Ramsden John 59th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Ramsden James 14th Battalion, later transferred to Camel Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Ranclaud William 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Ranclaud James 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Randell Samuel G AASC (Australian Army Service Corps), late 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Randell John C 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 2
Randle Roy 29th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Rangeley Edward W QMS (Quartermaster-Sergeant), 3rd Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Rankine Wallis C 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Rankine John H 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Rankine Andrew Bruce 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Rankine William H AAOC (Australian Army Orders, or Ordnance  Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 174
Rankins W C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Ransom F J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Ransom R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M105
Ransom Arthur Driver, 8th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Ransom Charles Driver, 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Ransom Thomas 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Rapley Edward J Motor Transport, Driver, 4th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 15
Rastall Frank P 20th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Raw Mervyn T 22nd ASC (Army Service Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Raw Lyndon P 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Rawlins Henry 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Ray F H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M01
Ray A A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S6
Ray A L Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S6
Ray A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S6
Ray Albert A 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray Alfred L Railway Unit, (6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray Archibald Railway Unit, (6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray D M South African Campaign, another fighting son of Mrs Annie and the late J. Ray, brother of Alfred and Archibald Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray H G South African Campaign, another fighting son of Mrs Annie and the late J. Ray, brother of Alfred and Archibald Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray W T South African Campaign, another fighting son of Mrs Annie and the late J. Ray, brother of Alfred and Archibald Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 14
Ray Hereward W 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Ray Herbert H                N 31st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section V(5) p 55
Ray Frederick J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Ray Claude 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Raymond Frederick A 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Raymond Leslie E AMC (Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Raymond Walter 2nd Tunnelling Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 14
Raymont William E 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section J p 10
Read A W             W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A24
Read Clarence H Lieutenant, Naval Bridging Train Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Read Alfred William 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 8
Redding J A 6th Australian Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Redfern James Frederick Sergeant, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Redgrave Samuel R Home Service, London Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
Reding N Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Redman Charles W 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 117
Redman Thomas 6th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 13
Reed F G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Reed S H Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Reed Frederick G 4th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Reed Sidney H Lieutenant, 1st Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Reed Walter L 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 16
Rees J T Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Rees C A                P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A12
Rees Joe 5th Machine Gun Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Rees Harry S 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 104
Rees John T 15th Field Ambulance Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Rees Clarence A                 P 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Reeves J F                 F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Reeves J F Fitzpatrick 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Reeves John E Gunner, 10th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Regan Thomas 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Regan John 34th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Regan Charles G 21st Battalion, Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Regan E Nurse, sister of Charles G. and Frederick O. Regan. War Service: Egypt, France No 2 Aust. General Hospital and CCS Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Regan Frederick 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Reglin Norman S 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Reid W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Reid W A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Reid J H                A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S20
Reid Walter Gunner, 11th Battalion, Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Reid William A 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Reid Joseph H                 A 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 45
Reid Edmund H 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Reid Clarence B Sergeant-Major, 1st Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Reid Norman V 1st ACCS (Australian Casuality Clearing Station) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Reid A S 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Reid Ronald 6th Motor Transport. No 14631, Incorrectly listed as Ronald Harper-Reid, in AAM book, but was Ronald Reid. NAA Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Reid Leonard Harper 8th Field Ambulance, 1st Convalescent Depot.No 13424. His surname was Reid, not Harper-Reid, in AAM book. NAA Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 7
Reid Alexander F 15th Light Railways Operating Section, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Reilly P Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M114
Reilly Edward J 33rd Battalion , late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Relph John L                  B 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18
Remnant Edwin Ernest 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section M p 2
Rendall Raymond 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Renkin J Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M102
Renshaw Harold C Lieutenant, 6th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Renshaw Phil Wireless Corps, enlisted June, 1918, but did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section B p 13
Reynolds William E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Reynolds Charles H Gunner, 5th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 162
Reynolds William R 2nd Officer, HM Transport Fleet Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Reynolds Reginald 8th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 67
Reynolds John T 11th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Reynolds George F Driver, 3rd DAC (Division Artillery Column) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Reynolds Wallace H                 H 20th Battalion, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Rhodes R Lance Captain, 50th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Rhook Archie 46th Battalion, late 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Rhook Henry J               W 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Rhook Arthur J 39th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section A1 p 7
Rhynehart Harold L Lieutenant, 24th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Rice F H 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 69
Richards John 8th Brigade Headquarters, late 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Richards C H Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Richards William 55th Battalion, late 3rd Battalion (from NAA records), D Company Machine Gun Section Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Richards Alfred 55th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Richards William G 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Richards Arthur W General Reinforcements, enlisted October, 1918, but did not embark. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Richards C A 9th Australian Light Horse, late 15th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Richards F P 16th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Richards Clifford H 32nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 13
Richards Kenneth Reginald 10th Battalion, 1st Australian Division Headquarters Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Richards Harold W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Richards William F Bombadier, 4th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 10
Richardson H R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Richardson T W               V Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A2
Richardson T W              G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Richardson Ernest A 33rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Richardson Edgar Driver, 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Richardson Arthur M 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 98
Richardson Horace Charles Gunner, 6th Army BAC (Brigade Ammunition Column), Army Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 106
Richardson Thomas 4th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Richardson Thomas G AFA (Army Field Artillery), 2nd FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 180
Richardson Harry 21st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Richardson Thomas 15th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section III (3) p 36
Richardson Thomas W               V 106th Howitzer Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 3
Richardson Harry R 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 5
Richardson Osma V Lieutenant, 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Richardson Frederick J Driver, 8th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade), from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Richardson Joseph H 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Richardson Herbert R 5th Division Signallers Corps Australia’s Fighting Families SA section H p 4
Richardson Arthur W 26th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 18
Richardson George 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Richardson Rupert W 35th Battalion, late 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section I p 4
Richardsson William 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 23
Riches J W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Riches G F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Riches H E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S14
Riches William 1st Section, 4th DAC (Division Artillery Column), AFA (Australian Field Artillery) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Riches James W 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Riches George F 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Riches Herbert E 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 33
Riches Leonard W 10th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section E p 7
Riches Alfred J Trooper, Auckland Regiment. NZEF Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Riches Robert W 1st Division Signallers Corps, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Riches Edward V 27th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section F p 8
Richmond Horace G 14th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18 & 19
Richter William Ernest Gunner, 13th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Richter J G                R 9th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section D p 15
Rickard Thomas N 2nd Lieutenant, 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Rickard Jonathan C Captain, 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Rickard William H 14th Battery, 5th Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Ricketson Staniforth 65th Battalion, late 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section VI(6) p 64
Ricketts Thomas R 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Ricketts Richard Army Service Corps attachment. Father of Private T. R. Ricketts Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 158
Riddock W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M103
Rider John P 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 14
Rider Sydney R 9th Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section A p 14
Ried A 12th Battery, 12th Australian Field Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Rienits Oswald G ASC (Army Service Corps), four times rejected for service, embarked in 1918 and did not see active sesrvice. Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 3
Rieschick W E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A18
Rieschiek W E 5th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section C p 10
Rilen Frederick Signaller, 14th Battalion, from AWM records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Rilen Joseph 4th Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 19
Riley Vincent 45th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section D p 11
Riley Francis 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
Riley Allan M Driver, 4th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 79
Riley James P 36th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 170
Riley W G 6th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section I (1) p 18 & 19
Rinder Gordon S 48th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Rinder Lily Matron, served in No 4 Transport Section, between Australia and England, until January, 1919 Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 1
Riordan John W 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 20
Riordan William W 17th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 20
Ripp David Warrant Officer, 5th FAB (Field Artillery Brigade, from NAA records) Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Risiley E W Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Risiley R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M104
Ristuccia Joseph Sergeant, 12th American Cavalry Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Ristuccia John 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Ristuccia Anthony Driver, 1st Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 153
Ritchie J R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M106
Ritchie R A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Ritchie S G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Ritchie Robert A 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Ritchie Stanley G 35th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Ritchie William J 23rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Rivett James 5th Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Rivett Laurence O Signaller, 43rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 13
Rivett Colin C Driver, 7th Australian Field Ambulance Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Rixon Alfred J 22nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section N p 7
Rixon William K 3rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Rixon Kenneth 1st Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section O p 7
Roach K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A4
Roach E M Lieutenant, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Roach H K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Roach J C Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Roach D Nurse, image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A13
Roach Kenneth AAMC (Australian Army Medical Corps) Australia’s Fighting Families SA section A p 9
Roach Eric M Lieutenant, 3rd Machine Gun Company Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Roach Harry K 25th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Roach John C 14th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Roach Dorothy Nurse, 14th Australian General Hospital. War Service: Egypt and England Australia’s Fighting Families SA section B p 11
Roache J O Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Roache D Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M113
Roache Patrick War-Officer on HMAS “Sydney” Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 160
Roads Richard 3rd Australian Light Horse Australia’s Fighting Families SA section G p 12
Roams John E 30th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section E p 10
Robbins William 57th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Robbins Frederick D Signaller, 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 91
Roberts Herbert G Gunner, 50th Battery Australia’s Fighting Families SA section K p 14
Roberts R Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic possibly section A p M126
Roberts L K Image only Australia’s Fighting Families SA Pictorial section p A3
Roberts W F Image only Australia’s Fighting Families Vic Pictorial section p M108
Roberts S E Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Roberts E A Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Roberts J G Image only Australia’s Fighting Families NSW Pictorial section p S12
Roberts Arthur J                  D 2nd Australian Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Roberts Frederick J 104th Howitzer Battery, 4th Field Artillery Brigade Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section C p 11
Roberts Thomas E 13th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section M p 12
Roberts Stephen E 19th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 27
Roberts E Arthur 2nd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Roberts James G 18th Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 29
Roberts Claude A 53rd Battalion Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Roberts John A 7th Australian Light Horse, from NAA records Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 73
Roberts Clive A 22nd General Reinforcements, enlisted October 1918, and did not embark Australia’s Fighting Families NSW section S p 81
Roberts George E 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Roberts Thomas M 13th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Roberts Albert E 10th Field Company Engineers Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section II (2) p 28
Roberts Frank L 1st Australian Flying Squadron, romoted to Corporal in the Royal Flying Corps Australia’s Fighting Families Vic section IV(4) p 49
Roberts Kenneth A Lieutenant, 59th Battalion Headquarters Staff, later